DSpace Repository
Serial cultural heritage concept, values identification, and management : case study Angkor - Phimai cultural route
dc.contributor.advisor Pinraj Khanjanusthiti
dc.contributor.author Saowalux Poshyanandana
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Architecture
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Serial cultural heritage refers to groups of cultural heritage sites which are formed as series by significant cultural linkage. It is a category of cultural heritage which has played important roles in World Heritage context, however, it has not been given appropriate attention in general context although it prevails in all cultures. This thesis, therefore, investigated into serial cultural heritage and has clarified its identification, concept, applications, categorization, values identification, and management, both in World Heritage and general contexts, which can be used as initiative frameworks for future works and studies in the issue of serial cultural heritage. To summarize, serial cultural heritage can be categorized into 4 types: Symbolic serial cultural heritage, Pilgrimage routes, Cultural routes of communication, and Cultural theme series; values identification depends on type of serial cultural heritage; and serial cutural heritage concept can be applied both symbolically and functionally, for instance, World Heritage nominations and cultural tourism. For in-depth research, Angkor - Phimai cultural route was selected as case study, focusing on part of the route in Thailand, which comprises 35 components, including Phimai, the termination of the route, remains of physical road, dharmasalas, arogayasalas, temples, barays, Dvaravati site, ancients towns, and ancient industrial sites, which are testimonies of the existence and significance of the route based on the information from Preah Khan Inscription, archaeological, and historical evidences. Field survey, interviews, and questionnaires were conducted to obtain information on the case study and the perception of people on Angkor - Phimai cultural route in serial cultural heritage perspective. The case study was analysed in the aspects of values, interpretation, management and tourism, which clarified the high historical value that is contrasting with the low tangible and interpretational values of the route due to lack of evidence of the physical road, which requires specific studies in the future. Consequently, the results of case study analysis have provided information on future requirements of the case in respective issues, as well as identified points of consideration which can be applied to cultural routes and serial cultural heritage in other categories. In conclusion, the most challenging issue concerning serial cultural heritage is the establishment of perception on 'serial' characteristics of the cultural heritage series, which will lead to appropriate means for conservation and management, and most importantly, the core value of serial cultural heritage lies in its meaning, which should be conserved and conveyed as a living part of the heritage rather than a rigid set of information so that the values of serial cultural heritage can be expressed and sustained in their full potential.
dc.description.abstractalternative มรดกวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวเนื่อง หมายถึงกลุ่มของแหล่งมรดกวัฒนธรรมที่มีความเกี่ยวเนื่องกันอยู่ด้วยความเชื่อมโยงทางวัฒนธรรมที่มีนัยสำคัญ จัดเป็นมรดกวัฒนธรรมประเภทหนึ่งซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในบริบทของมรดกโลก หากแต่ไม่ได้รับความสนใจเท่าที่ควรในบริบททั่วไปทั้งๆที่มรดกวัฒนธรรมประเภทนี้มีอยู่ในทุกวัฒนธรรม ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้ศึกษาค้นคว้ามรดกวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวเนื่องในประเด็นต่างๆ ได้แก่ การระบุลักษณะของมรดก แนวคิด การนำแนวคิดไปปรับใช้ การจำแนกประเภท การกำหนดคุณค่า และการบริหารจัดการ ทั้งในบริบทของมรดกโลกและในบริบททั่วไป ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นกรอบเบื้องต้นสำหรับการทำงานและการศึกษาด้านมรดกวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวเนื่องในอนาคต โดยสรุปแล้ว มรดกวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวเนื่องสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ มรดกวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวเนื่องเชิงสัญลักษณ์ เส้นทางจาริก เส้นทางคมนาคม และมรดกวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวเนื่องตามแก่นเรื่อง การกำหนดคุณค่าของมรดกวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวเนื่องก็เป็นไปตามลักษณะเฉพาะของแต่ละประเภทดังกล่าว และแนวคิดมรดกวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวเนื่องสามารถนำไปปรับใช้ทั้งในเชิงสัญลักษณ์ และในเชิงปฏิบัติ อาทิ การนำเสนอแหล่งขึ้นบัญชีมรดกโลก และการท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรม เพื่อศึกษาเรื่องมรดกวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวเนื่องในรายละเอียด เส้นทางวัฒนธรรมเมืองพระนคร - พิมาย ได้รับการคัดเลือกมาเป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยเน้นการศึกษาในส่วนของเส้นทางที่อยู่ในประเทศไทย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแหล่งองค์ประกอบ 35 แหล่ง ประกอบด้วยเมืองพิมาย ซึ่งเป็นจุดสิ้นสุดของเส้นทาง ร่องรอยของถนนโบราณ ธรรมศาลา อโรคยศาลา ศาสนสถาน บาราย แหล่งโบราณคดีสมัยทวารวดี เมืองโบราณ และแหล่งอุตสาหกรรมโบราณ ซึ่งเป็นประจักษ์พยานถึงความมีอยู่และความสำคัญของเส้นทาง ตามที่ระบุไว้ในจารึกปราสาทพระขรรค์ และตามหลักฐานทางโบราณคดีและประวัติศาสตร์ การศึกษาทำโดยการลงพื้นที่สำรวจ การสัมภาษณ์ และการออกแบบสอบถามเพื่อศึกษาถึงการรับรู้เส้นทางวัฒนธรรมเมืองพระนคร-พิมาย ในมุมมองของความเป็นมรดกวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวเนื่อง จากนั้นได้ทำการวิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษาในด้านคุณค่า การสื่อความหมาย การบริหารจัดการ และการท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งทำให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนถึงคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์ของเส้นทางที่มีอยู่ในระดับสูง ตรงกันข้ามกับคุณค่าในทางรูปธรรมและการสื่อความหมายซึ่งอยู่ในระดับต่ำเนื่องจากขาดหลักฐานของถนนโบราณ อันควรจะต้องมีการศึกษาเรื่องนี้อย่างเฉพาะเจาะจงในอนาคต ผลของการวิเคราะห์กรณีศึกษาได้นำมาสู่ข้อสรุปความต้องการในอนาคตของกรณีศึกษาในด้านต่างๆที่ได้กล่าวมาแล้ว รวมถึงข้อพิจารณาในประเด็นต่างๆ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปปรับใช้กับเส้นทางวัฒนธรรมอื่นๆ และแหล่งมรดกเกี่ยวเนื่องประเภทอื่นๆ โดยสรุป ประเด็นที่มีความท้าทายมากที่สุดของมรดกวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวเนื่องคือการสร้างการรับรู้ถึงความเป็นมรดกวัฒนธรรม "เกี่ยวเนื่อง" ของแหล่งมรดกประเภทนี้ อันจะนำไปสู่วิธีการอนุรักษ์และการบริหารจัดการที่เหมาะสม และที่สำคัญที่สุดคือ คุณค่าของมรดกวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวเนื่องนั้นอยู่ที่ความหมายของแหล่งมรดก ซึ่งสมควรได้รับการอนุรักษ์และนำเสนอในลักษณะที่เป็นส่วนที่มีชีวิตของแหล่งมรดก มากกว่าที่จะเป็นชุดข้อมูลที่เป็นบทสรุปที่ตายตัวของแหล่ง เพื่อให้คุณค่าของมรดกวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวเนื่องสามารถแสดงออกและสืบทอดต่อไปอย่างยั่งยืน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.21
dc.title Serial cultural heritage concept, values identification, and management : case study Angkor - Phimai cultural route
dc.title.alternative มรดกวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวเนื่อง แนวคิด การกำหนดคุณค่า และการบริหารจัดการ กรณีศึกษา เส้นทางวัฒนธรรมเมืองพระนคร - พิมาย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Architecture
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.21