dc.contributor.advisor |
Kamon Butsaban |
dc.contributor.author |
Kritus Tabsai |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
2020-11-11T13:41:59Z |
2020-11-11T13:41:59Z |
dc.date.issued |
2019 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70125 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
dc.description.abstract |
The research objectives are to examine the level of students' Korean cultural competence, to study and analyze the relationship between students' background and students' Korean cultural competence. The samples consist of 254 students who study Korean as a foreign language from 8 high schools in Bangkok. The research instrument is a questionnaire about Korean cultural competence which consists of 4 components: Korean cultural knowledge, Korean cultural skill, Korean cultural awareness, and Korean communicative skill. The research data is analyzed by descriptive statistics and correlation analysis. The results are as follows: (1) Level of students' Korean cultural competence is moderate (2) students' background affects their Korean cultural competence at .01, the significant levels are review duration, Korean life experience, grade, Hallyu liking, tutorial class, motivation to study at the undergraduate level, and Korean language learning duration. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวัดระดับความสามารถทางวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีของนักเรียน และ เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภูมิหลังของนักเรียนที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถทางวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีของนักเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในแผนการเรียนศิลป์-ภาษา (ภาษาเกาหลี) จาก 8 โรงเรียนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 254 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถามความสามารถทางวัฒนธรรมเกาหลี โดยแบ่งองค์ประกอบของออกเป็น 4 องค์ประกอบได้แก่ ได้แก่ ความรู้ทางวัฒนธรรมเกาหลี ทักษะทางวัฒนธรรมเกาหลี ความตระหนักทางวัฒนธรรมเกาหลี และ ความสามารถในการสื่อสารภาษาเกาหลี วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยายและการวิเคราะห์สัมประสิทธ์สหสัมพันธ์ ผลจากการวิจัย พบว่า (1) ผลการวิเคราะห์ระดับความสามารถทางวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีของนักเรียนอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (2) ภูมิหลังที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถทางวัฒนธรรมเกาหลี ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาในการทบทวน ประสบการณ์ใช้ชีวิตที่ประเทศเกาหลีใต้ ระดับชั้น ความชื่นชอบในกระแสฮันรยู การเรียนพิเศษ การเรียนเพื่อศึกษาต่อในระดับอุดมศึกษา และระยะเวลาในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลี โดยมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.322 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Korean culture -- Ability|xTesting |
dc.subject |
วัฒนธรรมเกาหลี -- การทดสอบความสามารถ |
dc.subject.classification |
Social Sciences |
dc.title |
A study of Korean cultural competence of Korean as a foreign language students at high school in Bangkok, Thailand |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษาความสามารถทางวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายแผนการเรียนศิลป์-ภาษาเกาหลี ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Korean Studies |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.subject.keyword |
Korean culture |
dc.subject.keyword |
Korean cultural competence |
dc.subject.keyword |
Korean language teaching |
dc.subject.keyword |
Student’s background |
dc.subject.keyword |
วัฒนธรรมเกาหลี |
dc.subject.keyword |
ความสามารถทางวัฒนธรรม |
dc.subject.keyword |
การสอนภาษาเกาหลี |
dc.subject.keyword |
ภูมิหลังของนักเรียน |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.322 |