DSpace Repository
 An investigation into willingness to communicate in English of junior middle school students : a case study on two middle schools of Kunming, China
dc.contributor.advisor Pornpimol Sukavatee
dc.contributor.author Siyu Sun
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduated School
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract This study aimed to 1) explore the degree of junior middle school students’ willingness to communicate in English inside the classroom, and 2) investigate the factors that participants consider can affect their willingness to communicate. Participants included 105 Chinese junior middle school students from two general schools in southwestern China. The research instruments consisted of the Willingness to Communicate Questionnaire (WTCQ) and Student Interview Outline. The data were analyzed through descriptive statistics and content analysis. The results revealed that 1) the participants sometimes willing to communicate in English inside the classroom and 2) Motivation, emotions, the classroom atmosphere and teachers’ way of asking questions were the influencing factors of participants’ willingness to communicate. Junior middle school students’ perceptions towards willingness to communicate and pedagogical implications were presented and discussed.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ1) สำรวจระดับความเต็มใจในการสื่อสารเป็นภาษาอังกฤษในช้ันเรียนของนักเรียนช้ันมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นและ 2) ศึกษาสาเหตุที่ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยคิดว่ามีผลต่อความเต็มใจในการสื่อสาร ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชาวจีนช้ันมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นจำนวน 105 คน จากโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 2 แห่ง ที่ตั้งอยู่ทางตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ของสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามความเต็มใจในการสื่อสารและแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยมีระดับความเต็มใจในการสื่อสารเป็นภาษาอังกฤษในชั้นเรียนอยู่ในระดับต่ำ และ 2) สาเหตุที่ส่งผลต่อความเต็มใจในการสื่อสารของผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัย ได้แก่ สมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษ แรงจูงใจอารมณ์ บรรยากาศในช้ันเรียน และวิธีการถามคำถามของผู้สอน งานวิจัยนี้ยังนำเสนอและอภิปรายเกี่ยวกับการรับรู้ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่มีต่อความเต็มใจในการสื่อสารและข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับการสอน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.26
dc.subject English language -- Usage
dc.subject English language -- Study and teaching (Secondary)
dc.subject High school students
dc.subject Conversation
dc.subject ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การใช้ภาษา
dc.subject ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา)
dc.subject นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา
dc.subject การสนทนา
dc.subject.classification Arts and Humanities
dc.title  An investigation into willingness to communicate in English of junior middle school students : a case study on two middle schools of Kunming, China
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาความเต็มใจในการสื่อสารเป็นภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น : กรณีศึกษาของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 2 แห่ง ณ เมืองคุนหมิง สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline English as an International Language
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Pornpimol.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.subject.keyword ความเต็มใจในการสื่อสาร
dc.subject.keyword ปัจจัยที่ส่งผล
dc.subject.keyword นักเรียนช้ันมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
dc.subject.keyword แบบสอบถามความเต็มใจในการสื่อสาร
dc.subject.keyword WILLINGNESS TO COMMUNICATE
dc.subject.keyword INFLUENCING FACTORS
dc.subject.keyword JUNIOR MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS
dc.subject.keyword WILLINGNESS TO COMMUNICATE QUESTIONNAIRES (WTCQ)
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.26