DSpace Repository
The Relationship between the ‘Banality of Evil’ and the Nuremberg Trials
dc.contributor.advisor Tul Israngura Na Ayudhya
dc.contributor.author Ananya Charoenwong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Nazi Germany gave the history of human the dark period from their crimes against humanity, the Holocaust, in which 6 million Jews were murdered. To provide justice for victims after Nazi Germany’s defeat in World War II, Nazi officials were brought to the International Courts of Justice (ICJ), such as the Nuremberg Trials, which lasted from 1945 to 1946, and the Eichmann Trial in 1961. The Eichmann trial provided a fertile ground for the concept called the Banality of Evil developed by Hannah Arendt. The concept shows that one’s inability to think and blind obedience to duty can lead to be part of crimes in a gigantic scale without their evil intention. This paper aims to answer two crucial questions: Does the chosen case of the Nuremberg trials defendant Wilhelm Keitel resemble Eichmann in aspects of attitudes analyzed from their testimony, and does the Banality of Evil concept can explain the case. The result shows that despite the fact that Keitel and Eichmann were different because of their life background and career ambitions, their attitudes were similar as both of them were obedient officials, loyal to their duty, and thought they must prioritize their duty first before the pain of the victims.
dc.description.abstractalternative นาซีเยอรมนีสร้างประวัติศาสตร์ยุคมืดของมนุษย์จากอาชญากรรมต่อมนุษยชาติ เช่น เหตุการณ์โฮลอคอสต์ หรือการฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ชาวยิวที่ชาวยิวเสียชีวิตไปกว่า 6 ล้านคน เพื่อเป็นการให้ความยุติธรรมกับเหยื่อ เจ้าหน้าที่นาซีถูกนำตัวขึ้นศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศหลังเยอรมนีแพ้ในตอนจบสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง เช่น ศาลนูเรมเบิร์กที่ถูกจัดขึ้นระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1946 ถึง 1946 และ Eichmann Trial หรือศาลที่ถูกจัดขึ้นในอิสราเอลปี ค.ศ. 1961 เพื่อพิจารณาคดีอดีตเจ้าหน้าที่นาซีอดอล์ฟ ไอช์มัน ศาลพิจารณาของไอช์มันเป็นแหล่งพัฒนาแนวคิดที่เรียกว่า the Banality of Evil ซึ่งถูกพัฒนาโดยฮันนาห์ อาเรนดท์ แนวคิดนี้แสดงถึงการที่บุคคลไม่มีความสามารถในการคิดและเชื่อฟังต่อคำสั่งจนทำให้กลายเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของอาชญากรรมร้ายแรง ถึงแม้จะไม่ได้มีเจตนาร้าย รายงายการศึกษาเล่มนี้มุ่งหมายตอบคำถามสำคัญคือ กรณีศึกษาจากศาลนูเรมเบิร์กกับจำเลยวิลเลียม ไคเทิลว่ามีแนวความคิดคล้ายกับอดอล์ฟ ไอช์มันหรือไม่ โดยใช้การวิเตราะห์จากคำให้การในศาล และแนวคิด the Banality of Evil สามารถใช้อธิบายกับกรณีของจำเลยวิลเลียม ไคเทิลได้หรือไม่ ผลปราผกฎว่าถึงแม้ไคเทิลและไอช์มันจะมีความแตกต่างในด้านภูมิหลังชีวิตและความมุ่งมั่นในอาชีพต่างกัน แต่ความคิดของไคเทิลและไอช์มันคล้ายกันเพราะทั้งคู่เป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ที่เชื่อฟังและซื่อสัตย์ต่อคำสั่ง และให้ความสำคัญกับหน้าที่มากกว่าความเจ็บปวดของเหยื่อ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.33
dc.subject Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- Psychological aspects
dc.subject War criminals
dc.subject ยิว -- การฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์, ค.ศ. 1939-1945 -- แง่จิตวิทยา
dc.subject อาชญากรสงคราม
dc.subject.classification Arts and Humanities
dc.title The Relationship between the ‘Banality of Evil’ and the Nuremberg Trials
dc.title.alternative ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแนวคิด 'the Banality of Evil' และการพิจารณาคดีนูเรมเบิร์ก
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline European Studies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Tul.I@chula.ac.th
dc.subject.keyword นาซี
dc.subject.keyword ความรุนแรง
dc.subject.keyword สงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง
dc.subject.keyword เผด็จการ
dc.subject.keyword nazi
dc.subject.keyword violence
dc.subject.keyword world war II
dc.subject.keyword dictatorship
dc.subject.keyword hannah arendt
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.33