DSpace Repository
Europe - a battleground over Huawei’s 5G : the possibility of economic coercion by both the US and China to make a change on the Battlefield
dc.contributor.advisor Chayodom Sabhasri
dc.contributor.author Liping Zhang
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Huawei has been a global headline amid the intensifying US-China trade war, the potential for economic coercion from China and the US to deter the European Union (EU) from pursuing an unfavorable policy on Huawei's involvement in 5G network shall be examined. This paper explores EU's relations, notably its trade ties with the two powers and analyses the possibility of an economic coercion against the EU and the consequences of their actions. Through descriptive analysis of the trade and investment statistics, the paper finds that the EU is vulnerable to economic coercion from the US as well as China, however, if economic coercion is initiated, the US has to bear political, diplomatic, economic consequences; China has to bear diplomatic and economic consequences, therefore, neither the US nor China would impose economic coercion on the EU but rather use other tools or make threats. And the paper finds that it's highly likely that the EU would take a middle way on Huawei.
dc.description.abstractalternative หัวเว่ย ( Huawei )ได้กลายเป็นหัวข้อข่าวระดับโลกท่ามกลางสงครามการค้าระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกากับจีนที่ทวีความรุนแรงมากยิ่งขึ้นโอกาสในการบีบบังคับทางเศรษฐกิจจากจีนและสหรัฐอเมริกา บทความนี้สำรวจความสัมพันธ์ของสหภาพยุโรปโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความสัมพันธ์ทางการค้ากับสองมหาอำนาจและวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ของการบีบบังคับทางเศรษฐกิจต่อสหภาพยุโรปและผลที่ตามมาจากการกระทำของพวกเขา จากการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนาของสถิติการค้าและการลงทุนพบว่าสหภาพยุโรปมีความเสี่ยงต่อการถูกบีบบังคับทางเศรษฐกิจจากจีนและสหรัฐอเมริกาอย่างไรก็ตามหากการบีบบังคับทางเศรษฐกิจเกิดขึ้นสหรัฐอเมริกาจะต้องแบกรับผลกระทบทางการเมือง จีนต้องแบกรับผลกระทบด้านการทูตและเศรษฐกิจดังนั้นทั้งจีนและสหรัฐอเมริกาจะไม่บังคับให้มีการบีบบังคับทางเศรษฐกิจในสหภาพยุโรป แต่ใช้เครื่องมืออื่น ๆ หรือทำให้เกิดภัยคุกคาม เอกสารฉบับนี้พบว่ามีโอกาสสูงที่สหภาพยุโรปจะใช้สื่อกลางของ หัวเว่ย ( Huawei )
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.34
dc.subject Huawei
dc.subject Non-tariff trade barriers
dc.subject Cell phone equipment industry -- China
dc.subject China -- International trade -- United State
dc.subject บริษัท หัวเว่ย
dc.subject มาตรการกีดกันทางการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษี
dc.subject อุตสาหกรรมอุปกรณ์โทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ -- จีน
dc.subject จีน -- การค้ากับต่างประเทศ -- สหรัฐอเมริกา
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.title Europe - a battleground over Huawei’s 5G : the possibility of economic coercion by both the US and China to make a change on the Battlefield
dc.title.alternative ยุโรปและสนามรบ 5G ของ Huawei: ความเป็นไปได้สำหรับการบังคับทางเศรษฐกิจจากทั้งสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีนเพื่อเปลี่ยนสนามรบ
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline European Studies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Chayodom.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.subject.keyword สงครามการค้าระหว่างอเมริกากับจีน
dc.subject.keyword การบีบบังคับทางเศรษฐกิจ
dc.subject.keyword สหภาพยุโรป
dc.subject.keyword Huawei
dc.subject.keyword 5G
dc.subject.keyword US-China Trade War
dc.subject.keyword Economic coercion
dc.subject.keyword EU
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.34