DSpace Repository
Lean implementation for construction time reduction
dc.contributor.advisor Parames Chutima
dc.contributor.author Tunyaporn Dechavas
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract Lean has been utilized as a tool for process improvement as well as the working efficiency in many manufacturing firms. The production time and cost and product’s quality were presumed as results for successful lean implementation. In this research, Lean was implemented at Homeplace Development Co.,Ltd (HPD) to decrease construction time for a low-rise condominium building and the whole construction department was evaluated. HPD is a real estate developer located in Thailand. The company has been manufactured house, townhomes, and condominiums for sale in the past 35 years, and has its own prefabricated concrete factory to supply prefabricated concrete walls for the buildings. HPD is an expertise in manufacturing houses and townhomes where lean had already been applied for the two products. However, for condominium projects, HPD experienced two delays in the two condominium projects in year 2011 and 2012. The construction time is one of the key to success in any construction, and when delay is experienced, the company lost its opportunity cost and problems of financial management follows. Lean was implemented on the construction department at HPD, and the results were measured from the construction time of a low-rise building which is compared with the historical data of the existing project with the same building design. The tools in Lean were used for the 4Ms in manufacturing including the method, machine, manpower, and the material, and the quality aspect of the production. Throughout the research of Lean implementation for construction time reduction, construction time for an 8-storey condominium project was reduced from 9 months to 5 months. The other benefits gained from the implementation include the improved information flow within the department and the mindsets of the people involved in the process. Furthermore, this construction time reduction provided HPD a better reinvestment opportunity from a faster turnover for one construction project. Lean had proved to be a tool for improved process to result in the construction time reduction at HPD, and the research from this implementation could be used as guidelines for lean implementation at manufacturing firms or construction companies that aim for reduction in production time.
dc.description.abstract ในปัจจุบัน Lean ได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์และปฏิบัติเพื่อให้สำเร็จตามเป้าเหมาย ซึ่งเห็นผลในเรื่องของระยะเวลาและต้นทุนการผลิต รวมไปถึงคุณภาพของสินค้าที่ผลิตนั้น ซึ่ง บริษัท โฮมเพลส ดีเวลลอปเม้นท์ จำกัด (HPD) มีนโยบายในการนำ Lean มาประยุกต์ใช้กับกระบวนการก่อสร้างอาคารคอนโดมิเนียม ซึ่งการปรับปรุงกระบวนการก่อสร้างในครั้งนี้ได้ส่งผลต่อทีมงานก่อสร้างทั้งระบบการทำงานและทัศนคติในการทำงานบุคลากรในทีมโดยตรง HPD เป็นนักพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในประเทศไทยมาแล้วกว่า 35 ปี โดยมีโรงงานผลิตแผ่นคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปเป็นของตัวเองเพื่อใช้ในการก่อสร้างที่อยู่อาศัย รวมถึงบ้าน ทาวน์เฮ้าส์ และ คอนโดมิเนียม ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2539 ด้วยประสบการณ์การผลิตที่ผ่านมานั้น HPD ได้ปรับกระบวนการก่อสร้างโดยประยุกต์ใช้ Lean เข้ากับการก่อสร้างบ้านและ ทาวน์เฮ้าส์เป็นที่เรียบร้อย เหลือเพียงแต่กระบวนการผลิตก่อสร้างคอนโดมิเนียมซึ่งยังไม่ถูกปรับเพราะ บริษัทฯ ไม่ได้มีการสร้างคอนโดมิเนียมอย่างต่อเนื่อง กระทั่งในปี พ.ศ.  2554 และ พ.ศ. 2555 ที่มีโครงการก่อสร้างอาคารคอนโดมิเนียม แล้วเกิดการล้าช้าจากงานก่อสร้าง ซึ่งระยะเวลาในการก่อสร้างนั้นเป็นกุญแจสำคัญความสำเร็จต่อตัวบริษัทฯ โดยส่งผลกระทบต่อต้นทุนในการดำเนินการและกระทบต่อการบริหารเงินของฝ่ายการเงิน ในปี พ.ศ. 2556 – 2557 ซึ่ง บริษัทฯ มีโครงการก่อสร้างคอนโดมิเนียม 3 อาคาร เป็นอาคารแฝด 2 อาคารและอีกหนึ่งรูปแบบ โดยมีแผนการก่อสร้างใกล้เคียงกัน ทางบริษัทฯ มีนโยบายที่จะนำ Lean มาประยุกต์ใช้กับงานก่อสร้างคอนโดมิเนียมโดยจะทำการวัดผลจากอาคารแฝด ซึ่งอาคารแฝด หนึ่งอาคารจะถูกก่อสร้างโดยระบบก่อสร้างเดิม และอีกอาคารหนึ่งจะถูกปรับขั้นตอนทั้งหมด โดย Lean จะถูกนำไปใช้กับ 4องค์ประกอบของการผลิต (4Ms) คือ กระบวนการผลิต(Method), เครื่องจักร(Machine), คน (Manpower) และ วัสดุ(Material) รวมเพิ่มไปจนถึงการควบคุมคุณภาพในการผลิตและก่อสร้าง   โดยจะเน้นความสำคัญไปในการลดระยะเวลาการก่อสร้างและควบคุมต้นทุนให้ได้เท่าเดิม จากการทำวิจัยและประมวลข้อมูลหลังการนำ Lean มาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อลดระยะเวลาในงานก่อสร้างนั้น ระยะเวลาก่อสร้างอาคารคอนโดมิเนียม 8 ชั้น สั้นลงจาก เดือน 9 เหลือเพียง 5 เดือน โดยยังมีผลข้างเคียงจากการปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงานที่ไปช่วยในการ ปรับการถ่ายข้อมูลระหว่างทุกฝ่ายที่เกียวข้องให้ดีขึ้น รวมไปถึงทัศนคติการทำงานของบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปรับปรุงกระบวนการในครั้งนี้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นในการปรับลดลงของระยะเวลาก่อสร้างนั้นยังส่งผลให้ บริษัทฯมีศักยภาพในการนำรายได้และกำไรกลับมาหมุนเวียน เพื่อการลงทุนได้เร็วยิ่งขึ้น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Engineering
dc.title Lean implementation for construction time reduction
dc.title.alternative การปรับปรุงกระบวนการบริหารการก่อสร้าง
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Engineering Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Parames.C@Chula.ac.th