DSpace Repository
Flood Damage Assessment: A Case Study in Bakan and Phnom Kravanh Districts, Pursat Province, Cambodia
dc.contributor.advisor Pongsak Suttinon
dc.contributor.advisor Sokchhay Heng
dc.contributor.author Chhunleang Rorm
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract Flood is still a major climate hazard in Pursat province, a potential province for agricultural development in Cambodia. The consequences of this water-related disaster are social problems such as poverty, food insecurity and health problems, which indirectly prolong the growth of the country’s economy. To propose a proper flood mitigation measure, flood damage assessment is considered as a fundamental step to implement so that the value of elements at risk is initially evaluated. The objectives of this research are to assess flood damage in agriculture and affected people in Bakan and Phnom Kravanh districts, Pursat province from 2000 to 2014, to develop flood damage probability curve in 2014 and to estimate potential flood damage in 2030 and 2050 associated with socio-economic development. The study is divided into three parts 1) flood damage assessment using satellite datasets in Google Earth Engine (GEE); 2) hydrological and economic analysis; and 3) flood mitigation plans. The study shows a better correlation between maximum monthly observed discharge and maximum monthly water extent from GEE (R2 = 0.59) in Bakan and Phnom Kravanh districts from 2000 to 2014. The annual average damage in all sectors in 2014 is estimated to be 1.66 million USD in which around 90% is in Agriculture and 10% is on the affected people meaning that the affected area is in the rural area. The annual average damage in all sectors in 2030 and 2050 in the second scenario is estimated to be 3.55 and 8.99 million USD respectively, while the proposed mitigation plan can reduce around 36% of the total damages in both years. This result can be used as the basic information to support the government policy in the future regarding the mitigation plans to reduce flood damages.
dc.description.abstractalternative อุทกภัยเป็นภัยธรรมชาติหลักของจังหวัดปูสาท (Pursat) ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งเกษตรกรรมที่สำคัญของประเทศกัมพูชา นอกจากนี้อุทกภัยยังส่งผลกระทบต่อปัญหาด้านสังคม เช่น ความยากจน ความไม่มั่นคงด้านอาหาร และปัญหาด้านสุขภาพ ซึ่งจะส่งผลกระทบทางอ้อมต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ จากปัญหาดังกล่าวการประเมินความเสียหายจากอุทกภัยจึงเป็นขั้นตอนเบื้องต้นที่สำคัญเพื่อที่จะเสนอมาตรการในการลดความเสียหายจากอุทกภัยที่เหมาะสม วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือ (1) เพื่อประเมินความเสียหายจากอุทกภัยในภาคเกษตรและภาคประชาชนที่ได้รับผลกระทบในอำเภอบากาน (Bakan) และอำเภอพนมกาวาย (Phnom Kravanh) ในจังหวัดปูสาทช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2000 ถึง 2014 (2) เพื่อสร้างกราฟความน่าจะเป็นของความเสียหายจากอุทกภัยในปี ค.ศ. 2014 และ (3) เพื่อประเมินความเสียหายจากอุทกภัยภายใต้การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในอนาคตในปี ค.ศ. 2030 และ 2050 การศึกษาครั้งนี้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วน คือ (1) การประเมินความเสียหายจากอุทกภัยโดยใช้ภาพถ่ายทางอากาศจาก Google Earth Engine (2) การวิเคราะห์ทางอุทกศาสตร์และเศรษฐศาสตร์ และ (3) แผนการบรรเทาน้ำท่วม ผลการศึกษาสามารถแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการไหลสูงสุดรายเดือนและขอบเขตน้ำท่วมสูงสุดรายเดือน (R2 = 0.59) ในอำเภอบากานและอำเภอพนมกาวายในจังหวัดปูสาทช่วงปี ค.ศ. 2000 ถึง 2014 โดยค่าความเสียหายเฉลี่ยรายปีในทุกภาคส่วนในปี ค.ศ. 2014 เท่ากับ 1.66 ล้านดอลลาร์สหรัฐ (USD) โดยแบ่งเป็นความเสียหายภาคเกษตรร้อยละ 90 และความเสียหายภาคประชาชนในพื้นที่ที่ได้รับผลกระทบโดยเฉพาะในชนบทอีกร้อยละ 10  ค่าความเสียหายเฉลี่ยรายปีในทุกภาคส่วนใน ปี ค.ศ. 2030 และ 2050 คือ 3.55 และ 8.99 ล้านดอลลาร์สหรัฐ (USD) ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามหากมีการใช้มาตรการบรรเทาอุทกภัยแล้วจะสามารถลดความเสียหายได้ถึงร้อยละ 36 จากผลการศึกษานี้ผู้กำหนดนโยบายสามารถใช้ข้อมูลดังกล่าวในการสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจนโยบายภาครัฐสำหรับแผนการบรรเทาอุทกภัยเพื่อที่จะลดความเสียหายในอนาคต
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.542
dc.subject.classification Engineering
dc.title Flood Damage Assessment: A Case Study in Bakan and Phnom Kravanh Districts, Pursat Province, Cambodia
dc.title.alternative การประเมินความเสียหายจากน้ำท่วม, กรณีศึกษาในเขต Bakan และ Phnom Kravanh จังหวัด Pursat, ประเทศกัมพูชา
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master’s Degree
dc.degree.discipline Water Resources Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Pongsak.Su@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Heng_Sokchhay@Yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.542