DSpace Repository
Development of multi-stage plasma and photocatalytic system for removing air pollutants
dc.contributor.author Sumaeth Chavadej
dc.contributor.author Pramoch Rangsunvigit
dc.contributor.author Kanokwan Saktrakool
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.contributor.other No information provided
dc.date.issued 2003
dc.description.abstract A number of techniques for air pollutant removals are available such as adsorption, biofiltration and incineration. However, these techniques require further treatment and/or are energy-intensive leading to high treatment costs. Both plasma and photocatalysis are promising alternatives since these two techniques can be operated at ambient conditions resulting in low energy consumption as compared to the conventional methods. The main objective of this work was to develop a combined plasma and photocatalytic system for VOC removals. A four-stage plasma and photocatalytic reactor system was setup to study the oxidation of ethylene as a model pollutant. An increase in either applied voltage or stage number of plasma reactors enhanced C[subscript 2]H[subscript 4] conversion and CO[subscript 2] selectivity which is in contrast with the effects of frequency and feed flow rate. The commercial TiO[subscript 2] (Degussa P25), sol-gel TiO[subscript 2], and 1% Pt/sol-gel TiO[subscript 2] were used as photocatalysts. The presence of all studied photocatalysts increased the C[subscript 2]H[subscript 4] and O[subscript 2] conversions as well as CO[subscript 2] selectivity in the following order: 1% Pt/TiO[subscript 2]>TiO[subscript 2]>Degussa P25. The synergistic effect of photocatalysts presented in the plasma reactor is resulted from the activation of TiO[subscript 2] by the energy generated from the plasma. en
dc.description.abstractalternative มีเทคนิคอยู่หลายแบบที่ใช้ในการกำจัดมลสารอากาศ ได้แก่ การดูดซับ การกรองทางชีวภาพ และการเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูง อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการเหล่านี้ จำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการบำบัดขั้นต่อไปและ/หรือต้องใช้พลังงานสูง ซึ่งทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำบัดสูง การใช้พลาสมาและโฟโตคะตาไลติกเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่ง เนื่องจากทั้งสองเทคนิคสามารถดำเนินการที่สภาวะบรรยากาศ ซึ่งส่งผลให้ความต้องการพลังงานลดต่ำลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีดั้งเดิมต่างๆ วัตถุประสงค์หลักในงานวิจัยนี้ คือการพัฒนาระบบพลาสมาและโฟโตคะตาไลติกร่วมกันในการกำจัดมลสารระเหยง่าย เครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมาแบบ 4 ขั้นตอนถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อทำการศึกษาการออกซิเดชั่นของก๊าซเอทิลีน ซึ่งถูกใช้เป็นตัวแทนมลสาร การเพิ่มค่าความต่างศักย์และจำนวนขั้นตอนของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมาช่วยเพิ่มค่าการเปลี่ยนรูปของก๊าซเอทีลีน และการเลือกเกิดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งแตกต่างกับผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการเพิ่มค่าความถี่และอัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้น ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ทางการค้า (Degussa P25) ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์โซล-เจล และ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์แพลทินัมบนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์โซล-เจล ถูกใช้เป็นโฟโตคะตาลีสท์ การใช้โฟโตคะตาลีสท์ทั้งหมดที่ศึกษา เพิ่มค่าการเปลี่ยนรูปของก๊าซเอทีลีนและก๊าซออกซิเจน พร้อมทั้งการเลือกเกิดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ตามลำดับดังนี้ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์แพลทินัมบนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์โซล-เจล>ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์โซล-เจล> ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ทางการค้า (Degussa P25) ผลการเสริมของการทำงานร่วมกันของโฟโตคะตาลีสท์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมา เป็นผลมาจากการกระตุ้นไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยพลังงาน ซึ่งกำเนิดมาจากพลาสมา en
dc.description.sponsorship Supported by Ratchadapisek Sompoj Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Air -- Pollution en
dc.subject Photocatalysis en
dc.title Development of multi-stage plasma and photocatalytic system for removing air pollutants en
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาระบบพลาสมาและโฟโตคะตาไลติกแบบหลายขั้นตอน สำหรับกำจัดมลสารทางอากาศ : รายงานผลการวิจัย en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author sumaeth.c@chula.ac.th
dc.email.author pramoch.r@chula.ac.th
dc.email.author No information provided