DSpace Repository
Preparation of natural rubber powder modified with bis(triethoxysilylpropyl)tetrasulfide treated silica by spray drying process
dc.contributor.advisor Apinan Soottitantawat
dc.contributor.advisor Patrick Tang Siah Ying
dc.contributor.author Intira Boonvisood
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract In polymer industry, Natural rubber powder (NRP) is broadly used because of its stability and useability. Although, NRP is difficult to be produced due to the rubber adhered together. Consequently, silica was used to encapsulated the rubber particle to avoid adhesion of rubber. However, there is a polarity difference between silica and rubber. Silica can be made hydrophobic via surface modification with silane coupling agent, bis[3-(triethoxysilyl)propyl]tetrasulfide (TESPT). This research study aimed to prepare uniform silica-coated NRP via a combination of silane modification and spray drying technique. The effect of the mass ratio of TESPT and silica is 1%, 5%, 8%, 10%, and 12% were investigated in the modification of silica step. The results found that 8% of TESPT is most suitable for modifying silica as evidenced by its highest grafting efficiency. The second step is the preparation of NRP. The effect of TESPT and the mass ratio of silica to natural rubber at 3:1, 2:1, 1:1 and 0.5:1 to the properties of NRP were investigated in this step. The findings of this study demonstrated the feasibility of the production of uniformly spherical NRP. Moreover, the results indicated that TESPT can improve the compatibility between NR and silica resulting in higher bound rubber content and the mass ratio of silica to NR ranging from 3:1 to 1:1 the most of NR particles were sufficiency encapsulated in silica particle.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในอุตสาหกรรมพอลิเมอร์มีการนำผงยางธรรมชาติมาใช้อย่างกว้างขว้างเนื่องจากความมีเสถียรภาพและความสะดวกในการใช้งาน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผงยางธรรมชาติมีความยุ่งยากในการผลิตเนื่องจากยางมีการยึดติดกัน ดังนั้นจึงนำซิลิกามาใช้ในการห่อหุ้มอนุภาคยางเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการยึดเกาะกันของอนุภาคยาง แต่ซิลิกาและยางธรรมชาติมีความมีขั้วที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งซิลิกาสามารถปรับปรุงให้มีความไม่ชอบน้ำมากขึ้นได้โดยการใช้สารคู่ควบไซเลนไทรเอทอกซีไซลิลโพรพิลเททระซัลไฟด์ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเตรียมผงยางธรรมชาติที่ถูกปกคลุมด้วยซิลิกาโดยการใช้วิธีผสมผสานระหว่างการปรับปรุงด้วยไซเลนและกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย ผลของอัตราส่วนโดยมวลระหว่างไซเลนและซิลิกาที่ 1%, 5%, 8%, 10%, และ 12% ได้รับการศึกษาในขั้นตอนการปรับปรุงซิลิกา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราส่วนที่ 8% ของไซเลนต่อซิลิกามีความเหมาะสมที่สุดในการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของซิลิกาเนื่องจากให้ประสิทธิภาพการต่อกิ่งสูงที่สุด ส่วนขั้นตอนที่สองคือการเตรียมผงยางธรรมชาติโดยเครื่องอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย โดยในส่วนนี้ได้มีการศึกษาผลของไซเลนและอัตราโดยมวลระหว่างซิลิกาและยางธรรมขาติที่ 3:1, 2:1, 1:1 และ 0.5:1 ต่อคุณสมบัติของผงยางธรรมชาติ ผลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความประสบผลสำเร็จในการผลิตผงยางธรรมชาติที่มีรูปร่างทรงกลมสม่ำเสมอ นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าไซเลนสามารถปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างซิลิกาและยางธรรมชาติได้โดยแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณยางบาวนด์และพบว่าอัตราส่วนโดยมวลระหว่างซิลิกาและยางยางธรรมชาติในช่วง 3:1 ถึง 2:1 สามารถทำให้อนุภาคยางส่วนใหญ่ถูกห่อหุ้มโดยอนุภาคซิลิกาได้อย่างเพียงพอ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.57
dc.subject Natural rubber
dc.subject Silica
dc.subject Spray drying
dc.subject ยางธรรมชาติ
dc.subject ซิลิกา
dc.subject การอบแห้งแบบพ่นกระจาย
dc.subject.classification Chemical Engineering
dc.title Preparation of natural rubber powder modified with bis(triethoxysilylpropyl)tetrasulfide treated silica by spray drying process
dc.title.alternative การเตรียมผงยางธรรมชาติที่ปรับปรุงด้วยไทรเอทอกซีไซลิลโพรพิลเททระซัลไฟด์ที่ใช้ปรับสภาพซิลิกาโดยกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Patrick.Tang@Monash.edu
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.57