DSpace Repository
Effectiveness evaluation of fluorescent tracer in shaly-sandstone reservoir
dc.contributor.advisor Falan Srisuriyachai
dc.contributor.author Harid Pataveepaisit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract In petroleum exploration and production industry, tracer is a compound added to injected fluids, and can be easily detected even in a trace amount. Fluorescein sodium, a chemical tracer that can illuminate upon receiving a specific wavelength of light, was mentioned by several literatures due to its strong fluorescence at low concentration, non-toxicity, and non-biodegradability. In this study, fluorescein sodium in the form of fluorescein solution was evaluated with shaly-sandstone to observe their interactions. The first half of this study focused on the evaluation of the chemical characteristics of fluorescein. First, the detection limit of fluorescein solution in deionized water characterized by fluorescence spectrophotometer was at 500 ppt. Fluorescein concentration at 10 ppm was a critical concentration to reverse the relationship between fluorescence intensity and fluorescein concentration. Fluorescence emission wavelength at maximum fluorescence intensity was a function of fluorescein concentration and stopped to decline as emission wavelength reached the wavelength of 512 nm at the concentration of 1 ppm. Appropriate storage for fluorescein solution was recommended to be inside an amber-colored glass bottle to prevent photodegradation at neutral to basic pH values. Fluorescein solution could be used in a petroleum reservoir with a temperature range of 30-70 degrees Celsius for 12 days without substantial thermal degradation. The second half of this study focused on the interactions between fluorescein solution and shaly-sandstone. In the static investigation of fluorescein solution, it was found that the effects of shaly-sandstone on fluorescence dominated the presence of hydrocarbon and/or drilling fluids. Nevertheless, the effects of shaly-sandstone diminished as fluorescein concentration increased and this effect disappeared at the concentration of 100 ppm. As the concentration increased above 100 ppm, fluorescein adsorption onto shaly-sandstone occurred. In the dynamic investigation, the fluorescein breakthrough time of 1-ppb fluorescein solution was similar to the ideal breakthrough time for any liquid flowing through the movable pore volume of shaly-sandstone core sample. At higher concentrations of 100 ppb and 1 ppm, the breakthrough times were delayed possibly due to diffusion of fluorescein molecules into irreducible water portions of the core sample and fluorescein adsorption onto shaly-sandstone. Lastly, positively charged ions were found that they could amplify fluorescence intensity of fluorescein solution. Hence, at very low fluorescein concentrations in the presence of shaly-sandstone, such as at the concentration of 500 ppt, fluorescence detection would be possible. Therefore, appropriate fluorescein concentrations used in the pilot project could be in a range of 500 ppt to 1 ppb depending on the type of injected water.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในอุตสาหกรรมการสำรวจและผลิตปิโตรเลียม สารติดตามคือสารใด ๆ ที่ผสมกับของเหลวที่ใช้ในการฉีดอัดลงแหล่งการกักเก็บปิโตรเลียม และสามารถตรวจจับได้ในปริมาณที่น้อยมาก ๆ ฟลูออเรสซีนโซเดียมคือสารติดตามชนิดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่เป็นที่นิยมอย่างกว้างขวางในงานวิชาการต่าง ๆ เพราะเป็นสารที่สามารถเปล่งแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ได้แม้ในความเข้มข้นต่ำ ตลอดจนเป็นสารที่ไม่มีพิษและไม่โดนย่อยสลายตามธรรมชาติ ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของฟลูออเรสซีนโซเดียม ในรูปแบบของสารละลาย เมื่อใช้ในแหล่งกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมแบบหินทรายผสมหินดินดาน ในส่วนแรกของการศึกษานี้ได้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การศึกษาคุณลักษณะทางเคมีของสารละลายฟลูออเรสซีนโซเดียม ความเข้มข้นต่ำที่สุด ที่การเปล่งแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของสารละลายฟลูออเรสซีน โดยใช้น้ำกลั่นเป็นตัวทำละลายสามารถตรวจจับได้เมื่อใช้เครื่อง ฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปคโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ในการตรวจจับคือความเข้มข้นระดับ 500 ส่วนใน 1 ล้านล้านส่วน ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายฟลูออเรสซีนที่ระดับ 10 ส่วนใน 1 ล้านส่วนเป็นความเข้มข้นที่เปลี่ยนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์กับความเข้มข้นของสารละลายฟลูออเรสซีน ความยาวคลื่นของแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ความเข้มข้นแสงสูงสุดเป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงกับความเข้มข้นของสารละลายฟลูออเรสซีนและหยุดเป็นสัดส่วน โดยตรงเมื่อความยาวคลื่นลดลงถึง 512 นาโนเมตร ที่ความเข้มข้นระดับ 1 ส่วน ใน 1 ล้านส่วน การเก็บรักษาสารละลายฟลูออเรสซีนควรเก็บอยู่ ภายในขวดสีชาเพื่อป้องกันผลกระทบจากแสง และในสภาพเป็นกลางถึงด่าง ทั้งนี้อุณหภูมิของแหล่งกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมตั้งแต่ 30-70 องศาเซลเซียสนั้น ไม่มีผลใด ๆ กับสารละลายฟลูออเรสซีน ต่อมาในส่วนครึ่งหลังของการศึกษาได้เน้นไปในการประเมินปฎิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสารละลายฟลูออเรสซีนและหินทรายผสมหินดินดาน ในการตรวจสอบแบบสถิต ผลกระทบของหินทรายผสมหินดินดานที่มีต่อการตรวจจับแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ มีมากกว่าผลกระทบจากไฮโดรคาร์บอน และ/หรือ น้ำโคลนสำหรับการขุดเจาะ อย่างไรก็ดี ผลกระทบของหินทรายผสมหินดินดานลดลง เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย ฟลูออเรสซีนเพิ่มขึ้นและ หายไปเมื่อความเข้นข้นเพิ่มขึ้นถึงระดับ 100 ส่วน ใน 1 ล้านส่วน เมื่อความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าระดับนี้ การดูดซับของโมเลกุลฟลูออเรสซีนบนพื้นผิวของหินทรายผสมหินดินดานได้เกิดขึ้น ต่อมาในการตรวจสอบแบบพลวัต เวลาในการไหลผ่าน ของโมเลกุลฟลูออเรสซีนที่ความเข้มข้นระดับ 1 ส่วน ใน 1 พันล้านส่วน มีความใกล้เคียงกับเวลาในอุดมคติของของเหลวใด ๆ ที่ไหลผ่านช่อง ว่างที่ไหลได้ในหินทรายผสมหินดินดาน เมื่อสารละลายฟลูออเรสซีนมีความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นระดับ 100 ส่วนใน 1 พันล้านส่วน และ 1 ส่วนใน 1 ล้านส่วน เวลาในการไหลผ่านของโมเลกุลฟลูออเรสซีนยาวนานขึ้น เนื่องจากการแพร่ของโมเลกุลฟลูออเรสซีนเข้าสู่น้ำส่วนที่ผลิตไม่ได้ภายในหินและ การดูดซับของฟลูออเรสซีนบนพื้นผิวหินทรายผสมหินดินดาน ในท้ายสุดไอออนประจุบวกถูกพบว่าสามารถเพิ่มความเข้นข้นแสง ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของสารละลายฟลูออเรสซีนได้ ดังนั้นการตรวจจับการเปล่งแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของความเข้นข้มระดับ 500 ส่วนใน 1 ล้านล้านส่วน เมื่อสารอยู่ในหินทรายผสมหินดินดานจึงเป็นไปได้ ดังนั้นความเข้นข้นของสารละลายฟลูออเรสซีนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้ในแหล่งกักเก็บปิโตรเลียม ชนิดหินทรายผสมหินดินดาน คือในช่วงระดับ 500 ส่วนใน 1 ล้านล้านส่วน ถึง 1 ส่วนใน 1 พันล้านส่วนโดยขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของของเหลวที่ใช้ในการฉีดอัด
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.252
dc.subject Petroleum engineering
dc.subject วิศวกรรมปิโตรเลียม
dc.subject.classification Engineering
dc.subject.classification Energy
dc.title Effectiveness evaluation of fluorescent tracer in shaly-sandstone reservoir
dc.title.alternative การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของสารติดตาม ชนิดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ ในแหล่งกักเก็บปิโตรเลียม ชนิดหินทรายผสมหินดินดาน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Falan.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.252