DSpace Repository
Preparation of [alpha]-keto acids and [alpha]-keto esters using transition metal carboxylate complexes
dc.contributor.advisor Warinthorn Chavasiri
dc.contributor.author Adisak Chaitanee
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2005
dc.identifier.isbn 9741433786
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 en
dc.description.abstract Screening for nickel (II) carboxylate complexes disclosed that nickel (II) stearate coupled with THBP could catalyze the transformation of ethyl phenylacetate to ethyl benzoylformate as a major product and ethyl mandelate as a minor product. In the case of iron (III) carboxylate complexes, iron(III) trichloroacetate coupled with THBP could smoothly catalyze the transformation of ethyl phenylacetate to ethyl benzoylformate in high yield. The optimum conditions for the oxidation of ethyl phenylacetate including amount and type of catalyst, amount and type of oxidant, solvent, reaction time and reaction temperature were conducted. Utilizing the developed optimum conditions for the oxidation of ethyl phenylacetate, other selected chemical models: ethyl mandelate, ethyl thiophene-2-acetate, ethyl (4-chlorophenyl) acetate, methyl (4-methoxyphenyl) acetate, ethyl (4-methoxyphenyl) acetate, butyl (4-methoxyphenyl) acetate and ethyl p-toluylacetate could be converted to corresponding [alpha]-keto esters in good to excellent yield. en
dc.description.abstractalternative จากการทดสอบเบื้องต้นของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนนิกเกิลคาร์บอกซิเลต พบว่า นิกเกิลสเทียเรตสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาเปลี่ยนรูปเอทิลเฟนิลแอซิเทตได้เอทิลเบนโซอิลฟอร์เมตเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักและเอทิลแมนดีเลตเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์รอง ในกรณีของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเหล็กคาร์บอกซิเลต พบว่าเหล็กไทรคลอโรแอซิเทตสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนรูปเอทิลเฟนิลแอซิเทตไปเป็นเอทิลเบนโซอิลฟอร์เมตได้ในปริมาณที่สูง ได้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของเอทิลเฟนิลเอซิเทต ได้แก่ ชนิดและปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ชนิดและปริมาณของตัวออกซิแดนซ์ ตัวทำละลาย เวลาและอุณหภูมิ ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับออกซิเดชันของเอทิลเฟนิลแอซิเทต สารอื่นที่เลือกมาศึกษา: เอทิลแมนดีเลต เอทิลไทโอฟีน-2-แอซิเทต เอทิล 4-คลอโรเฟนิลแอซิเทต เมทิล 4-เมทอกซีเฟนิลแอซิเทต เอทิล 4-เมทอกซีเฟนิลแอซิเทต บิวทิล 4-เมทอกซีเฟนิลแอซิเทตและเอทิล พาราโทลูอิลแอซิเทต สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปไปเป็นแอลฟาคีโทเอสเทอร์ที่สอดคล้องกันได้ในปริมาณที่ดีถึงดีมาก en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1706
dc.subject Alpha-keto acid dehydrogenase complexes en
dc.title Preparation of [alpha]-keto acids and [alpha]-keto esters using transition metal carboxylate complexes en
dc.title.alternative การเตรียมกรดแอลฟาคีโทและแอลฟาคีโทเอสเทอร์โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะแทรนซิชันคาร์บอกซิเลต en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemistry and Polymer Science es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor warintho@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1706