DSpace Repository
Toward decent work agenda: case study of domestic care workers in Thailand's care economy
dc.contributor.advisor Surichai Wungaeo
dc.contributor.author Cholnapa Anukul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Ageing population is global phenomenon. As it causes deficit workforce and family structural change, more care job opportunities are provided. Nevertheless, global care workers are experiencing poor working conditions involving low wage, less social security and hard work. The purpose of this study is to investigate the causes of indecent work among paid domestic care workers in Thailand, with the aim to give voice and enhance visibility of them. Research methodology includes decent work related regulations and a set of care policies review and eight in-depth interviews of paid domestic care workers. Results are that (i) Thai regulations is inadequate to reward more decent work and unfriendly for representation of care workers. Care policies recognize the role of unpaid volunteer care work. (ii) All paid domestic care workers in this study experienced indecent working conditions and perceive care work as indecent work. Significant finding is that paid domestic care worker are trapped within indecent care work because of three factors, which are invisibility, structural inequality and cultural norms. Apart from changing legal framework, three interventions approaches are recommended: (i) making care work more visible; (ii) tackling inequality within care policies for all workers; and (iii) development of people’s decent work definition.
dc.description.abstractalternative ประชากรสูงวัยเป็นปรากฏการณ์ร่วมระดับโลก โดยนำไปสู่การลดลงของประชากรวัยทำงานและการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างครอบครัวควบคู่ไปกับการเพิ่มจำนวนตำแหน่งงานบริบาล กระนั้น คนทำงานเป็นผู้บริบาลยังคงเผชิญกับภาวะการจ้างงานที่ไม่เหมาะสม ประกอบไปด้วยค่าจ้างต่ำ ได้รับความคุ้มครองทางสังคมน้อย และงานหนัก วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ก็เพื่อค้นหาสาเหตุของสภาวะงานที่ไม่มีคุณค่าสำหรับผู้รับจ้างเป็นผู้บริบาลที่บ้านในประเทศไทย โดยมุ่งเป็นปากเสียงและเผยให้เห็นการดำรงอยู่ของผู้คนเหล่านี้ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยประกอบด้วยการทบทวนเอกสารว่าด้วยกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานที่มีคุณค่าและชุดนโยบายว่าด้วยการบริบาล ร่วมกับการตีความบทของสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้รับจ้างเป็นผู้บริบาลที่บ้านแปดคน  ผลการศึกษาคือ (หนึ่ง) กฎหมายไทยยังไม่ให้ประโยชน์ตอบแทนอย่างเหมาะสมต่องานที่มีคุณค่า และไม่เอื้อต่อการมีตัวแทนของกลุ่มผู้บริบาล (สอง) ผู้รับจ้างเป็นผู้บริบาลที่บ้านภายใต้การศึกษานี้ประสบกับภาวะงานที่ไม่มีคุณค่าและมีทัศนะต่องานบริบาลว่าไม่ใช่งานที่มีคุณค่า ข้อค้นพบสำคัญก็คือ ผู้รับจ้างเป็นผู้บริบาลที่บ้านติดบ่วงของงานบริบาลที่ไม่มีคุณค่าด้วยสามเหตุปัจจัย นั่นคือ การไร้ตัวตนในกระบวนการตัดสินใจ ความเหลื่อมล้ำทางโครงสร้าง และคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรม  นอกเหนือไปจากการปรับเปลี่ยนกฎกติกาเชิงโครงสร้างแล้ว งานศึกษานี้ได้นำเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาสามแนวทาง ได้แก่ (หนึ่ง) ทำให้งานบริบาลมีตัวตนถูกมองเห็นมากขึ้น (สอง) ลดความเหลื่อมล้ำผ่านนโยบายบริบาลสำหรับคนทำงานทุกคน และ (สาม) พัฒนานิยามความหมายของงานที่มีคุณค่าผ่านมุมมองของคนธรรมดาทั่วไป
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.301
dc.subject Job enrichment
dc.subject Discrimination in employment
dc.subject Older caregivers
dc.subject การเลือกปฏิบัติในการจ้างงาน
dc.subject ผู้ดูแลผู้สูงอายุ
dc.subject การเพิ่มความสำคัญของงาน
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title Toward decent work agenda: case study of domestic care workers in Thailand's care economy
dc.title.alternative สู่วาระงานที่มีคุณค่า: กรณีศึกษาคนทำงานเป็นผู้บริบาลตามบ้านในระบบเศรษฐกิจใส่ใจของประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline International Development Studies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Surichai.W@Chula.ac.th
dc.subject.keyword สังคมสูงวัย
dc.subject.keyword ผู้บริบาล
dc.subject.keyword งานที่มีคุณค่า
dc.subject.keyword ความเหลื่อมล้ำ
dc.subject.keyword งานบริบาล
dc.subject.keyword Aging Society
dc.subject.keyword Decent Work
dc.subject.keyword Care Worker
dc.subject.keyword Care Work
dc.subject.keyword Inequality
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.301