dc.contributor.advisor |
Kitiporn Plaimas |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Chidchanok Lursinsap |
dc.contributor.author |
Peemapat Wongsriphisant |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2020-11-11T14:56:43Z |
2020-11-11T14:56:43Z |
dc.date.issued |
2019 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/70627 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
dc.description.abstract |
Graph-structured data are widely used in many fields of study. For example, in cheminformatics, the data of biochemical compounds can be encoded as a compound graph where atoms are represented by vertices and chemical bonds between pairs of atoms are represented by edges. By this setting, we can predict the molecular characteristics of an unseen biochemical compound by considering the similarity between two compound graphs. This problem is called a graph classification. This study, proposes an algorithm for compound graph classification by finding primitive substructures of the compounds and encode them in a new graph form. Then, their similarities are computed and fed to a support vector machine. The proposed algorithm was evaluated on four real-world data sets with four similarity measures, yielding the average accuracy of 84.7\%. Furthermore, the performance of the algorithm was also better than the classification method that solely uses graph kernels. In conclusion, the extraction of primitive structures can be a great tool for extracting compound structure features in biochemical compound classification. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ข้อมูลในรูปของกราฟเชิงโครงสร้างมีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในหลากหลายสาขาวิชา ในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเคมีสารสนเทศศาสตร์ ข้อมูลของสารประกอบทางชีวเคมีสามารถเก็บอยู่ในรูปของกราฟ โดยที่จุดยอดแสดงถึงอะตอม และเส้นเชื่อมระหว่างจุดแสดงถึงพันธะทางเคมีระหว่างอะตอม ด้วยการเก็บข้อมูลในรูปแบบดังกล่าว เราสามารถทำการทำนายลักษณะเป้าหมายของสารประกอบทางชีวเคมีที่เราไม่รู้จักได้ โดยการพิจารณาความคล้ายคลึงกันระหว่างกราฟของสารประกอบแต่ละชนิด ปัญหาดังกล่าวมีชื่อเรียกว่า การจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลประเภทกราฟ ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราได้ทำการเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีในการจำแนกข้อมูลของกราฟสารประกอบชีวเคมี โดยการสกัดโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของสารประกอบ แล้วทำการสร้างกราฟใหม่ขึ้นจากโครงสร้างพื้นฐานเหล่านั้น จากนั้นนำค่าความคล้ายคลึงกันของกราฟใหม่ที่ได้มาทำการจำแนกด้วยเครื่องเวกเตอร์สนับสนุน เราได้ทำการทดสอบขั้นตอนวิธีนี้กับชุดข้อมูลของสารประกอบชีวเคมีมาตรฐานทั้งหมด 4 ชุด กับวิธีการหาค่าความคล้ายคลึงกันระหว่างกราฟ 4 แบบ โดยได้ค่าความแม่นยำเฉลี่ยที่ 84.7% นอกจากนี้ประสิทธิภาพของวิธีที่ได้นำเสนอยังสูงกว่าการจำแนกข้อมูลโดยใช้แค่กราฟเคอร์เนลเพียงอย่างเดียวอีกด้วย โดยสรุปแล้ววิธีการสกัดโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่ได้เสนอนี้ เป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประโยชน์ในการช่วยสกัดข้อมูลเชิงโครงสร้างเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการจำแนกข้อมูลของสารประกอบชีวเคมีได้ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.7 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Graph theory |
dc.subject |
Support vector machines |
dc.subject |
ทฤษฎีกราฟ |
dc.subject |
ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีน |
dc.subject.classification |
Computer Science |
dc.subject.classification |
Mathematics |
dc.subject.classification |
Mathematics |
dc.title |
Applying support vector machine with connectivity of primitive biochemical compound structure to identify target characteristics of molecules |
dc.title.alternative |
การประยุกต์เครื่องเวกเตอร์สนับสนุนด้วยการเชื่อมโยงของโครงสร้างสารประกอบชีวเคมีปฐมฐานเพื่อระบุลักษณะเป้าหมายของโมเลกุล |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Kitiporn.P@chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
lchidcha@chula.ac.th |
dc.subject.keyword |
การจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลประเภทกราฟ |
dc.subject.keyword |
เครื่องเวกเตอร์สนับสนุน |
dc.subject.keyword |
การจำแนกข้อมูลของกราฟสารประกอบชีวเคมี |
dc.subject.keyword |
graph classification |
dc.subject.keyword |
support vector machine |
dc.subject.keyword |
biochemical compound graph classification |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.7 |