DSpace Repository
Determinants of Total Health and Totel Long-Term Care Enpenditures for Elderly in Japan
dc.contributor.advisor Manisri Puntularp
dc.contributor.author Yoshitani, Hideki
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2002
dc.identifier.isbn 9741733941
dc.description Thesis (M.Econ.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 en_US
dc.description.abstract Since the end of the World War II, the Japanese health care system has been achieving higher standards for health and medical care. However, since the middle of 1970s, Total Health Expenditure in Japan has been increasing annually due to the rapid aging of Japanese society. This study intends to identify the determinants of total health expenditure for elderly and total long-term care expenditure in Japan in 2000 for cost containment and the provision of the appropriate mix of health care and long-term care services. The methodology carried out in this study was the multiple regression anlysis using Total Health Expenditure for Elderly, inpatient care expenditure, outpatient care expenditure, Total Long-term Care expenditure, expenditure for care at nursing facilities and at homes as dependent variables. The data used as independent variables in this model were filteen variables related to health services availability, nursing facility availability, home care availability and area characteristics. The OLS was conducted with using all prefectures' data, and also data were classified into two groups: the higher life expectancy prefectures, and the lower life expectancy prefectures. The results of the multiple regression analysis using all prefecture data indicated that the number of general beds and sanatorium type beds positively influenced the Total Health Expenditure for Elderly. The number of sanatorium type beds Special Nursing Homes, Health Service Facilities for the Aged, and clinics positively influenced the Total Long-term Care Expenditure. From the result of the two-grouped data, the higher group had the tendency to be selected the same variables as the model with all prefectures. However, the shorter life expectancy group had tendency to different from the results of all prefecture data. Some variables showed the different sign between the model for the higher group and lower group. This implies that when controlling Total Health Expenditure for Elderly and Total Long-term Care Expenditure, the policies tailored to each prefecture are needed. The possible measures to control these expenditures and to reduce the gap of expenditures amongst prefectures would be: control of the supplier of the services, delegation to the insurers, improve of the payment system. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative หลังจากสิ้นสุดสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ระบบสาธารณสุขของประเทศญี่ปุ่นประสบความสำเร็จในการให้บริการทางการแพทย์ และการสาธารณสุขด้วยมาตรฐานในระดับที่สูงขึ้น แต่อย่างไรตาม ตั้งแต่กลางทศวรรษ 1970 รายจ่ายด้านสาธารณสุขของประทศญี่ปุ่นได้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นทุก ๆ ปี เนื่องจากการเพิ่มจำนวนของผู้สูงอายุอย่างรวดเร็ว การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มุ่งที่จะค้นหาปัจจัยที่กำหนดรายจ่ายด้านสาธารณสุขและการดูแลสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุในระยะยาวของประเทศญี่ปุ่นในปี พ.ศ. 2543 เพื่อที่จะควบคุมต้นทุน รวมถึงสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมของการให้บริการด้านสาธารณสุขและการให้บริการดูแลผู้สูงอายุในระยะยาว วิธีการศึกษาที่ใช้ คือ การวิเคราะห์ด้วยสมการถดถอยหลายตัวแปร (multiple regression) โดยมีรายจ่ายรวมด้านสาธารณสุขสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ รายจ่ายในการรักษาผู้ป่วยใน รายจ่ายในการรักษาผู้ป่วยนอก รายจ่ายในการดูแลสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุในระยะยาว รายจ่ายในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ณ ศูนย์พยาบาล และที่บ้าน เป็นตัวแปรตาม ส่วนตัวแปรอิสระมีทั้งหมด 15 ตัวแปร ซึ่งได้แก่ จำนวนการให้บริการทางด้านสาธารณสุข จำนวนการให้บริการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ ณ ศูนย์พยาบาล จำนวนการให้บริการดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่บ้าน และลักษณะของพื้นที่ในเขตต่าง ๆ ของประเทศญี่ปุ่น การวิเคราะห์ด้วย OLS ใช้ข้อมูลของทุกๆ เขตการปกครองของประเทศญี่ปุ่น ซึ่งข้อมูลเหล่านี้ถูกแย่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มด้วยกัน คือ เขตที่มีประชากรมีอายุขัยโดยเฉลี่ยสูง กับเขตที่มีประชากรที่มีอายุขัยโดยเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่า ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสมการถดถอยหลายตัวแปรโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากทุเกขตการปกครอง พบว่าจำนวนเตียงสำหรับผู้ป่วยทั่วไป และจำนวนเตียงสำหรับผู้ป่วยพักฟื้น เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับรายจ่ายด้านสาธาณสุขสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ และเช่นเดียวกันจำนวนเตียงสำหรับผู้ป่วยพักฟื้น จำนวนการให้ยริการดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่บ้าน จำนวนการให้บริการด้านสาธารณสุขสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ และจำนวนคลีนิค มีผลต่อรายจ่ายในการดูแลสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุในระยะยาวในทิศทางบวก สำหรับผลการศึกษาข้อมูลใน 2 กลุ่มพบว่า กลุ่มที่มีอายุขัยสูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ย มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีตัวกำหนดตัวแปรที่มีนัยสำคัญเหมือนกันในทุกเขต ส่วนกลุ่มที่มีอายุขัยเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีตัวกำหนดตัวแปรที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละเขต บางตัวแปรก็มีเครื่องหมายต่างกันระหว่างสมการของกลุ่มที่มีอายุขัยสูงกว่ากับสมการของกลุ่มที่มีอายุขัยต่ำกว่า ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อต้องการจะควบคุมค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสาธาณสุขและด้านการดูแลผู้สูงอายุในระยะยาวนั้นก็ต้องมีนโยบายที่เหมาะสมกับเขตการปกครองเป็นเขต ๆ ไป มาตรการที่เป็นไปได้ในการควบคุมรายจ่ายและช่วยลดช่องว่างของรายจ่ายเหล่านี้ระหว่างเขตต่าง ๆ คือ การควบคุมทางด้านการให้บริการทางการแพทย์และการสาธารณสุข การให้ทำประกันสุขภาพ ตลอดจนการปรับปรุงระบบการจ่ายค่ารักษาพยาบาล en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2002.578
dc.subject Elderly -- Japan en_US
dc.subject Public health -- Japan en_US
dc.subject Public health care -- cost en_US
dc.subject ผู้สูงอายุ -- ญี่ปุ่น en_US
dc.subject ผู้สูงอายุ -- ค่าใช้จ่าย en_US
dc.subject ผู้สูงอายุ -- การดูแล -- ค่าใช้จ่าย en_US
dc.subject สาธารณสุข -- ญี่ปุ่น en_US
dc.title Determinants of Total Health and Totel Long-Term Care Enpenditures for Elderly in Japan en_US
dc.title.alternative ปัจจัยที่กำหนดค่าใช้จ่าย และค่าใช้จ่ายในระยะยาว สำหรับการดูแลผู้สูงอายุด้านสุขภาพอนามัยในประเทศญี่ปุ่น en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Manisri.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2002.578