DSpace Repository
Acid-base interaction between C8 aromatics and X and Y zeolites
dc.contributor.advisor Pramoch Rangsunvigit
dc.contributor.advisor Pomthong Malakul
dc.contributor.advisor Santi Kulprathipanja
dc.contributor.author Rattiya Suntornpun
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2002
dc.identifier.isbn 9740315674
dc.description Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 en_US
dc.description.abstract In this work, C8 aromatics adsorption in liquid phase on X and Y zeolites was investigated. To study effects of acid-base interaction between the aromatics and the zeolites, a series of both zeolites with differenct exchanged cations, Cs, Rb, K, Na and Li, was used as adsorbents p-Xylene, having the weakest basicity of the aromatics, was expected to have increased selectivity with decreasing zeolite acidity. However, the results showed that the acid-base interaction could not b used to explain the adsorption behavior for all cations studied. The effects of cation size and zeolite type must also be taken into account. Here, KY had high p-xylene selectivity, which could be obtained from either the dynamic adsorption or equilibrium adsorption experiments. Moreover, p-xylene selectivity as hardly changed by the components' concentrations in the feed. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงการดูดซับของสารอะโรมาติกคาร์บอน 8 อะตอมในสถานะของเหลวบนซีโอไลท์เอ็กซ์และวายโดยเน้นในเรื่องอันตรกิริยากรด-เบส ตัวดูดซับที่ใช้คือซีโอไลท์เอ็กซ์และวายซึ่งผ่านกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนกับโลหะประจุบวกหมู่หนึ่งได้แก่ ซีเซียม, รูบีเดียม, โพแทสเซียม, โซเดียม และ ลิเธียม ตามทฤษฎีคาดว่าค่าซีเล็กติวิตี้ของพาราไซลีนซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบที่มีความเป็นด่างอ่อนที่สุดจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อค่าความเป็นกรดของซีโอไลท์ที่เป็ฯตัวดูดซับลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามผลการทดลองพบว่าอันตรกิริยากรด-เบสเพียงอย่างเดียวไม่สามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมการดูดซับของสารประกอบอะโรมาติกคาร์บอน 8 อะตอมบนซีโอไลท์ทั้งหมดที่ศึกษาได้ จำเป็นจะต้องคำนึงถึงผลกระทบจากขนาดของโลหะประจุบวกและชนิดของซีโอไลท์ด้วย งานวิจัยพบว่าโพแทสเซียมวายให้ค่าซีเล็กติวิตี้ของพาราไซลีสูงทีสุด นอกจากนี้จากนี้จากการทดลองการดูดซับทั้งแบบพลศาสตร์และแบบสมดุลย์ซึ่งให้ผลใกล้เคียงกันพบว่าค่าซีเล็กติวิตี้ของพาราไซลีนไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับค่าความเข้มข้นของสารประกอบในสารละลายตั้งต้น en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Aromatic hydrocarbons
dc.subject Zeolites
dc.subject อะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน
dc.subject ซีโอไลต์
dc.title Acid-base interaction between C8 aromatics and X and Y zeolites en_US
dc.title.alternative อันตรกิริยากรด-ด่างระหว่างสารอะโรมาติกคาร์บอน 8 อะตอม และ ซีโอไลท์เอ็กซ์และวาย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemical Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Pomthong.M@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided