DSpace Repository
Development of a device to measure hydrogen in the presence of moist chlorine : influence of a novel menbrane
dc.contributor.advisor Thirasak Rirksomboon
dc.contributor.advisor Steward, Frank R
dc.contributor.author Suchada Passararat
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2002
dc.identifier.isbn 9740315909
dc.description Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 en_US
dc.description.abstract Recently, an amperometric sensor attached with a hydrogen-selective membrane made of epoxy vinyl ester based resin, Derakane 470-300, coated on a Teflon sheet, has been proposed to measure hydrogen concentration in the presence of moist chlorine. The response of the sensor is not satisfactory. The Derakane layer gives a slow response time, and the brittleness of the resin makes the thin membrane easy to crack. The cracking allows Cl2 to get into the sensor and nullifies the principle of the sensor. As result, a sandwich membrane having an active layer less than 0.10 mm thick between two sheets of Teflon was introduced in this study. It was believed that the sandwich technique would enhance transmembrane flux and physical strength of the membrane. However, no research has been carried out on the ability of the thin-active-layer membrane to withstand chlorine. Thus, sandwich membranes of two types of Derakane resin; 470-300 and 8084 were prepared. The H2 and Cl2 permeability coefficients of the membranes in H2-Ar atmosphere and Cl2 atmoshere at 25, 50 and 80C were determined. Mixed gas experiments were carried out at 80C to determine the effect of the presence of chlorine on the permeation of hydrogen through the membrane. The selectivity was calculated by the permeability ratio of hydrogen and chlorine. From the experimental results, both types of membrane allow chlorine to pass through but Derakane 8084 showed higher selectivity for hydrogen than Derakane 470-300 in the range of temperature studied. A decrease in hydrogen and chlorine permeability coefficients was found in the experiment of 5% H2 and 95% Cl2 mixed gas system. The permeability coefficient of hydrogen is lower in 5% H2/Cl2 than in the mixed gas containing 1% H2 whereas the chlorine permeability coefficient is higher. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative เยื่อเลือกผ่านทำด้วย เดราเคนเคลือบนแผ่นเทฟลอน ได้นำมาติดตั้งในอุปกรณ์ในการวัดปริมาณก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในก๊าซคลอรีนชื้น แต่การตอบสนองของอุปกรณ์ไม่เป็นที่น่าพอใจ เนื่องจากเดราเคนชะลอการตอบสนองของอุปกรณ์ และยังแตกง่ายทำให้ก๊าซคลอรีนแพร่เข้าไปภายในเซนเซอร์ได้ ทำความเสียหายให้แก่กระบวนการวัดปริมาณก๊าซไฮโดรเจน ดังนั้นโครงการนี้จึงได้เลือกศึกษา เยื่อเลือกผ่านที่มีลักษณะเป็นแซนด์วิชมีเดราเคนความหนาน้อยกว่า 0.10 มม. อยู่ระหว่างแผ่นเทฟลอน 2 แผ่น ปริมาณก๊าซไฮโดรเจนที่ผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่านชนิดนี้จะมากกว่าชนิดเคลือบ อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาความสามารถในการต้านทานก๊าซคลอรนของเยื่อเลือกผ่านชนิดนี้ ในโครงการศึกษานี้ ได้ทำการทดสอบหาความสามารถในการแพร่ผ่านของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและคลอรีนผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่มีลักษณะแบบแซนด์วิชซึ่งทำด้วย เดราเคน 2 ชนิดคือ เดราเคน 470-300 และ เดราเคน 8084 ที่อุณหภูมิ 25, 50 และ 80 องศาเซลเซียส รวมทั้งได้ทดสอบด้วยก๊าซผสมระหว่างไฮโดรเจนและคลอรีนที่มีปริมาณก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 1% และ 5% ที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อศึกษาการแทรกผ่านของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในก๊าซคลอรีน จากการศึกษาพบว่าก๊าซคลอรีนสามารถแพร่ผ่านเยื่อเลือกผ่านแบบแซนด์วิชทั้งสองชนิดได้ โดยเยื่อเลือกผ่านที่ทำด้วยเดราเคน 8084 มีอัตราการเลือกผ่านก๊าซไฮโดรเจนมากกว่า และอุณหภูมิมีผลกระทบต่ออัตราการเลือกผ่านของเยื่อเลือกผ่านเดราเคน 8084 มากกว่าของเดราเคน 470-300 ความสามารถในการแพร่ผ่านของทั้งก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและคลอรีนกับเยื่อเลือกผ่านเดราเคน 8084 น้อยลงเมื่อทดลองกับก๊าซผสมอีกทั้งยังพบว่า ความสามารถในการแพร่ผ่านของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนเมื่อก๊าซผสมมีปริมาณไฮโดรเจน 1% มากกว่าเมื่อใช้ก๊าซผสมมีปริมาณไฮโดรเจน 5% แต่ความสามารถในการแพร่ผ่านของก๊าซคลอรีนจะมากกว่าเมื่อก๊าซผสมมีปริมาณก๊าซไฮโดรเจนมากกว่า en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Synthetic membranes
dc.subject Membrane separation
dc.subject Hydrogen
dc.subject Chlorine
dc.subject เยื่อแผ่นสังเคราะห์
dc.subject การแยกด้วยเมมเบรน
dc.subject ไฮโดรเจน
dc.subject คลอรีน
dc.title Development of a device to measure hydrogen in the presence of moist chlorine : influence of a novel menbrane en_US
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาเยื่อเลือกผ่านสำหรับอุปกรณ์ในการวัดความเข้มข้นของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในก๊าซคลอรีนชื้น en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemical Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Thirasak.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided