DSpace Repository
Ecological impacts of fishing gears in Ko Chang, Trat Province, Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Charoen Nitithamyong
dc.contributor.author Wichin Suebpala
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract Knowledge of ecological impacts of fishing, especially in small-scale sector, is not always readily available, making it difficult to employ an ecosystem-based approach to fisheries management and to achieve sustainability. The topic of this dissertation was formulated with the aim to enhance this knowledge through conducting researches in Mu Ko Chang, Trat Province, the Eastern Gulf of Thailand. This study focuses on two main types of impacts, i.e. bycatch and habitat damages, consisting of three research modules: 1) assessing existing knowledge and analyzing the knowledge gap regarding bycatch and habitat impacts of fishing methods in Thai waters; 2) investigating fishing impacts in terms of bycatch and habitat damages, of some fishing gears in Ko Chang, Trat Province, and; 3) analyzing relative ecological impacts of fishing gears and to rank the levels of severity caused by different fishing gears. According to the literature review and gap analysis, a major gap of knowledge on the ecological impacts of fishing gears in Thailand was found, particularly the data on bycatch (retained and discarded) and habitat damages. The onboard surveys of bycatch for nine small-scale fishing gears in Ko Chang revealed that some of the gears, particularly trammel nets, crab traps, and gillnets, produced the higher number of bycatch in terms of biomass and species richness. A study on the impacts of fish traps on coral reefs revealed various possible impacts including physical damages on corals, impacts from sediment dispersion, ecosystem imbalance due to exploitation of reef fish, and marine debris. A comparative study on macrobenthic community between permanent and six-month closure areas exhibited the impacts of fishing activities (trawlers, push nets, and dredges) in terms of the reduction on macrobenthic abundance. An expert consultation workshop was also convened aiming to rate the impacts of fishing gears including large- and small-scale based on existing knowledge, surveyed data, and personal experience of the expert. It showed that otter-board trawls and pair-trawls were rated with the highest score of bycatch and habitat impacts.  In terms of small-scale fishing gears, bycatch impacts caused by shrimp trammel nets and crab gill nets were mostly concerned. This dissertation enhances understandings of the ecological impacts of fishing gears on marine ecosystems in Thailand that are highly required for ecosystem-based fisheries management.
dc.description.abstractalternative องค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับผลกระทบเชิงนิเวศวิทยาจากการประมงโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในภาคการประมงขนาดเล็กมักมีอยู่น้อยจึงทำให้เกิดอุปสรรคในการจัดการประมงโดยใช้แนวคิดเชิงระบบนิเวศและความยั่งยืน หัวข้อวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ถูกกำหนดขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มองค์ความรู้ดังกล่าว โดยดำเนินการวิจัยในประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องบริเวณหมู่เกาะช้าง จังหวัดตราด บริเวณอ่าวไทยฝั่งตะวันออก การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เน้นศึกษาผลกระทบหลักสองประเด็น ได้แก่ สัตว์น้ำพลอยจับได้และการทำลายถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยตามธรรมชาติ ประกอบด้วยการศึกษาในสามส่วน ได้แก่ 1) การประเมินองค์ความรู้ที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันและช่องว่างของความรู้เกี่ยวกับผลกระทบดังกล่าวในประเทศไทย 2) การศึกษาผลกระทบของการประมงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสัตว์น้ำพลอยจับได้และการทำลายถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยตามธรรมชาติบริเวณหมู่เกาะช้าง จังหวัดตราด และ 3) วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบเชิงสัมพัทธ์และจัดลำดับความรุนแรงของผลกระทบของเครื่องมือประมงประเภทต่าง ๆ จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมและการวิเคราะห์ช่องว่างของความรู้พบว่าองค์ความรู้ดังกล่าวในประเทศไทยยังมีช่องว่างอยู่มาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งข้อมูลของสัตว์น้ำพลอยจับได้ (ทั้งที่นำมาใช้ประโยชน์และทิ้งเปล่า) และองค์ความรู้ด้านการทำลายถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยตามธรรมชาติ การศึกษาสัตว์น้ำพลอยจับได้จากเครื่องมือประมงขนาดเล็ก 9 ประเภท ในบริเวณเกาะช้าง พบว่าเครื่องมือประมงบางประเภท โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอวนจมปู อวนสามชั้น และลอบปู สามารถจับได้สัตว์น้ำมากทั้งในแง่ของมวลชีวภาพและจำนวนชนิด การศึกษาผลกระทบของการประมงลอบปลาในแนวปะการังแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถเกิดผลกระทบต่างๆ ต่อแนวปะการัง เช่น ปะการังเกิดความเสียหาย ผลกระทบจากการฟุ้งกระจายของตะกอน ระบบนิเวศเสียสมดุลเนื่องจากการจับปลาในแนวปะการัง รวมถึงการเกิดขยะทะเล  การสำรวจประชาคมสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินขนาดใหญ่บริเวณที่มีการห้ามทำประมงอวนลาก อวนรุน และคราดหอยตลอดทั้งปีและบริเวณที่อนุญาตให้ทำประมงดังกล่าว 6 เดือน พบว่าในพื้นที่ที่อนุญาตให้ทำประมงดังกล่าว 6 เดือนมีความหนาแน่นของสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินขนาดใหญ่ลดลง จากการจัดประชุมปรึกษาหารือกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบเชิงสัมพัทธ์และจัดลำดับความรุนแรงของผลกระทบของเครื่องมือประมงทั้งขนาดใหญ่และขนาดเล็ก โดยอาศัยข้อมูลเชิงวิชาการที่มีอยู่ และข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสำรวจ รวมถึงความรู้และประสบการณ์จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ พบว่าอวนลากแผ่นตะเข้และอวนลากคู่ได้รับการจัดลำดับให้เป็นเครื่องมือประมงที่มีผลกระทบมากที่สุดทั้งในแง่ของสัตว์น้ำพลอยจับได้และการทำลายถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยตามธรรมชาติ ในขณะที่ผู้เชี่ยวชาญยังมีความกังวลต่อเครื่องมือประมงขนาดเล็กบางประเภท เช่น อวนสามชั้นและอวนจมปูที่น่าจะก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบในแง่ของสัตว์น้ำพลอยจับได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะช่วยสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบเชิงนิเวศวิทยาของเครื่องมือประมงต่อระบบนิเวศทางทะเลในประเทศไทย ที่จำเป็นต่อการจัดการประมงโดยใช้แนวคิดเชิงระบบนิเวศต่อไป
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.230
dc.subject Marine ecology
dc.subject Fisheries -- Thailand -- Ko Chang (Trat)
dc.subject ประมง -- ไทย -- เกาะช้าง (ตราด)
dc.subject นิเวศวิทยาทะเล
dc.subject.classification Agricultural and Biological Sciences
dc.title Ecological impacts of fishing gears in Ko Chang, Trat Province, Thailand
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบเชิงนิเวศวิทยาจากเครื่องมือประมงบริเวณเกาะช้าง จังหวัดตราด ประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Environmental Science
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.subject.keyword ผลกระทบเชิงนิเวศวิทยา
dc.subject.keyword ประมงทะเล
dc.subject.keyword เครื่องมือประมง
dc.subject.keyword หมู่เกาะช้าง
dc.subject.keyword จังหวัดตราด
dc.subject.keyword Ecological impact
dc.subject.keyword Marine fisheries
dc.subject.keyword Fishing gears
dc.subject.keyword Ko Chang
dc.subject.keyword Trat province
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.230