DSpace Repository
Mesostructural ultra thin silica film formation through admicellar technique
dc.contributor.author Chintana Saiwan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2003
dc.description.abstract Thin silica film formation from adsolubilization of inorganic silica precursors, letra-n-butoxysilane (TBOS) and tetraethyl orthosilicate (TBOS) in admicellar polymerization were studies. Cetyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) at 700 uM and octyl phenol ethoxylate or Triton X-100 at 200 uM were used as surfactant templates for adsolubilizates TBOS and TBOS respectively. For the TBOS/CTAB system, the atomic force microscopy (AFM) topographic images showed fibers, hemispheres and flat layers existing along with increase of surface coverge on the mica surface as the TBOS feed concentration was increased. The results showed phase separation at low TBOS concentration, At high TBOS concentration, where there was no phase separation, the silica film was flat layer of multi-layer occurring from solublization of silicate anion of oligomers at the admicelle-aqueous solution interface. For the TBOS/ triton X-100 system, the surface morphology on the mica surfaceexhibited the thin homogeneous globular-shaped implying solubilization of TBOS at the admicelle-water interface. Addition of styrene monomer and 2.2-azobisosobutyronitrile (AIBN) initiator promoted adsolubilization of TEOS significantly in admicellar core of triton x-100. The surface morphology of the film depended on the amount of styrene and TEOS feed concentrations. As the styrene concentration increases, the periodic structures become more homogeneous. Higher concentration of styrene assisted the incorporation of TBOS in the polystyrene and inhibited the formation of silica particles on the surface, At 3 uM styrene and TEOS concentrations, styrene and TEOS synergistically fabricate the composite silica film with high coverage density. en
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาการเกิดฟิล์มของซิลิก้าจากการละลายของสารก่อซิลิกาอนินทรีย์ เดดรา-บิวทอกซีไซเลน (ทีบีโอเอส) และเดดราเอทิล ออโทซิลิเกต (ทีอีโอเอส) ในแอดไมเซลล์พอลิเมอไรเซซันเกิดขึ้นโดยใช้เซอร์แฟคแดนท์เทมเพลทของซีดิลไดรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (ซีแทบ) ที่ความเข้มข้น 700 ไมโครโมลาร์ และออคดิลฟีนเอลเอททอกซิเลท หรือ ไดรตอน เอ็กซ์-100 ความเข้มข้น 200 ไมโครโมลาร์ เพื่อละลายทีบีอีโอเอส ตามลำดับ ภาพจากอะตอมมิกฟอร์ซไมโครสโคปี (เอเอฟเอ็ม) ในระบบของทีบีโอเอส/ซีแทบ เป็นไฟเบอร์ ครึ่งวงกรมและชั้นแบนราบปกคลุมพื้นที่บนผิวหน้าของไมกาเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของทีบีโอเอส และเกิดการแยกของ เฟสขึ้นที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ ส่วนที่ความเข้มข้นสูงไม่เกิดการแยกเฟสแต่ฟิล์มของซิลิกาแบบราบหรือเป็นหลายชั้นซึ่งเกิดจากการละลายของซิลิเกดแอนอิออนหรือโอลิโกเมอร์ที่อินเตอร์เฟชของแอดไมเซลล์กับสารละลาย สำหรับระบบทีอีโอเอส/ไดรตอน เอ็กซ์-100 พบว่าภาพของผิวหน้าไมกามีรูปร่างกลมเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน แสดงว่าการละลายของทีอีโอเอสเกิดขึ้นที่อินเตอร์เฟชของแอดในเซลล์กับน้ำ การเติมสไดรีนโมโนรีนโมโนเมอร์และตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา 2.2 -เอโซบีสไอโซบิวทีโรไนทริล (เอไอบีเอ็น) ช่วยเพิ่มการละลายของทีอีแสอย่างมากที่ใจกลางของแอดไมเซลล์ของไดรตอน เอ็กซ์-100 ภาพ ผิวหน้าของฟิล์มที่เกิดขึ้น ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสไดรีนและทีอีโอเอส การเพื่มความข้มข้นของสไดรีนช่วยเสริมการเกิดเป็นคอมโพสิทฟิล์มซิลิกาเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างที่เป็นหย่อมให้เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันโดยสไดรีนที่สูงขึ้นช่วยให้ทีอีโอเอสเข้าไปในพอลิสไดรีนดีขึ้น และการเกิดอนุภาคซิลิกาเกาะบนผิวหน้าไมกาที่ความเข้มข้นของสไดรีนและทีอีโอเอสเท่ากีบ 3 ไมโครโมลาร์ en
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Thin films en
dc.subject Polymerization en
dc.subject Silica en
dc.title Mesostructural ultra thin silica film formation through admicellar technique en
dc.title.alternative การสังเคราะห์ฟิล์มบางพิเศษของซิลิกาโดยใช้เทคนิคแอดไมเซลล์ : รายงานผลงานวิจัย en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author Chintana.Sa@chula.ac.th