DSpace Repository
Study on chemical composition of essential oil from Thai Rutaceae plants
dc.contributor.advisor Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
dc.contributor.advisor Wanchai De-eknamkul
dc.contributor.author Warunee Thanmrongvongsawad
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 1996
dc.identifier.isbn 9746362311
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996 en_US
dc.description.abstract Eighteen species of Thai rutaceous plants were investigated for their essential oil contents and compositions. Of these plants, four genera belong to the tribe Clauseneae whereas another seven belong to the tribe Citreae. Monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes are commonly found in essential oils of these particular species while phenylpropanoids is available as a minor components. The distribution of monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes in each plant species produce the characteristic smell. Clauseneae was found to be a rich sources of sesquiterpenes while Citreae was found to contain both monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes. One hundred and forty-three components were detected from 18 selected plant materials. The distribution and diversity of these components among 18 rutaceous plants have been discussed.
dc.description.abstractalternative ได้ทำการศึกษาพืชในวงศ์ Rutaceae ของประเทศไทยจำนวน 18 ต้น ในแง่ของปริมาณและชนิดขององค์ประกอบของน้ำมันระเหย ในจำนวนนี้ 4 สกุล จะถูกจัดไวในเผ่า Clauseneae และ 7 สกุลอยู่ใน Citreae โมโนเทอร์ปีนและเซสควิเทอร์ปีน เป็นองศ์ประกอบส่วนใหญ่ที่พบในน้ำมันระเหย ขณะที่เฟนนิลโปรพานอยด์ จะพบเป็นส่วนน้อย การกระจายของโมโนเทอร์ปีนและเซสควิเทอร์ปีนที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละต้นเป็นเหตุให้เกิด กลิ่นที่แตกต่างกัน Clauseneae เป็นแหล่งที่พบเซสควิเทอร์ปีนมาก ขณะที่ Citreae จะพบทั้งโมโนเทอร์ปีนและเซสควิเทอร์ปีน จากพืช 18 ชนิดตรวจพบองศ์ประกอบเคมี 143 ชนิด และได้อภิปรายการกระจายและความหลากหลายขององศ์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ในพืชแต่ละชนิดอย่างละเอียด
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Rutaceae -- Thailand en_US
dc.subject Essences and essential oils en_US
dc.title Study on chemical composition of essential oil from Thai Rutaceae plants en_US
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของน้ำมันระเหยจากพืชในวงศ์ Rutaceae ของไทย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science in Pharmacy en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Pharmacognosy en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Nijsiri.Ru@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Wanchai.D@Chula.ac.th