DSpace Repository
Role of lanthana on silica supported palladium catalysts in ethanol decomposition
dc.contributor.advisor Piyasan Praserthdam
dc.contributor.advisor Nurak Grisdanurak
dc.contributor.author Arthit Neramittagapong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2000
dc.identifier.isbn 9743460632
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 en_US
dc.description.abstract Roles of lanthana on silica supported palladium catalysts for ethanol decomposition over 2%Pd/Si02, 2%Pd/0.5%La2O3/SiO2, and 2%Pd/3%La203/Si02 were investigated. The reactions were carried out between 200 and 500℃ at an atmospheric pressure. Results from powder XRD and CO adsorption show that palladium dispersion over lanthana-modified silica was higher than that of unmodified one. Besides, the lanthana-modified silica catalysts are more active and selective for the ethanol decomposition than those of the unmodified ones at the temperature of 200-300℃. On the other hand, lower activity and selectivity were observed on lanthana-modified catalysts in the temperature range 400-500℃. The results suggest that the good Pd dispersion promoted by lanthana not only enhances the catalytic performance for the ethanol decomposition but also increases the active sites responsible for an ethanol dehydration, a side reaction which induces carbonaceous deposits and, thus, reduces the performance of the catalysts. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาผลของแลนทานาต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pd/SiO2 ในปฏิกิริยาการสลายเอทานอล ถูกศึกษาที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 200 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส ณ ความดันบรรยากาศ โดยมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในการทดสอบคือ 2%Pd/Si02 2%Pd/0.5%La2O3/SiO2 และ 2%Pd/3%La203/Si02 ผลของ XRD และผลการวัดดูดซับด้วยคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่า แลนทานาจะทำให้การกระจายตัวของแพลเลเดียมที่ดีขึ้น เมื่อทดสอบการสลายตัวของเอทานอลพบว่า ณ ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 200 ถึง 300 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีแลนทานาอยู่จะมีค่าความว่องไวและการเลือกเกิดที่ดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มีแลนทาอันเป็นผลมาจากการกระจายตัวของ แพลเลเดียมที่ดี ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีแลนทานาจะมีค่าความว่องไวและการเลือกเกิดตํ่ากว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มีแลนทานา ในช่วงที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 400 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส เนื่องจากการกระจายตัวที่ดีของแพลเลเดียมที่มีแลนทานาไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยเพิ่มสมรรถนะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อปฏิกิริยาการสลายเอทานอลแต่ยังช่วยปฏิกิริยาการดึงน้ำของเอทานอลเป็นเอทิลีนซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงที่ทำให้เกิดการสะสมของโค้ก en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Lanthanum en_US
dc.subject Silica en_US
dc.subject Palladium en_US
dc.subject Alcohols en_US
dc.title Role of lanthana on silica supported palladium catalysts in ethanol decomposition en_US
dc.title.alternative บทบาทของแลนทานาบนตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาในปฏิกิริยาการสลายเอทานอล en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Nurak Grisdanurak
dc.email.advisor No information provided