DSpace Repository
Rhodium complexes in zeolite Y as hybrid catalists for hydroformylation of olefins
dc.contributor.advisor Aticha Chaisuwan
dc.contributor.author Jiranuch Nittayathareekul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 1997
dc.identifier.isbn 9746373498
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 en_US
dc.description.abstract Zeolite Y was synthesized from a mixture of sodium silicate, sodium aluminate, sodium hydroxide, aluminium sulfate and water. The gel component obtained was 1.9 Na₂O: Al₂O₃: 6SiO₂: 100H₂O. A slurry of nucleation centers or seeds containing 16.2Na₂O: 1.2Al₂O₃: 15SiO₂: 640H₂O was added to the gel. The mixture was thoroughly stirred and crystallized at 100 °C for 40 to 60 hours. The zeolite obtained was highly crystalline NaY with Si/Al=2.3. To form zeolite HY, the zeolite NaY was ion exchanged with ammonium chloride solution and subsequently heated at 450 °C to remove ammonia. Acetylacetonatodicarbonylrhodium was a catalytic precursor which was anchored to the surface of dehydrated zeolites NaY or HY by mixing them in n-hexane and stirred for 10 hours under nitrogen. From IR data it was found that the acetylacetonate ligand on the rhodium atom was substituted by zeolitic oxygen. Both zeolites loaded with acetylacetonatodicarbonylrhodium can catalyze hydroformylation of propylene and 1-hexene. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ได้สังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์วายจากส่วนผสมของโซเดียมซิลิเกต โซเดียมอลูมิเนต โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ อลูมิเนียมซัลเฟต และน้ำองค์ประกอบของเจลที่ได้ คือ 1.9 Na₂O: Al₂O₃: 6SiO₂: 100H₂O เติมสารแขวนลอยของนิวคลีเอชันเซ็นเตอร์หรือสารล่อผลึกประกอบด้วย 16.2 Na₂O: 1.2Al₂O₃: 15SiO₂: 640H₂O ลงไปในเจลผสมในเข้ากันและตกผลึกที่ 100 °ซ โดยใช้เวลานาน 40 ถึง 60 ชั่วโมง ซีโอไลต์ที่ได้คือ โซเดียมวายที่มีความเป็นผลึกสูง มีซิลิกอน/อลูมิเนียม=2.3 เตรียมซีโอไลต์ไฮโรเจนวายโดยนำซีโอไลต์โซเดียมวายไปแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนด้วยสารละลายแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์และตามด้วยการเผาที่ 450 °ซ เพื่อกำจัดแอมโมเนีย อเซทิลอโทนาโทไดคาร์บอนิลโรเดียมเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งทำให้ยึดเกี่ยวอยู่บนผิวซีโอไลต์โซเดียมวายหรือไฮโรเจนวายที่ผ่านการกำจัดน้ำแล้วโดยการผสมสารในนอร์มัล-เฮกเซนและคนเป็นเวลา 10 ชั่วโมงภายใต้ไนโตรเจน จากข้อมูลอินฟราเรดพบว่ามีการแทนที่ลิแกนด์อเซทิลอเซโทเนตบนอะตอมโรเดียมด้วยออกซิเจนของซีโอไลต์ ซีโอไลต์ทั้งสองซึ่งใส่อเซทิลอเซโทนาโทไดคาร์บอนิลโรเดียมเข้าไปแล้วสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรฟอร์มิเลชันของโพรพิลีน และ1-เฮกซีนได้ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Hydrotreating catalysts
dc.subject Zeolites -- Synthesis
dc.subject ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรทรีตติง
dc.subject ซีโอไลต์ -- การสังเคราะห์
dc.title Rhodium complexes in zeolite Y as hybrid catalists for hydroformylation of olefins en_US
dc.title.alternative สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโรเดียมในซีโอไลต์วายเพื่อเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮบริดสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรฟอร์มิเลชันของโอเลฟินส์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Chemistry en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provinded