DSpace Repository
Chemical constituents from the roots of Cladogynos orientalis Zipp. ex Span. and their biological activity
dc.contributor.advisor Santi Tip-pyang
dc.contributor.author Butsarakham Supudompol
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 1998
dc.identifier.isbn 9746393782
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998 en_US
dc.description.abstract In a search for bioactive substances, dried and ground roots of Cladogynos orientalis Zipp. ex Span. Were extracted with hexane, dichloromethane, ethyl acetate and ethanol. The hexane, dichloromethane and ethyl acetate crude extracts showed very high cytotoxicity to brine shrimp (Artermia salina Linn.) Fractioantion of thers crude extracts by column chromatography led to the isolation of two mixtures and mixtures and eight compounds. They included one new compound 4α, 8α , 9α-trimethyl-12-(13-furanyl)-5,12-epoxy-2-oxo-cleroda-l(10),ll(12)-diene-4-methyl ester (chettaphanin III) along with two mixtures and seven known compounds, a mixture of long chain aliphatic esters, a mixture of steroids (stigmasterol and β-sitosterol), β-sitosterol, chettaphanin I, chettaphanin II , cyperenoic acid, scopoletin, (-)-spathulenol and taraxerol. The structure of chettaphanin III, mew furanoditerpene, was elucidated by spectroscopic methods. Chettaphanin II, cyperenoic acid, (-)-spathulenol III showed cytotoxicity to brine shrimp with LC₅₀ 19.95 , 32.58 , 72.64 and 79.54 µg/ml.,respectively. In addition, cyperenoic acid also showed significant antificant antibacterial activity against E. coli, B.cereus, S. aureus, S. derby, and antifungal activity against Cladosporium albicans. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ในการเสาะหาสารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ โดยนำรากเจตพังคี (Cladogynos orientalis Zipp. ex Span.) มาบด แล้วสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ต่างๆ ดังนี้ เฮกเซน, ไดคลอโรมีเทน, บิวทานอล และเอทานอล ซึ่งสิ่งสกัดเฮกเซน, ไดคอลโรมีเทน และเอเทิล อะซิเตท แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อไรสีน้ำตาล (Brine shrimp, Aetemia salina Linn.) จึงทำการแยกสิ่งสกัดเหล่านี้ โดยวิธีคอลัมน์ โครมาโทกราฟี สามรถแยกได้ของผสม 2 ชนิด และสารบริสุทธิ์ อีก 8 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ 4α , 8α ,9α-trimethyl-12-(13-furanyl)-5,12-epoxy-2-oxo-cleroda-l(10),ll(12)-diene-4-methyl ester (chettaphanin III) พร้อมด้วยสารผสม 2 สาร และสารประกอบ 7 สารที่พบมาแล้วคือ ของผสมโซ่ตรงเอสเทอร์ , ของผสม stigmasterol กับ β-sitosterol, β-sitosterol, chettaphanin I, chettaphanin II, cyperenoic acid, scopoletin, (-) –spathulenol และ taraxerol ซึ่งสุตรโครงสร้างของสาร furanoditerpene (chettaphanin lll) ชนิดใหม่นี้ พิสุจน์ด้วยทางสเปกโตรสปี chettaphanin II, cyperenoic acid, (-)-spathulenol และ chettaphanin III แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อไรสีน้ำตาลด้วยค่า LC₅₀ 19.95,32.58,72.64 และ 79.54 µg/ml ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า cyperenoic acid ยังมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย E. coli, B. dereus, S. aureus, S derby. ปานกลาง และมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อรา Cladosporium albicans ด้วย en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Plants -- Composition
dc.subject Solvent extraction
dc.subject พืช -- องค์ประกอบ
dc.subject การสกัดด้วยสารตัวทำละลาย
dc.subject รากเจตพังคี (พืช)
dc.title Chemical constituents from the roots of Cladogynos orientalis Zipp. ex Span. and their biological activity en_US
dc.title.alternative องค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากรากเจตพังคี (Cladogynos orientalis Zipp. ex Span.) และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Chemistry en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Santi.Ti@Chula.ac.th