DSpace Repository
Methane reforming with carbon dioxide over Pt/ZrO2 catalyst promoted with Ce and Y
dc.contributor.advisor Resasco, Daniel E
dc.contributor.advisor Kunchana Bunyakiat
dc.contributor.advisor Pramoch Rangsunvigit
dc.contributor.author Maneenapang Bunnag
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2000
dc.identifier.isbn 9743341293
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 en_US
dc.description.abstract The reforming of CH4 with CO2 was studied at 800℃ over Pt/ZrO2 catalysts. The CH4:CO2 concentration ratio of 2:1 and GHSV of 477500 h-1 were used to observe catalyst deactivation. The effects of two promoters, Ce and Y, on the catalyst activity and stability were investigated. The results showed that the addition of the promoters, at the optimum concentration of 5%, not only increased the catalyst surface area by stabilizing the tetragonal form of ZrO2 but also improved the catalyst stability. The mixed-promoter catalytic behavior was also studied. The mixed-promoter catalysts were prepared by two different techniques, impregnation and co-precipitation. Comparison of the results indicated that at the calcination temperature of 800℃ the impregnation technique yielded higher surface area, activity and stability than the co-precipitation technique. The surface area, activity and stability of the catalysts prepared by the co-precipitation technique were improved when the calcination temperature was decreased to 600℃ en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการรีฟอร์มก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยก๊าซมีเทนที่อุณหภูมิ 800℃ โดยใช้แพลทตินัม-เซอร์โคเนีย (Pt/ZrO2) เป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา การเสื่อมสภาพของสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาทำโดยศึกษาปฏิกิริยาของก๊าชผสม CH4 :CO2 2:1 และค่า GHSV 477500 h-1 ผลกระทบของโปรโมเตอร์ 2 ชนิด คือซีเรียม (Ce) และอิทเตรียม (Y) ต่อพฤติกรรม (activity) และเสถียรภาพ (stability) ของสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่า การเติมโปรโมเตอร์ที่มีความเข้มข้นที่ เหมาะสมที่สุด 5% นั้น ไม่เพียงแต่เพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวของสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยการรักษาเสถียรภาพของรูปแบบเตตระโกนอล (tetragonal) ของเซอร์โคเนีย (zirconia) เท่านั้น แต่ยังช่วยเพิ่มเสถียรภาพ (stability) ของสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย การศึกษาพฤติกรรมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของโปรโมเตอร์ ผสมโดยใช้การเตรียมต่างกัน 2 วิธีคือ อิมเพรกเนชั่น (impregnation) และการตกตะกอนร่วม (co-precipitation) พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการแคลไซน์ (calcination temperature) 800℃ นั้น การเตรียมแบบอิมแพรกเนชั่นให้พื้นที่ผิวและเสถียรภาพสูงกว่าการเตรียมแบบตกตะกอนร่วม พื้นที่ผิว พฤติกรรม และเสถียรภาพของสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วมดีขึ้นเมื่อลดอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการแคลไซน์เป็น 600℃ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Catalytic reforming en_US
dc.subject Carbon dioxide en_US
dc.subject Methane en_US
dc.title Methane reforming with carbon dioxide over Pt/ZrO2 catalyst promoted with Ce and Y en_US
dc.title.alternative การรีฟอร์มก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยก๊าซมีเทน โดยใช้แพลทตินัม-เซอร์โคเนียซึ่งมีซีเรียม และอิทเตรียมเป็นโปรโมเตอร์เป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemical Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th