dc.contributor.author |
Boonchoo Sritularak |
dc.contributor.author |
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid |
dc.contributor.author |
Pithi Chanvorachote |
dc.contributor.author |
Varisa Pongrakhananon |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science |
2021-03-04T03:12:26Z |
2021-03-04T03:12:26Z |
dc.date.issued |
2014 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/72569 |
dc.description.abstract |
The MeOH extracts of Dendrobium pullchellum Roxb. Ex Lind1. And D. ellipsophyllum Tang & wang (Orchidaceae) showed significant cytotoxic activity against human lung cancer cells. Phytochemical study of the whole plant of D. pullchellum Roxb. Ex Lind1 led to the isolation of seven phenolic compounds, namely, chrysotobibenzyl, chrysotoxine, crepidatin, moscatilin, fimbriatone, (-) –shikimic acid and liriodendrin. The whole plant of D. ellipsophyllum Tang & wang yielded ten phenolic compounds indluding moscatilin, 5,7-dihydroxy-chromen-4-one, 4,5-dihydroxy-2,3-dimethoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene, 4,4’-dihydroxy-3,5-dimethoxybibenzyl, 4,5,4’-trihydroxy-3,3’-dimethoxybibenzyl, (2S)-homoeriodictyol, (2S)-eriodictyol, chrysoeriol, phloretic acid and luteolin. The structures of all these isolates were determined by extensive spectroscopic studies, including comparison of their MS and NMR properties with previously reported data. Each of these isolates was evaluated for cytotoxic and anti-metastatic activities against human lung cancer cells. It was found that chrysotobibenzyl, chrysotoxine, crepidatin, moscatilin, 4,4’-dihydroxy-3,5-dimethoxybibenzyl, 4,5,4’-trihydroxy-3,3’-dimethoxybibenzyl, chrosoeriol and luteolin exhibited appreciable cytotoxic and anti-metastatic effects. Moscatilin, the strongest cytotoxic compound, was further evaluated for its mechanisms of action on human lung cancer cell migration and invasion. The present study demonstrates that the inhibitory effect of moscatilin was associated with an attenuation of endogenous reactive oxygen species (ROS), in which hydroxyl radical (OH*) was identified as a dominant species in the suppression of filopodia formation. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
สิ่งสกัดหยาบชั้นเมทานอลของเอื้องช้างน้าวและเอื้องทอง (วงศ์กล้วยไม้) มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของส่วนทั้งต้นของเอื้องช้างน้าวพบสารกลุ่มฟีนอลิก 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ chrysotobibenzyl, chrysotoxine, crepidatin, moscatilin, fimbriatone, (-)-shikimic acid และ liriodendrin การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของส่วนทั้งต้นของเอื้องทองแยกสารกลุ่มฟีนอลิกได้ 10 ชนิด คือ moscatilin, 5,7-dihydroxy-chromen-4-one, 4,5-dihydroxy-2,3-dimethoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene, 4,4’-dihydroxy-3,5-dimethoxybibenzyl, 4,5,4’-trihydroxy-3,3’-dimethoxybibenzyl, (2S)-homoeriodictyol, (2S)-eriodictyol, chrysoeriol, phloretic acid และ luteolin การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้นี้ อาศัยการวิเคราะห์สเปคตรัมของ MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว ได้ทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์เป็นพิษและฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ของสารแต่ละชนิด พบว่าสารที่มีฤทธิ์ได้แก่ chrysotobibenzyl, chrysotoxine, crepidatin, moscatilin, 4,4’-dihydroxy-3,5-dimethoxybibenzyl, 4,5,4’-trihydroxy-3,3’-dimethoxybibenzyl, chrysoeriol และ luteolin เมื่อนำ moscatilin ซึ่งเป็นสารที่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่แรงที่สุด มาศึกษากลไกการยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่และการรุกล้ำของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด พบว่าผลการยับยั้งของ moscatilin มีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดระดับของอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวภายในเซลล์โดยพบว่าไฮดรอกซิลเป็นอนุพันธ์ที่สำคัญในการลดการเกิดฟิโลโพเดีย |
en_US |
dc.description.sponsorship |
This researh supported by Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund. |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Cancer cells |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Cancer -- Palliative treatment |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Dendrobium -- Therapeutic use |
en_US |
dc.subject |
เซลล์มะเร็ง |
en_US |
dc.subject |
มะเร็ง -- การรักษาเพื่อบรรเทาอาการ |
en_US |
dc.subject |
หวาย (กล้วยไม้) -- การใช้รักษา |
en_US |
dc.title |
Cytotoxic constituents from Dendrobium spp. : Final report |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
สารที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งจากกลัวยไม้สกุลเดนโดรเบียม |
en_US |
dc.type |
Technical Report |
en_US |