DSpace Repository
On reduction of positive feedback by audio frequency processing techniques
dc.contributor.advisor Jumpol Prompitak
dc.contributor.author Kiertichai J. Amphywong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 1976
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 1976 en_US
dc.description.abstract Reduction of positive feedback between a loudspeaker and a microphone through shifting the frequency of the signal received by the microphone from that of the output signal from the loudspeaker can increase the stability of the system. The amplifier output can be increased by an amount of 6dB without affecting the stability. Therefore in this thesis we will study a technique of shifting frequency of the signal. The input signal sin 2 π ft and the shifted frequency signal sin 2 π∆ft which is generated by a signal generator are processed to yield the quadrature signals cos 2 π ft, and cos 2 π ∆ ft, All signals are then multiplied and added together to form (sin 2 π ft cos 2 π ∆ ft + cos 2 π ft sin 2 π ∆ ft) which is equal to sin 2 π (f + ∆ f) t. This shows that the (∆ f) frequency shift is achieved. In the study the signals sin 2 π ft, cos 2 π ft, sin 2 π ∆ ft, cos 2 π ∆ ft are generated and processed to give the desired function, then the accomplished result is tested for the additional stable gain of the system.
dc.description.abstractalternative การลดสัญญาณสะท้อนกลับแบบบวกระหว่างลำโพงและไมโครโฟนโดยวิธีเลื่อนความถี่ของคลื่นเสียงที่ออกจากลำโพงให้ต่างจากถวามถี่คลื่นเสียงที่เข้าทางไมโครโฟนสามารถเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของระบบได้กำลังของเครื่องขยายที่ใช้งานอาจเพิ่มขึ้นอีกประมาณ 6 dB วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาวิธีการที่จะเลื่อนความถี่ไป (∆f) ตามที่เราต้องการโดยเริ่มจากเสียงซึ่งเป็น sin 2 π ft และคลื่น sin 2 π ∆ ft ที่สร้างขึ้นมาจากเครื่องกำเนิดสัญญาณแล้วทำให้เกิดเป็น sin 2 π ft, cos 2 π ft, sin 2 ∆ ftและ cos 2 π ∆ ft ซึ่งนำมาคูณกันและบวกกันให้ได้ (sin 2πft. Cos 2 π ∆ ft + cos 2 π ft. sin 2 π∆ft) ก็จะสามารถรวมเป็น sin 2 π(f + ∆f) t ได้ซึ่งหมายถึงการเลื่อนความถี่ไป (∆f). การศึกษาของเราได้ออกแบบเครื่องทดลองขึ้นมาเพื่อสังเคราะห์สัญญาณ sin 2 π ft, cos 2 π ft, sin 2 π ∆ ft, cos 2 π ∆ ft แต่ละสัญญาณและกรรมวิธีในการจัดการกับสัญญาณเหล่านั้นให้ได้ตามที่เราต้องการพร้อมทำการทดลองวัดกำลังเครื่องขยายที่สามารถเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีเสถียรภาพจากการใช้กรรมวิธีนี้
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1976.4
dc.subject Feedback (Electronics) en_US
dc.subject Loudspeakers en_US
dc.subject Microphone en_US
dc.subject Audio frequency en_US
dc.title On reduction of positive feedback by audio frequency processing techniques en_US
dc.title.alternative การลดการสะท้อนกลับแบบบวกโดยกรรมวิธีการจัดความถี่คลื่นเสียง en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Electrical Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.1976.4