DSpace Repository
Influences of Hollywood movies on contemporary Thai films : case studies of action-thriller and Horror genres
dc.contributor.advisor Patamavadee.Charuworn
dc.contributor.advisor Sunait Chitintaranond
dc.contributor.author Parichat Phromyothi
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
dc.date.issued 2000
dc.identifier.isbn 9741308876
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 en_US
dc.description.abstract The objective of this research is to examine Thai films from the Traditional Era to Contemporary Period in order to identify the existence of Hollywood influences. The emphasis is placed upon two popular genres in which the influences appear to be most evident, namely, file action-thriller and horror. The method used in this study is in-depth analysis of two selected films which are regarded as a breakthrough in contemporary cinema: Cloning: Khon Copy Khon (CLoning, 1999) and 303 Klua/Kla/Akad (303 Fear/ Faith/ Revenge, 1998). The results are then compared with a group of Hollywood movies belonging to the same genres. The findings show that throughout the history of Thai cinema, there have been glimpses of Hollywood influences in terms of style, production technique, and narrative. However, such influences occurred inconsistently. Films of contemporary period exhibit the most extreme Hollywood influences both in content i.e. plot, theme, characterization, etc, and style i.e. miseen-scene, camerawork, editing, special effects, etc. The study also points out that this period is strongly concerned with consumer behavior. Thus, Thai filmmakers are let with no other choice but to make films that are identical (or closely identifiable) with Hollywood movies in order to suit the taste of general audience. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยนี้มีวัตฤประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์ของไทยตั้งแต่ยุคดั้งเดิมไปจนถึงภาพยนตร์ร่วมสมัย เพื่อที่จะชี้ให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ดที่มีอยู่ในภาพยนตร์ไทย การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นที่ประเภทภาพยนตร์ยอดนิยม 2 ประเภทคือ ประเภทบู๊เขย่าขวัญ และประเภทสยองขวัญ ซึ่งปรากฏอิทธิพลดังกล่าวอย่างเด่นชัด การศึกษานี้จะวิเคราะห์เชิงลึกภาพยนตร์ไทย 2 เรื่องที่ แตกต่างจากภาพยนตร์ไทยร่วมสมัย นั่นคือเรื่อง โคลนนิ่ง: คนก๊อปปี้คน (2542) และ 303 กลัว/ กล้า/อาฆาต (2541) ผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์นั้นนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ดกลุ่มหนึ่ง ซึ่งมาจากประเภทภาพยนตร์เดียวกัน จากผลการวิลัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าตลอดระยะเวลาของประวัติศาสตร์ภาพยนตร์ไทย อิทธิพลของภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ดปรากฏออกมาให้เห็นในรูปแบบ เทคนิคการผลิต และการเล่าเรื่องแต่ไม่สม่ำเสมอ ภาพยนตร์ร่วมสมัยได้รับอิทธิพลของภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ดมากที่สุดในส่วนของเนื้อหา เช่น โครงเรื่อง แก่นเรื่อง ตัวละคร และรูปแบบ เช่น องค์ประกอบของฉาก การทำงานของกล้อง การตัดต่อเทคนิคพิเศษ เป็นตัน การวิลัยยังชี้ให้เห็นว่า ยุคปัจจุบันให้ความสำคัญแก่พฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคอย่างมาก ดังนั้นผู้สร้างภาพยนตร์ชาวไทยจึงต้องผลิตภาพยนตร์ไทยที่คล้ายคลึงหรือเหมือนกับภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ด เพื่อที่จะตอบสนองรสนิยมของผู้ชมทั่วไป en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject ภาพยนตร์ไทย -- อิทธิพลต่างประเทศ -- สหรัฐอเมริกา en_US
dc.subject ภาพยนตร์สยองขวัญ en_US
dc.subject ภาพยนตร์อเมริกัน en_US
dc.subject Motion pictures, Thai en_US
dc.subject Motion pictures, American en_US
dc.subject Horror films en_US
dc.title Influences of Hollywood movies on contemporary Thai films : case studies of action-thriller and Horror genres en_US
dc.title.alternative อิทธิพลของภาพยนตร์ฮอลลีวู้ดที่มีต่อภาพยนตร์ไทยร่วมสมัย : กรณีศึกษาภาพยนตร์ประเภทบู๊เขย่าขวัญ และประเภทสยองขวัญ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Arts en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Thai Studies en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.author sunait.c@chula.ac.th