DSpace Repository
Mergers and acquistion : The effect of announcement date on abmormal return in Asia
dc.contributor.advisor Roongkiat Ratanabanchuen
dc.contributor.author Theedanai Snguanwongchai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 en_US
dc.description.abstract Merger and acquisition (M&A) is an ideal option to reduce business’s risk of investment, gain stronger market penetration and wealth maximization. In this study, event study was performed to see the effect of abnormal return from M&A on Asian countries, including Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia, Hong Kong and Singapore with sampling period between 2010 to 2017. From the result of the test, it was found that M&A creates positive value for acquirer firms in Asia. The semi strong form of Efficient Market Hypothesis (EMH) was examined by looking at the leakage of information prior to the announcement and market’s reaction after the announcement. The result suggested Indonesia to be the least efficient market follows by Malaysia. Cross-sectional regression was attempted to find the relationship between abnormal return and institutional variables, including share traded velocity, market capitalization ratio and FDI. The results were insignificant however the institutional variables assist with reducing abnormal return. Firm performance ratios and deal characteristics were also regressed against the abnormal return for pre- and post- announcement. Regulations on M&A and penalty on insider trading in different countries were compared and analyzed to identify possible improvements that can be applied by regulators to promote more efficient market. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การควบรวมกิจการและการเข้าซื้อกิจการ (Merger and Acquisition) เป็นกลยุทธ์ทางธุรกิจที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการลดความเสี่ยงในการลงทุนของธุรกิจและการขยายอำนาจทางการตลาดที่แข็งแกร่งขึ้น ในการวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาจากราคาหุ้นระหว่างเหตุการณ์ (Event Study) เพื่อดูความผิดปกติของอัตราผลตอบแทนจากการควบรวมกิจการในประเทศแถบเอเชียเช่น อินโดนีเซีย ไทย มาเลเซีย ฮ่องกง และสิงคโปร์ ระหว่างปี 2553 ถึง 2560 การทำวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดสอบทฤษฎีการตลาดที่มีประสิทธิภาพระดับกลางโดยวัดความผิดปกติของอัตราผลตอบแทนก่อนและหลังการประกาศควบรวมกิจการ จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าการควบรวมกิจการในเอเชียช่วยสร้างมูลค่าเชิงบวกสำหรับบริษัทที่ต้องการควบรวมกิจการ สรุปได้ว่าประเทศอินโดนีเซียแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ที่ต่ำสุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์อื่นที่นำมาทดสอบ ผลของการวิจัยแบบตัดขวางโดยพยายามที่จะหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติกับตัวแปรสถาบันเช่น ความเร็วในการซื้อขายหุ้น มูลค่าของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ และการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ ผลลัพธ์ไม่สามารถสรุปได้อย่างชัดเจนแต่ตัวแปรส่งผลเชิงลบกับอัตราผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติ อีกทั้งทำการทดสอบหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติช่วงเวลาก่อนและหลังการประกาศการควบรวมกิจการกับผลอัตราประสิทธิภาพของบริษัทและลักษณะของการควบรวม นอกจากนั้นกฎระเบียบเกี่ยวกับการควบรวมกิจการและการลงโทษของแต่ละประเทศถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบและวิเคราะห์เพื่อพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ที่กำลังพัฒนา en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.title Mergers and acquistion : The effect of announcement date on abmormal return in Asia en_US
dc.title.alternative การควบรวมกิจการ: ผลกระทบของวันที่ประกาศกับผลตอบแทนที่ไม่ปกติในเอเซีย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Finance en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor roongkiat@cbs.chula.ac.th,roongkiat@cbs.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.248