DSpace Repository
The Role of central agency in promoting open government in Thailand : the case study of digital government development agency (DGA)
dc.contributor.advisor Chanida Jittaruttha
dc.contributor.author Thanadol Thongprakob
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 en_US
dc.description.abstract The purposes of this research were to (1) understand the role of the Digital Government Development Agency (DGA), the central agency, in applying digital technology for promoting open government in Thailand by studying both related external and internal factors, and (2) to suggest key success factors for promoting open government in the country. The study applied qualitative method using documentary research as well as in-depth interview approach to gather primary information from key informants who are experienced and well-versed in digital technology. The findings were that the role of the DGA in promoting open government, such as the formation of GovChannel for promoting open data, Government Smart Kiosk for promoting open access, and International Open Data Day for promoting open engagement, were a result of both external factors; the advancement of ICTs and implementation of open government in foreign context, and internal factors; digital government transformation plans, related policies and laws, Thai people’s behavior in receiving information, and challenges for open government implementation in Thailand. The key success factors for promoting open government in the country composed of the followings; (1) the government have a clear open government data approaches, (2) the intermediate mechanism bridging between the government policy and public needs to support open government is implemented effectively, and (3) people have awareness of open government values and benefits, and ready to participate in the formation of innovation from the usage of open government data. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของสานักงานพัฒนารัฐบาลดิจิทัล (สพร.) ซึ่ง เป็นหน่วยงานกลางด้านการพัฒนารัฐบาลดิจิทัลของประเทศไทย ในการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลส่งเสริมรัฐบาลแบบเปิด โดยศึกษาทั้ง ปัจจัยภายนอกและปัจจัยภายในที่เกี่ยวข้อง นอกจากนี้ยังเพื่อเสนอปัจจัยที่นาไปสู่ความสำเร็จในการส่งเสริมรัฐบาลแบบเปิด การวิจัยเรื่องนี้ดำเนินการวิจัยตามระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยจากเอกสาร และวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเป็นวิธีหลักในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีประสบการณ์ และ มีความเชี่ยวชาญด้านเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บทบาทของ สพร. ในการส่งเสริมรัฐบาลแบบเปิด อาทิ การสร้างศูนย์กลางบริการภาครัฐสำหรับประชาชน (GovChannel), ตู้บริการอเนกประสงค์ภาครัฐ (Government Smart Kiosk), หรือกิจกรรมวันข้อมูลเปิดสาธารณะ (International Open Data Day) ล้วนเป็นผลมาจากปัจจัยภายนอก (ได้แก่ ความเจริญก้าวหน้าของเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ และ การประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดรัฐบาลแบบเปิดในต่างประเทศ) และ ปัจจัยภายใน (ได้แก่ แผนพัฒนารัฐบาลดิจิทัล, นโยบายและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง, พฤติกรรมการรับข้อมูลข่าวสารของคนไทย, และความท้าทายในการประยุกต์ใช้รัฐบาลแบบเปิดในประเทศไทย) ส่วนปัจจัยที่นาไปสู่ความสำเร็จในการส่งเสริมรัฐบาลแบบเปิดในประเทศไทยประกอบด้วย (1) รัฐบาลมีแนวทางการเปิดเผยข้อมูลที่ชัดเจน (2) การมีกลไกที่เป็นตัวกลางเชื่อมระหว่างนโยบายภาครัฐและความต้องการของประชาชนในการสนับสนุนและรองรับรัฐบาลแบบเปิดและ (3) ประชาชนเห็นคุณค่าและประโยชน์ของรัฐบาลแบบเปิด และพร้อมที่จะมีส่วนร่วมในการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมใหม่ ๆ จากการใช้ข้อมูลเปิดภาครัฐ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.270
dc.title The Role of central agency in promoting open government in Thailand : the case study of digital government development agency (DGA) en_US
dc.title.alternative บทบาทของหน่วยงานกลางในการส่งเสริมรัฐบาลแบบเปิดในประเทศไทย : ศึกษากรณีสำนักงานพัฒนารัฐบาลดิจิทัล (สพร.) en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Arts en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Governance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Chanida.Ji@chula.ac.th,chanida.jittaruttha@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.270