DSpace Repository
Socio - economic determinants of teen pregnancies in Mozambique
dc.contributor.advisor Ruttiya Bhula-or
dc.contributor.author Arnaldo Timoteo Mandlate
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Population Studies
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 en_US
dc.description.abstract Teen pregnancy is considered a worldwide public health issue. According to United Nations Population Fund (2014), Mozambique was reported to be the country with the highest teen pregnancy rate in the Southern Africa region. From 2011 to 2015, the proportion of pregnant teens rose significantly from 38% to 46% (IMASIDA, 2015). Thereby, it is important to study factors leading to teen pregnancy incidence in order to draw policy recommendations in the issue. Previous studies in Mozambique applied a qualitative approach. This study fills the literature gaps using the binary logistic regression with a national cross– sectional dataset provided by IMASIDA-Demographic Health survey (2015) is applied using a sample of 354 women aged 20 years old as the dataset allows a retrospective approach. The age group 20 years old is at the boundary of teenage, therefore women at aged 20 are assumed to maintain the same characteristics as their teenage. A descriptive analysis was firstly performed to compare characteristics of young women in different socioeconomic factors. Secondly, a logistic regression model was applied to predict the likelihood of young women aged 20 either ever been pregnant or currently pregnant in the last 5 years preceding the survey. The results of this study show education attainment is highly significant in explaining teen pregnancy in Mozambique. Young women with higher level of education are less likely to either ever been pregnant or currently pregnant than those with primary and lower education. The region of residence also showed to be associated with teenage pregnancy. Young women living in South region, a proximity to the capital city, are less likely to either ever been pregnant or currently pregnant than those living in North region. This study shows that a strong intervention in promoting higher education for teens and reduce spatial inequality is needed to reduce teen pregnancy incidence. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การตั้งครรภ์ของวัยรุ่นถือเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขทั่วโลก จากข้อมูลของกองทุนประชากรแห่งสหประชาชาติ (2014) รายงานว่าประเทศโมซัมบิกเป็นประเทศที่มีอัตราการตั้งครรภ์ของวัยรุ่นสูงที่สุดในภูมิภาคแอฟริกาตอนใต้ จากปี 2011 ถึงปี 2015 สัดส่วนของวัยรุ่นที่ตั้งครรภ์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจาก 38% เป็น 46% (IMASIDA, 2015) ดังนั้นจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการศึกษาปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่การเกิดการตั้งครรภ์ของวัยรุ่นเพื่อให้คำแนะนำ ด้านนโยบายในเรื่องนี้ การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ในประเทศโมซัมบิกใช้วิธีการเชิงคุณภาพ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เติมช่องว่างทางวรรณกรรมโดยใช้ การถดถอยแบบลอจิสติกแบบไบนารีด้วยชุดข้อมูลแบบตัดขวางที่จัดทำโดยการสำรวจสุขภาพ (IMASIDADemographic Health) (2015) ถูกนำมาใช้โดยใช้ตัวอย่างของผู้หญิง 354 คนที่มีอายุ 20 ปีเป็นชุดข้อมูลที่ช่วย ให้วิธีการศึกษาย้อนหลัง กลุ่มอายุ 20 ปี อยู่ในขอบเขตของวัยรุ่นจึงสันนิษฐานให้กลุ่มนี้ยังคงบุคลิกลักษณะของเมื่อยังวัยรุ่น การวิเคราะห์เริ่มที่การวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบลักษณะของหญิงสาวในปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่แตกต่างกัน แล้วจึงใช้แบบจำลองการถดถอยโลจิสติกเพื่อทำนายความเป็นไปได้ของหญิงสาวอายุ 20 ที่เคยตั้งครรภ์หรือตั้งครรภ์ในช่วง 5 ปีที่ผ่านมาก่อนการสำรวจ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการศึกษามีความสำคัญอย่างมากในการอธิบายการตั้งครรภ์ของวัยรุ่นในประเทศ โมซัมบิก หญิงสาวที่มีระดับการศึกษาสูงกว่ามีโอกาสน้อยที่จะตั้งครรภ์ในวัยรุ่นเทียบกับผู้หญิงที่มีการศึกษาระดับประถมหรือต่ำ กว่า ภูมิภาคที่อยู่อาศัยยังแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการตั้งครรภ์วัยรุ่น หญิงสาวที่อาศัยอยู่ในภาคใต้ ซึ่งอยู่ใกล้กับเมือง หลวง มีโอกาสน้อยกว่าที่จะตั้งครรภ์หรือตั้งครรภ์ในปัจจุบัน เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่อาศัยอยู่ในภาคเหนือ การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้ เห็นว่าจำเป็นต้องมีการดำเนินการที่แข็งแกร่งในการส่งเสริมการศึกษาที่สูงขึ้นสำหรับวัยรุ่น และลดความไม่เท่าเทียมเชิงพื้นที่เพื่อ ลดอุบัติการณ์การตั้งครรภ์ของวัยรุ่น en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.164
dc.title Socio - economic determinants of teen pregnancies in Mozambique en_US
dc.title.alternative ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมของการตั้งครรภ์ในวัยรุ่นของสาธารณรัฐโมซัมบิก en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Arts en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Demography en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor ruttiya.b@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.164