DSpace Repository
Synbiotic effects of Jerusalem artichoke (helianthus tuberosus) and lactobacillus rhamnosus-supplemented diet on growth performance, Immunological parameters and protection against Aeromonas veronii challenge in juvenile red tilapias (oreochromis spp.)
dc.contributor.advisor Nopadon Pirarat
dc.contributor.advisor Channarong Rodkhum
dc.contributor.advisor Nantarika Chansue
dc.contributor.author Mariya Sewaka
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 en_US
dc.description.abstract Synbiotics, a synergistic combination of probiotics and prebiotics, are now highlighted as one of the most practical nutritional supplements in red tilapia farms. The aim of the present study was to assess the effect of the dietary inclusion of Jerusalem artichoke, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, or their combination, on serum biochemical, growth performance, intestinal morphology, immune parameters, intestinal bacterial count and protection against Aeromonas veronii in juvenile red tilapia (Oreochromis spp.). One hundred and eighty male red tilapias (average body weight of 14.05±0.42 g) were distributed into six 1000-liter tanks containing water under continuous aeration and an average temperature of 25–28°C. Tilapias were fed a basal diet (control, C), a 5.0 g kg⁻¹ Jerusalem artichoke-supplemented diet (5K), a 10.0 g kg⁻¹ Jerusalem artichoke-supplemented diet (10K), a 10⁸ CFU g⁻¹ LGG-supplemented diet (LGG), a 5.0 g kg−1 Jerusalem artichoke +10⁸ CFU g⁻¹ LGG-supplemented diet (5K+LGG), and a 10.0 g kg⁻¹ Jerusalem artichoke +10⁸ CFU g⁻¹ LGG-supplemented diet (10K+LGG) for 4 weeks. At the end of the feeding period, blood chemical, the growth performance, intestinal morphology, immune parameters, and intestinal bacterial count were analyzed. Then, fish from each diet were intraperitoneal-injected with 10⁷ CFU/fish of Aeromonas veronii. The results showed that the synbiotic-supplemented diet increased the total cholesterol and total protein levels of red tilapia. The WG, SGR, and ADG of fish fed with the 5K + LGG, 10K + LGG, LGG, 5K, and 10K diets were significantly (P < 0.05) higher than that fish fed the control diet. The absorptive area of the proximal and distal intestine of fish fed 10K+LGG was significantly higher (P < 0.05) than those fed the probiotic-supplemented diets (LGG), the prebiotic-supplemented diets (5K and 10K) and the control diet. The goblet cell counts showed that the numbers of acid mucous cells and double-staining mucous cells of the fish fed the synbiotic-supplemented diet (5K+LGG) in the proximal intestine were significantly higher (P < 0.05) than those of fish fed other diets. Moreover the results found that the fish fed the synbiotic-supplemented diets (5K+LGG and 10K+LGG) showed the numbers of acid mucous cells, neutral mucous cells and double-staining mucous cells in the distal intestine were significantly higher (P < 0.05) than those of fish fed other diets. The fish fed with the synbiotic-supplemented diets (5K + LGG and 10K + LGG) experienced a significant increase (P < 0.05) in the lysozyme activity and the number of probiotic bacteria in comparison with other groups. The cumulative mortalities of fish fed the synbiotic-supplemented diets (5K+LGG, 10K+LGG) were significantly lower (P < 0.05) than those of fish fed C, 5K, 10K, and LGG. Results suggested that Jerusalem artichoke and LGG-supplemented diets had the beneficial effect on serum biochemical, growth performance, intestinal morphology, immune parameters, intestinal bacterial count and protection against Aeromonas veronii in juvenile red tilapia (Oreochromis spp.). en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ซินไบโอติคคือการรวมของโพรไบโอติคและพรีไบโอติค ซึ่งมีการนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการเสริมอาหารสำหรับปลาทับทิม วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษานี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสริมซินไบโอติค เยรูซาเล็ม อาร์ติโชคและแลคโตบาซิลลัส แรมโนซัสในอาหารต่อค่าเลือด การเจริญเติบโต รูปร่างของลำไส้ การตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกัน แบคทีเรียในลำไส้และการป้องกันเชื้อแอโรโมแนส เวโรนิไอ ในปลาทับทิมวัยอ่อน โดยใช้ปลาทับทิมในการทดลอง 180 ตัว (น้ำหนักเฉลี่ยตัวละ 14.05±0.42 กรัม) แบ่งเลี้ยงในบ่อ 6 บ่อ ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีออกซิเจนและอุณหภูมิ 25–28 องศาเซลเซียส ให้อาหารปลาทับทิมแต่ละบ่อแตกต่างกันดังนี้ อาหารสูตรควบคุม อาหารเสริมแก่นตะวัน 5.0 กรัม/กิโลกรัม อาหารเสริมแก่นตะวัน 10.0 กรัม/กิโลกรัม อาหารเสริมแลคโตบาซิลลัส แรมโนซัส 10⁸ CFU/กรัม อาหารเสริมแก่นตะวัน 5.0 กรัม/กิโลกรัมและแลคโตบาซิลลัส แรมโนซัส 10⁸ CFU/กรัม อาหารเสริมแก่นตะวัน 10.0 กรัม/กิโลกรัมและแลคโตบาซิลลัส แรมโนซัส 10⁸ CFU/กรัม หลังจากให้อาหารเป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์เก็บตัวอย่างเพื่อศึกษาค่าเลือด การเจริญเติบโต รูปร่างของลำไส้ การตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกัน แบคทีเรียในลำไส้ หลังจากนั้นแบ่งปลาแต่ละกลุ่ม มาฉีดด้วยเชื้อแอโรโมแนส เวโรนิไอ เข้มข้น 10⁷ CFU/ตัว ด้วยวิธีการฉีดเข้าช่องท้อง ผลการทดลองพบว่าอาหารเสริมซินไบโอติคเพิ่มระดับ คอเลสเตอรอลและระดับโปรตีนในเลือด ค่าสมรรถนะการเจริญเติบโตของปลาที่กินอาหารเสริมซินไบโอติค โพรไบโอติคและพรีไบโอติคสูงกว่าปลาที่กินอาหารสูตรควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) ค่าพื้นที่การดูดซึมของลำไส้ส่วนต้นและลำไส้ส่วนปลายของปลาที่กินอาหารเสริมซินไบโอติคสูงกว่าปลาที่กินอาหารเสริม โพรไบโอติคและพรีไบโอติคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) พบว่าเซลล์กอบเลทในลำไส้ส่วนต้นมีชนิดของเซลล์มิวคัสแบบกรดและเซลล์มิวคัสแบบกรด-กลาง ของปลาที่กินอาหารเสริมซินไบโอติคสูงกว่าปลาที่กินอาหารกลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) และพบว่าเซลล์กอบเลทในลำไส้ส่วนปลายมีชนิดของเซลล์มิวคัสแบบกรด เซลล์มิวคัสแบบกลางและเซลล์มิวคัสแบบกรด-กลาง ของปลาที่กินอาหารเสริมซินไบโอติคสูงกว่าปลาที่กินอาหารกลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) ปลาที่กินอาหารเสริมซินไบโอติคมีไลโซไซม์และจำนวนโพรไบโอติคแบคทีเรียในลำไส้สูงกว่าปลาที่กินอาหารกลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) พบว่าอัตราการตายของปลาที่กินอาหารเสริมซินไบโอติคมีน้อยกว่าปลาที่กินอาหารกลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการเสริมซินไบโอติค เยรูซาเล็ม อาร์ติโชคและแลคโตบาซิลลัส แรมโนซัสมีผลดีต่อค่าเลือด การเจริญเติบโต รูปร่างของลำไส้ การตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกัน แบคทีเรียในลำไส้และการป้องกันเชื้อแอโรโมแนส เวโรนิไอ ในปลาทับทิมวัยอ่อน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.524
dc.title Synbiotic effects of Jerusalem artichoke (helianthus tuberosus) and lactobacillus rhamnosus-supplemented diet on growth performance, Immunological parameters and protection against Aeromonas veronii challenge in juvenile red tilapias (oreochromis spp.) en_US
dc.title.alternative ผลของการเสริมซินไบโอติค เยรูซาเล็ม อาร์ติโชคและแลคโตบาซิลลัส แรมโนซัสในอาหารต่อการเจริญเติบโต การตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันและการป้องกันเชื้อแอโรโมแนส เวโรนิไอในปลาทับทิมวัยอ่อน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Medicine en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor nopadon.p@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Channarong.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Nantarika.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.524