DSpace Repository
Neurovascular anatomy of the deep inferior epigastric perforator flap for breast reconstruction
dc.contributor.advisor Tanvaa Tansatit
dc.contributor.advisor Prayuth Chokrungvaranont
dc.contributor.author Pasinee Sanguansit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2005
dc.identifier.isbn 9745329479
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 en
dc.description.abstract Objective: To suggest the best location of the perforator and cutaneous nerve for strategic design of the deep inferior epigastric perforator (DIEP) flap. Materials and methods: The characteristic of the pedicles, perforators, intercostal nerves and the relationship of nerve to vessel in DIEP flap were studied in 31 formalin-preserved cadavers (62 flaps). Results: 405 perforator vessels were divided into three vertical rows. These perforators were mostly contained in medial row (45.4%) while the lateral row perforators were the largest (1.0+-0.3 mm). The largest perforator (1.4+-0.3 mm) were mostly located within 1 cm horizontally from umbilicus. Lateral row perforators, usually rectilinear course (82.7%), traveled with nerves from the beginning. Whereas medial row perforators, usually oblique course (86.4%), were not related to nerves initially but they joined together before piercing to the rectus sheath. Conclusion: Our finding suggested that it would be more beneficial to using the lateral row perforators. en
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษากายวิภาคของระบบประสาทและหลอดเลือดบริเวณหน้าท้องส่วนล่าง สำหรับนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการผ่าตัด Deep Inferior Epigastric Perforator Flap ในการทำเต้านมใหม่ วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ทำการชำแหละศพที่ถูกดองใน formalin จำนวน 31 ศพ โดยศึกษาถึงลักษณะของ deep inferior epigastric pedicles, perforators, intercostal nerves รวมทั้งความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเส้นประสาทและหลอดเลือดในแต่ละตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษา พบ perforator เฉลี่ยเป็น 6.53 เส้นต่อ 1 flap และมีขนาดโดยเฉลี่ย 0.97+-0.29 มม. โดยจะพบ perforator หนาแน่นที่สุดใน medial row และ perforator ที่อยู่บริเวณ lateral row จะมีขนาดโดยเฉลี่ยใหญ่ที่สุดคือ 1.01+-0.26 มม. lateral row perforators ส่วนใหญ่จะมีลักษณะเป็น rectilinear course (82.7%) ในขณะที่ medial row perforator มักมีลักษณะเป็นแบบ oblique course (86.4%) เส้นประสาทจะทอดตัวอยู่เหนือต่อหลอดเลือดหลักเสมอ โดย nerve ที่วิ่งคู่กับ medial perforator จะวิ่งคู่กันมาตั้งแต่แรก ในขณะที่ nerve ที่วิ่งไปกับ lateral perforator นั้นจะไม่ได้วิ่งสัมพันธ์กันตั้งแต่แรกแต่จะเจอกัน ณ ตำแหน่งที่แทงสู่ rectus sheath สรุปผล แนะนำให้ใช้ lateral row perforator ในการผ่าตัด DIEP flap เพื่อทำเต้านมใหม่ en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1740
dc.subject Breast -- Surgery en
dc.subject Neuroanatomy en
dc.title Neurovascular anatomy of the deep inferior epigastric perforator flap for breast reconstruction en
dc.title.alternative กายวิภาคของระบบประสาทและหลอดเลือดของดีพ-อินฟีเรีย-อีพิแก๊สทริก-เพอโฟเรเทอะ-แฟล็บ เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการผ่าตัดเต้านม en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Medical Science es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor prayuthc@hotmail.com, cprayuth@pioneer.netserv.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1740