dc.contributor.advisor |
Wattasit Siriwong |
dc.contributor.author |
Qin Cai |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
2021-05-24T08:05:33Z |
2021-05-24T08:05:33Z |
dc.date.issued |
2018 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73508 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Agriculture is a primary contributor to the Thailand economy. In order to high production, pesticide use is necessary and herbicides are the first import volume of pesticides. Meanwhile overuse of herbicide can cause adverse health effects such as acute symptoms even death, especially glyphosate, paraquat, and 2-4 D. The aim of this study is to explore acute symptoms arising from application of herbicides and to find factors associated to symptoms of herbicide exposure on rice farmers in Song Phi Nong subdistrict, Song Phi Nong district, SuphanBuri province, Thailand. A cross-sectional study was investigated 133 participants through face to face interview. Of 55.6% are female and average age is 45.8 years old, around 80% participants never drinking and smoking, 48.9% have lower than primary education, 61.7% have high knowledge level of herbicides, 67.7% have good practice, most of them wear long sleeves and long pants, some personal protective equipment (PPE) showed association with some acute symptoms. Besides, there are association among age, education, gender with herbicides exposure acute symptoms. Work time showed statistically significant with headache (p value = 0.015) and farmland also appeared significant with skin rash (p value = 0.042). And Knowledge and practice score have negative correlation (rs = -0.181, p < 0.05). Meanwhile findings showed a positive correlation between attitude score and practice score (rs = 0.256, p < 0.001). Additionally, highest prevalence of acute symptom is headache 45.1%. As for this study investigated in small group, further study would better use biomarkers and doctor diagnose evaluation. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การเกษตรกรรมเป็นหลักทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย การใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชจึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการเพิ่มผลผลิตทางการเกษตรและปริมาณสารกำจัดวัชพืชถูกนำเข้ามาใช้เป็นอันดับหนึ่ง ซึ่งสารกำจัดวัชพืชในปริมาณที่สูงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาต่อสุขภาพ เช่นพิษเฉียบพลันจนถึงการเสียชีวิต โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ไกลโฟเซต พาราควอต และ ทู-โฟร์-ดี งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาอาการพิษเฉียบพลันจากการฉีดพ่นสารกำจัดวัชพืชและหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องจากการสัมผัสสารสารกำจัดวัชพืชในเกษตรกรนาข้าวในตำบลสองพี่น้อง อำเภอสองพี่น้อง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี การศึกษาชนิดภาคตัดขวาง โดยการสัมภาษณ์เกษตรกรจำนวน 133 คน พบว่า ร้อยละ 55.6 เป็นเกษตรกรเพศหญิง เกษตรกรมีอายุเฉลี่ย 45.8 ปี ร้อยละ 80% ของเกษตรกรโดยประมาณไม่ดื่มและสูบบุหรี่ ร้อยละ 48 มีระดับการศึกษาประถมศึกษา ร้อยละ 61.7 ของเกษตรกรมีระดับความรู้เกี่ยวข้องกับสารกำจัดวัชพืชในระดับสูง ร้อยละ 67.7% ของเกษตรกรมีระดับการปฏิบัติตนที่ถูกต้องในการใช้สารกำจัดวัชพืช เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่สวมเสื้อผ้าแขนยาว กางเกงขายาว รวมทั้งอุปกรณ์ป้องกันตัวอื่นๆ ในการป้องกันสารกำจัดวัชพืชขณะฉีดพ่น ซึ่งพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการพิษเฉียบพลัน นอกจากนี้ พบว่าอายุ ระดับการศึกษา เพศ มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการการพิษเฉียบพลัน ระยะเวลาในการทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติกับอาการปวดศีรษะ (p value = 0.015) ขนาดพื้นที่ถือครองของเกษตรกรมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติกับอาการคันผิวหนัง (p value = 0.042) นอกจากนี้คะแนนความรู้และคะแนนการปฏิบัติตนเองในการป้องกันสารกำจัดวัชพืชมีความสัมพันธ์กันเล็กน้อยในเชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (rs = -0.181, p < 0.05) แต่ คะแนนทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติตนเองในการป้องกันสารกำจัดวัชพืชมีความสัมพันธ์กันเล็กน้อยในเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (rs = 0.256, p < 0.001) นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าอาการปวดศีรษะเป็นอาการพิษเฉียบพลันที่พบสูงสุด ร้อยละ 45.1 และในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างขนาดเล็ก การศึกษาในอนาคตควรมีการศึกษาดัชนีทางชีวภาพร่วมกับการวินิจฉัยอาการโดยแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.483 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.title |
Acute symptoms arising from application of herbicides among rice farmers in Song Phi Nong subdistrict, Song Phi Nong district, Suphan Buri province, Thailand: a cross-sectional survey |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
อาการเฉียบพลันที่เกิดจากการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดวัชพืชในชาวนา ตำบลสองพี่น้อง อำเภอสองพี่น้อง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ประเทศไทย : การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Public Health |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Public Health |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Wattasit.S@Chula.ac.th,wattasit@gmail.com |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.483 |