DSpace Repository
Patterns of Use in Alcohol Drinking and Betel Nuts Chewing among Workers of Myitnge Train Carriage and Wagons Workshop, Myanmar
dc.contributor.advisor Usaneya Perngparn
dc.contributor.author Htet Myat Aung
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 en_US
dc.description.abstract Background: Alcohol drinking is a major concern and cause of morbidity and mortality all over the world. Historically, alcohol is still holding an important role in social interaction, relationship and bonding. Excessive amount of alcohol drinking is leading to more than 200 diseases and injury conditions including alcohol dependence, liver cirrhosis, cancers and injuries. Betel nut has been used widely throughout the history and deeply cultivated in some religious and some sociocultural events. Although betel nut chewing is not a problem for worldwide but still affects the Asia and Pacific regions such as Myanmar, Sri Lanka, India, Cambodia and Papua New Guinea. Betel nuts are defined and classified as carcinogen by World Health Organization (WHO). In Myanmar, there are still a lot of people who have both alcohol drinking and betel nuts chewing habits. In addition, people who have betel nuts chewing habits tend to drink alcohol too. Objective: This study identified the patterns of alcohol drinking and betel nuts chewing among workers of Myitnge Train Carriage and Wagons Workshop. Methods: This was a cross-sectional study with representative sample of 320 workers selected from Myitnge Train Carriage and Wagons Workshop which is located in Mandalay. The researcher team conducted the study by face to face interview. Results: The mean age of the participants was 37.97± 10.42 years. The average age of the both alcohol drinking and betel nuts chewing onset was 25 years old. Almost all of the participants (98.1%) in this study have drunk beer. There were 80 participants (25%) who were binge-drinking in this study. Most participants drank alcohol at restaurants and bars. “Ninety Two”, which is one of the betel nuts type, have highest percentage among all betel nuts types with 208 participants (65%) have been consuming. There were 76 participants who chewed 5 packs and more betel buts in the past 12 months. They chewed betel nuts mostly at work and home. There were 121 participants who like to drink alcohol after they finished chewing betel nuts and 76 participants who like to chew after they have drunk alcohol. Conclusion: All the participants have both alcohol drinking and betel nuts chewing habits. Beer was the most popular alcohol beverages and one fourth of the participants in this study were binge drinking in this study. “92” was the most popular type of betel nuts among workers. Moreover, there were almost one fourth of the participants who were chewing 5 or more than 5 packs of betel nuts in this study. Those consumptions lead to the risk of health problem. Education programs for both alcohol drinking and betel nuts chewing habits should be done for participants who drink alcohol and chew betel nuts a lot in this study. In addition, studies about patterns of alcohol drinking and betel nuts chewing should be conducted more in workers in Myanmar since there are only a few studies about them. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative บทนำ: การดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์เป็นปัญหาและสาเหตุของการเจ็บป่วยและการตายในระดับโลก ในประวัติศาสตร์เครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์มีบทบาทสำคัญในทางสังคม และการสร้างความสัมพันธ์ การดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ที่มากเกินไปจะนำไปสู่การเกิดโรคมากกว่า 200 โรค และเกิดการเจ็บป่วย รวมถึงการติดสุรา ตับแข็ง มะเร็ง และการบาดเจ็บ หมากเป็นที่นิยมใช้มานานแล้วในประวัติศาสตร์ มีการปลูกและบางแห่งใช้ในพิธีกรรมทางศาสนา งานทางสังคมวัฒนธรรม แม้ว่าการเคี้ยวหมากมิใช่ปัญหาทั่วโลก แต่ยังคงเป็นปัญหาในภูมิภาคเอเชียแปซิกฟิก อาทิ เมียนมา ศรีลังกา อินเดีย กัมพูชาและปาปัวนิวกินี องค์การอนามัยโลกจัดว่าหมากเป็นสารก่อมะเร็ง ในเมียนมา มีประชากรจำนวนมากที่ดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ และเคี้ยวหมาก นอกจากนี้คนที่เคี้ยวหมากมีแนวโน้มที่จะดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้เพื่อที่จะชี้ถึงรูปแบบการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และการเคี้ยวหมากในกลุ่มคนงานรถไฟโดยสารและขนส่งสินค้าเมียงแง วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางจากตัวอย่างที่เป็นตัวแทนจำนวน 320 คน คัดเลือกจากคนงานรถไฟโดยสารและขนส่งสินค้าเมียงแง ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในมัณฑะเลย์ ทีมผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์รายบุคคล ผลการศึกษา: คนงานที่ศึกษามีอายุเฉลี่ย 37.97±10.42 ปี อายุเฉลี่ยของการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และเคี้ยวหมากเริ่มตั้งแต่ 25 ปี คนงานที่ศึกษาเกือบทั้งหมด (98.1%) ดื่มเบียร์ ในจำนวนนี้ 80 คนหรือ 25% ดื่มฯหนักในปริมาณมาก ส่วนใหญ่ดื่มในร้านอาหารหรือบาร์ ส่วนหมากยี่ห้อ “92” เป็นที่นิยมใช้มากที่สุด (208 คน หรือ 65% ที่ใช้) คนงาน 76 คนจากทั้งหมดเคี้ยวหมากถึงวันละ 5 แพคใน 12 เดือนที่ผ่านมา ทั้งหมดเคี้ยวหมากทั้งในที่ทำงานและบ้าน คนงาน 121 คนรายงานว่าจะดื่มฯ หลังจากเคี้ยวหมากและ 76 คนรายงานว่าจะเคี้ยวหมากหลังจากดื่มฯ ทุกครั้ง สรุป: คนงานที่ศึกษาทั้งหมดดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และเคี้ยวหมาก เบียร์เป็นที่นิยมมากที่สุดและ 1 ใน 4 ดื่มฯหนัก “92” เป็นหมากชนิดที่นิยมใช้มากที่สุด เกือบ 1 ใน 4 เคี้ยวหมากวันละ 5 แพคขึ้นไป ซึ่งนับว่าการใช้ดังกล่าวมีปริมาณมากที่เสี่ยงจะเกิดปัญหาสุขภาพ น่าจะถึงเวลาที่จะต้องให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโทษของการดื่มฯ และการเคี้ยวหมาก นอกจากนี้ น่าจะมีการศึกษาให้มากขึ้นเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และการเคี้ยวหมากในคนงานประเภทอื่นด้วย en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.467
dc.title Patterns of Use in Alcohol Drinking and Betel Nuts Chewing among Workers of Myitnge Train Carriage and Wagons Workshop, Myanmar en_US
dc.title.alternative รูปแบบการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และการเคี้ยวหมากของคนงานรถไฟโดยสารและขนส่งสินค้าเมียงแง ประเทศเมียนมา en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Public Health en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Public Health en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor usaneya.p@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.467