DSpace Repository
N-hexane hydrocracking using zeolite catalysts
dc.contributor.advisor Wiwut Tanthapanichakoon
dc.contributor.advisor Dhongchai Medhanavyn
dc.contributor.author Ladawan Sirisaengtaksin
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 1989
dc.identifier.isbn 9745698172
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1989 en_US
dc.description.abstract The main objective of this work is to study the effects of reaction conditions on the hydrocracking of n-hexane the mordenite and Na-Y catalysts. A fixed bed, down-flow and high pressure tubular reactor set was designed and constructed to carry out the experiments. In the present investigation the temperature was varied within the range of 260 °C-340 °C while the pressure and the space velocity was varied -1 within the range of 30-95 atg and 2,000-8,000 hr-1, respectively. By either increasing the reaction temperature, lowering the pressure, or decreasing the space velocity, the total conversion of n-hexane as well as the yield of the LPG products was found to increase. The increase in yield of the LPG products by decreasing the space velocity was, however, less than that obtained by increasing the reaction temperature or lowering the pressure. In any case, the gasoline product was less as the LPG products rose. Regarding to the types of Catalysts, the mordenite catalyst gave a higher yield of the LPG products than the gasoline products. On the other hand, the Na-Y catalyst gave a higher yield of gasoline than LPG products. The research octane number of the gasoline portion products was improved after hydrocracking in both cases of catalysts.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานนี้คือ ศึกษาผลกระทบที่เงื่อนไขการทำปฏิกิริยามีต่อการไฮโดรแดรกกิงของนอร์มัลเฮกเซนโตยมีซีโอไลต์ 2 ชนิด เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคือ Mordenite และ Na-Yเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีที่ออกแบบและสร้างขึ้นใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นแบบท่อบรรจุเบดนิ่งชนิดไหลผ่านลงที่สามารถทนความดันสูง ค่าของอุณหภูมิ ความดันและความเร็วเชิงสเปสที่แปรเปลี่ยนในการศึกษานี้จะอยู่ในช่วง 260C๐ – 340C๐, ช่วง 30-95 atg และช่วง 2,000-8,000 hr-1 ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองพบว่า การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนอร์มัลเฮกเซนไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ (hexane conversion) และต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ LPG ที่เกิดขึ้นในทำนองเดียวกับการลดความดันหรือความเร็วเชิงสเปสของระบบลง นั้นคือ มีผลให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของนอร์มัลเฮกเซนไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ และผลิตภัณฑ์ LPG เพิ่มสูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามผลกระทบที่ความเร็วเชิงสเปสมีต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของผลิตภัณฑ์ LPG จะมีน้อยกว่าผลของอุณหภูมิ และผลของความดัน อนึ่ง ในขณะที่ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ LPG เพิ่มมากขึ้น ผลิตภัณฑ์แกสโซลีน (Gasoline) จะลดลง ความแตกต่างระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 2 ตัวที่ใช้คือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด Mordenite ให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิด Na-Y อนึ่ง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Mordenite ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ LPG มากกว่าแกสโซลีน แต่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Na-Y กลับให้ผลิตภัณฑ์แกสโซลีนมากกว่า LPG อย่างไรก็ตามตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิดนี้ ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์แกสโซลีนที่มีค่าออกเทนนัมเบอร์สูงขึ้น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Zeolite catalysts en_US
dc.subject Hexane en_US
dc.subject Hydrocracking en_US
dc.subject เฮกเซน en_US
dc.subject ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ en_US
dc.subject การแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจน en_US
dc.title N-hexane hydrocracking using zeolite catalysts en_US
dc.title.alternative ไฮโดรแครกกิงของนอร์มัลเฮกเซน ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor wiwut@nanotec.or.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided