DSpace Repository
N-Carboxyacyl chitosan and their characterizations for potential use in medical applications
dc.contributor.advisor Ratana Rujiravanit
dc.contributor.advisor Pitt Supaphol
dc.contributor.advisor Seiichi, Tokura
dc.contributor.author Chutima Vanichvattanadecha
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 en_US
dc.description.abstract y N-maleoyl chitosan and N-succinyl chitosan which are both water soluble chitosan derivatives, were successfully synthesized by the introduction of maleic anhydride and succinic anhydride into the amino group of chitosan, respectively. The self-crosslinkable N-maleoyl chitosan films were indicated by the reduction of their swelling and weight loss behaviours toward the storage time of films. Moreover, the swelling behaviour of this chitosan derivative was also sensitive to the changes of pH and ionic strength of the solutions. For N-succinyl chitosan, hydrogel of this chitosan derivative was fabricated by direct crosslinking of chitosan with succinic anhydride via the chitosan-citric acid complexation. It was found that the increase of succinylation of the hydrogel resulted in an enhancement of succinyl linkage, cationic dye absorbability, susceptibility to the lysozyme degradation. Moreover, the nontoxicity of these N-succinyl chitosan hydrogel films toward the mouse fibroblast cells was confirmed by indirect cytotoxicity evaluation. After exposure to low dose (5-30kGy) of gamma radiation, the reduction of molecular weight of N-succinyl chitosan products in their dilute aqueous solution system was greater than in their solid film state. The structural analysis suggested that the radiolysis of N-succinyl chitosan products was mainly occurred at the glycosidic linkages and N-succinyl groups were partially eliminated. As results of their physicochemical properties, biodegradability and cytotoxicity, both fabricated N-maleoyl chitosan and N-succinyl chitosan have a potential use for applying in medical applications. In addition, low molecular weight of N-succinyl chitosan can be effectively produced by using gamma radiation at dilute aqueous solutions.
dc.description.abstractalternative เอ็น-มาลีโออิลไคโตซานและเอ็น-ซัคซินิลไคโตซานเป็นอนุพันธ์ของไคโตซานที่สามารถละลายนำไค้ ซึ่งสังเคราะห์ไค้จากการเติมหมู่มาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรต์ และหมู่ซัคซินิกแอนไฮไดรด์เช้าไปติดที่หมู่อะมิโนของไคโตซาน พิลม์ที่สามารถเกิดพันธะเชื่อมโขงไค้ด้วยตัวมันเองของเอ็น-มาลีโออิลไคโตซานนั้นสามารถบ่งชี้ไค้จากการลดลงของการบวมตัวและการลดลงของนั้าหนักที่หายไปของพิลม์เมื่อเวลาที่ใช้ในเก็บพิลม์เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้พฤติกรรมการบวมตัวของอนุพันธ์นี้ยังขึ้นกับค่าพีเอชและค่าไอออนิกสเตรนจ์ของสารละลายด้วย สำหรับไฮโดรเจลของเอ็น-ชัคซินิลไคโตซานบันถูกขึนรูปโดยมีการเชื่อมโยงพันธะของหมู่ซัคซินิกแอนไฮไดรต์ภายในโครงสร้างของไคโตชานซึ่งเกิดผ่านการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเชิงซ้อนหว่างไคโตซานกับชิตริกแอชิด พบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของการแทนที่โดยหมู่ซัคชินิกแอนไฮไดรต์ทำให้การเชื่อมโยงระหว่างพันธะ,การดูดซ้บสีย้อมที่มีประจุบวก,ความว่องไวต่อการสลายตัวโดยไลโซโซมเพิ่มมากขึ้นนอกจากนีความไม่เป็นพิษของไฮโดรเจลของเอ็น-ซัคชินิลไคโตซานต่อเซลล์ผิวหนังของหนูถูกยืนยันด้วยวิธีการทดสอบความเป็นพิษโดยวิธีทางอ้อม การฉายรังสีแกมมาที่ความเข้มตํ่า (5-30kGy) ไปยังสารละลายเอ็น-ซัคชินิลไคโตซานที่มีความเข้มข้นตํ่านั้นทำให้นั้าหนักโมเลกุลของเอ็น-ซัคชินิลไคโตซานลดลงอย่างมากและจากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของอนุพันธ์ที่ถูกฉายรังสีพบว่า การฉายรังสีทำให้เกิดจากการขาดออกของสายโซ่ลัหกที่พันธะเชื่อมระหว่างโพลีแซคคาไรต์(พันธะไกลโคชิดิก)และทำให้หมู่แทนที่บางส่วนถูกกำจัดออก จากผลการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและความสามารถในการย่อยสลายไค้ทางชีวภาพและความไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์นั้นทำให้วัสดุขึนรูปของเอ็น-มาลีโออิลไคโตซานและเอ็น-ซัคชินิลไคโตซานมีความเป็นไปไค้ที่จะนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในทางการแพทย์ นอกจากนีเอ็น-ซัคชินิลไคโตซานที่มีนำหนักโมเลกุลตํ่ายังสามารถผลิตได้จากการฉายรังสีแกมมาที่ช่วงความเข้มตํ่านีไปยังสารละลายที่มีความเข็มข้นตํ่าของผลิตภัณฑ์ของเอ็น-ซัคชินิลไคโตซานนีอีกด้วย
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Chitosan
dc.subject Chitosan -- Synthesis
dc.subject ไคโตแซน
dc.subject ไคโตแซน -- การสังเคราะห์
dc.title N-Carboxyacyl chitosan and their characterizations for potential use in medical applications en_US
dc.title.alternative การสังเคราะห์และการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของคาร์บอกซิเอซิลไคโตซานเพื่อการนำไปประยุกต์ให้ในทางการแพทย์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Ratana.R@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Pitt.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided