DSpace Repository
Improvement in the thermal conductivity of particulate-filled epoxy composite
dc.contributor.advisor Nantaya Yanumet
dc.contributor.advisor Hathaikarn Manuspiya
dc.contributor.author Karnthidaporn Wattanakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 en_US
dc.description.abstract Two approaches to improve thermal conductivity of epoxy composite are considered in this work. One is the approach to form a conductive network and the other approach is the improvement in interfacial adhesion between matrix and filler by surface modification of filler. According to the first approach, the effects of different types and particle sizes of metal oxide on the thermal conductivity of metal oxide-filled epoxy composite is studied. The SEM micrographs of the fractured surface show improvement in particle dispersion of nano-size metal oxide particles resulting in an increase in thermal conductivity of composite. The effect of mixing conditions of the BN -filled epoxy composite is investigated. The thermal conductivity f BN -filled epoxy composite can be enhanced with increases in mixing speed, time and temperature. A maximum thermal conductivity of 1.68 W /m K is obtained at 37 vol% filler content and the mixing conditions of 300 rpm , 30 min, 30c. Furthermore, surface modifications of BN with different methods: conventional silane treatment, admicellar polymerization and surfactant treatment are also investigated. The thermal conductivity of BN-filled epoxy composite is significantly enhanced by admicellar polymerization and surfactant treatment. The mechanical properties of the composite also improve significantly.
dc.description.abstractalternative แนวทางในการปรับปรุงสมบัติการนำความร้อนของสารคอมพอสิทอีพอกซีสอแนวทางได้รับความสนใจในงานวิจัยนี้ แนวทางแรกใช้วิธีการเสริมสร้างโครงข่ายการนำความร้อนภายในสารคอมพอสิท ส่วนอีกแนวทางหนึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มแรงยึดติดระหว่างสารอีพอกซีกับสารเติมแต่งโดยการดัดแปรพื้นผิวของอนุภาคสารเติมแต่ง การปรับปรุงสมบัติการนำความร้อนในแนวทางแรกนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของประเภทและขนาดอนุภาคของสารประกอบโลหะออกไชต์ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการนำความร้อนของสารคอมพอสิทที่เติมแต่งด้วยสารประกอบโลหะออกไซด์ ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่าความสามารถในการนำความร้อนของสารคอมพอสิทดีขึ้น เมื่อมีการใช้สารประกอบโลหะออกไซต์ที่มีขนาดอนุภาคในระดับนาโนเมตร เนื่องจากอนุภาคเหล่านี้สามารถกระจายตัวได้ดีในสารอีพอกซี นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ศึกษาผลของภาวะที่ที่ใช้ในการผสมต่อการเพิ่มความสามารถในการนำความร้อนของสารคอมพอสิทระหว่างโบรอนไนไตรด์กับอีพอกซี ผลการทดลองพบว่าความสามารถในการนำความร้อนของสารคอมพอสิทเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใช้เวลาในการผสมนานขึ้น รวมทั้งเมื่อใช้ความเร็วและอุณหภูมิในการผสมที่สูงขึ้น โดยค่าการนำความร้อนสูงสุคที่ได้คือ 1.68 วัตต์/เมตร-เคลวิน ซึ่งได้จากการใช้สารเดิมแต่งในปริมาณ 37 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร ทำการผสมที่ความเร็ว 300 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของการดัดแปรพื้นผิวของสารเติมแต่ง โบรอนไนไตรต์ โดยใช้สารจำพวกไซเลน, การใช้กระบวนการทำแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชั่น,และการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการยึดติดของสารเติมแต่งกับสารอีพอกซีผลการทดลองพบว่ากระบวนการทำแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอไรเซชั่นและการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการนำความร้อนและยกระดับสมบัติเชิงกลของสารคอมพอสิทอย่างเห็นได้ชัด
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Epoxy compounds
dc.subject Composite materials
dc.title Improvement in the thermal conductivity of particulate-filled epoxy composite en_US
dc.title.alternative การปรับปรุงสมบัติการนำความร้อนของสารคอมพอสิทอีพอกซี en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor Hathaikarn.Ma@Chula.ac.th