dc.contributor.advisor |
Manit Nithitanakul |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Pomthong Malakul |
dc.contributor.author |
Veerachai Sritaveesinsub |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-08-18T04:56:04Z |
2021-08-18T04:56:04Z |
dc.date.issued |
2010 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74940 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Poly(Divinylbenzene)HIPE was successfully prepared by varying the composition of three surfactants —SPAN80, DDBSS, and CTAB— in a series of five mixed ratios —4.3:0.4:0.3, 6.3:0.4:03, 7.8:0.4:03, 9.3:0.4:03, and 11.3:0.4:03, respectively— using acid-treated organo-modified bentonite (0 and 10 % wt) as inorganic reinforcement to elevate the surface area and mechanical properties of the poly(DVB)HIPE for use as an adsorbent for CO2 gas adsorption. The obtained polyHIPEs were characterized for phase morphology, surface area, thermal properties, and mechanical properties by using SEM, BET, TG/DTA, and a LLOYD universal testing machine, respectively. The surface area and mechanical properties of the resulting materials were found to be dependedent on the composition of the mixed surfactant and the acid- treated organo-modified bentonite. The CO2 gas retention of both polyHIPE filled with acid-treated organo-modified clay and pure polyHIPE foam were also studied using GC. It was found that the suitable amount of % total surfactant for CO2 gas retention was 7% for pure polyHIPE and 10% for polyHIPE filled with acid-treated organo-modified clay, respectively. With this two mixed surfactants, surface areas of 541 m2/g (for the pure PolyHIPE) and 638 m2/g (for the filled PolyHIPE) were obtained, along with CO2 retentions of 13.98 mmol/g and 13.89 mmol/g, respectively. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วัสดุพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างพรุนสูง เตรียมจากสารลดแรงตึงผิวสามชนิดประกอบด้วยสแปน 80, ดีดีบีเอสเอส และซีแทบ โดยทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนของสแปน 80 จำนวน 5 อัตราส่วน และเติมแร่,ดินเหนียวที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพโดยนำไปต้มด้วยกรด 0 และ10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก เพื่อปรับปรุงความแข็งแรงของโครงสร้างและเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ วัสดุพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างพรุนสูงที่ได้ต้องนำไปทดสอบลักษณะ เช่น ลักษณะพื้นผิวภายใน, พื้นที่ผิว, สมบัติการทนความร้อน และสมบัติความแข็งแรงของวัสดุ โดยใช้ SEM, BET, TG/DTA, and a LLOYD ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่ผิวและความแข็งแรงของวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างพรุนสูงขึ้นกับอัตราส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวทั้งสามชนิด และปริมาณของแร่ดินเหนียวที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพโดยนำไปต้มด้วยกรดจากนั้นนำวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างพรุนสูงที่ได้ไปทดสอบการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้เครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟฟี จากการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของสแปน 80 สำหรับการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างพรุนสูง คือ 7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิว 541ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์13.98 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัมส่วนปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของสแปน 80 สำหรับการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างพรุนสูงที่เติมแร่ดินเหนียวที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพโดยนำไปต้มด้วยกรด คือ 10 เปอร์เซนต์ ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ผิว 638 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 13.89 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Carbon dioxide -- Absorption and adsorption |
dc.subject |
Polymers |
dc.subject |
Clay |
dc.subject |
Fillers (Materials) |
dc.subject |
คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ |
dc.subject |
โพลิเมอร์ |
dc.subject |
ดินเหนียว |
dc.subject |
สารตัวเติม |
dc.title |
CO₂ gas retention by poly(DVB)HIPE porous foam filled with acid-treated organo-modified bentonite |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างพรุนสูงโดยมีแร่ดินเหนียวที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพโดยนำไปต้มด้วยกรดเป็นสารตัวเติม |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Polymer Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.email.advisor |
Pomthong.M@Chula.ac.th |