DSpace Repository
Hydrogen production from ethanol wastewater by using upflow anaerobic sludge blanket reactor
dc.contributor.advisor Sumaeth Chavadej
dc.contributor.advisor Thammanoon Sreethawong
dc.contributor.advisor Pramoch Rangsunvigit
dc.contributor.author Narin Limwattanalert
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2011
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 en_US
dc.description.abstract Nowadays, the major energy source of the world is fossil fuels, such as oil coal, and natural gas. The demand of fossil fuels has increased in recent years, so the limited amount of fossil fuels results in their high price. Moreover, the combustion of fossil fuels can cause a global warming effect. Therefore, hydrogen has been increasingly focused. It is an odorless, colorless, tasteless, and non-poisonous gas. In this research, hydrogen production from ethanol wastewater via dark fermentation by using up flow anaerobic sludge blanket (UASB) reactors was investigated under mesophilic operation. A wastewater from an ethanol production plant containing chemical oxygen demand (COD) value of 60,000 mg/l was selected as a substrate. Each UASB reactor with a 24-liter liquid holding volume was operated at a temperature of 37°C and controlled pH of 5.5. The system was operated at different COD loading rates of 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, and 35 kg/m³ d. The results showed that the optimum COD loading rate was suggested at 30 kg/m³ d. Under this condition, the acceptably high hydrogen production rate of 13.3 l/d, hydrogen yield of 93.9 ml H₂/g COD removed. Specific hydrogen production rate of 41.4 ml H₂/g MLVSS d, and COD removal efficiency of 19.7% were achieved.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในปัจจุบันพลังงานเชื้อเพลิงซากดึกดำบรรพ์ได้แก่น้ำมัน, ถ่านหินและก๊าซธรรมชาติถือเป็นพลังงานที่สำคัญของโลกปริมาณการใช้พลังงานชนิดนี้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นในทุกปีแต่การมีอยู่อย่างจำกัดของเชื้อเพลิงชนิดนี้ส่งผลให้มีราคาเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอีกทั้งการเผาไหม้ของเชื้อเพลิงชนิดนี้ยังก่อให้เกิดปรากฎการณ์เรื่อนกระจกดังนั้นพลังงานไฮโดรเจนถือเป็นพลังงานทดแทนทางเลือกใหม่ที่น่าสนใจเนื่องจากเป็นพลังงานที่สะอาด ปลอดภัย ปราศจากสีและกลิ่นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากน้ำเสียที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตเอทานอลโดยใช้ถึงปฏิกรณ์แบบยูเอเอสบีด้วยแบคทีเรียชนิดสภาวะไร้อากาศในการหมักน้ำเสียที่มีปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ 60,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ถูกป้อนเข้าสู่ถังปฏิกรณ์ขนาดความจุ 24 ลิตรระบบถูกควบคุมสภาวะค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 5.5 และอุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส การทดลองนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ต่อการผลิตไฮโดรเจนโดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์เริ่มต้นที่ 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 และ 35 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันจากผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราการป้อนสารอินทรีย์ที่เหมาะสมคือ 30 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวันซึ่งสามารถผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนได้ 13.3 ลิตรต่อวันโดยมีผลได้ของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 93.9 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อกรัมของสารอินทรีย์ที่ถูกกำจัด อัตราการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจำเพาะ 41.4 มิลลิลิตรของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนต่อกรัมของของแข็งแขวนลอยต่อวันและมีประสิทฺธิภาพการลดค่าซีโอดีในน้ำเสีย19.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Hydrogen -- Production
dc.subject Ethanol -- Production
dc.subject Upflow anaerobic sludge blanket reactors
dc.subject ไฮโดรเจน -- การผลิต
dc.subject เอทานอล -- การผลิต
dc.title Hydrogen production from ethanol wastewater by using upflow anaerobic sludge blanket reactor en_US
dc.title.alternative การผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากน้ำเสียที่ได้จากกระบวนการผลิตเอทานอล โดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบยูเอเอสบี en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemical Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Sumaeth.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Thammanoon.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Pramoch.R@Chula.ac.th