DSpace Repository
Humic coated polybenzoxazine xerogel for copper removal
dc.contributor.advisor Thanyalak Chaisuwan
dc.contributor.advisor Stephan Thierry Dubas
dc.contributor.advisor Sujitra Wongkasemjit
dc.contributor.author Kanokporn Wongthai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2013
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract A polybenzoxazine xerogel was synthesized from bisphenol-A, formaldehyde, and aromatic diamine. FTIR, DSC, TGA, measurements were used to characterize the properties of the polybenzoxazine xerogel. SEM micrograph showed the interconnected structure of the organic xerogel derived from 25 wt% of polybenzoxazine. Humic acid 0.1 w% was coated on polybenzoxazine xerogel at room temperature via the layer-by-layer polyelectrolyte multilayer (PEM) surface modification method using poly(diallyldimethylammonium chloride) (PDADMAC) and poly(sodium 4-styrenesulfonate) (PSS) as primer coating for 4 layers. The PEM layers were investigated using UV-VIS measurements. The results showed that the absorbance of the prepared samples increased when the number of PEM layers increased. Finally, copper(II)acetate at pH7, was added to the coated xerogel to study the ability of humic acid to remove copper. The UV-VIS results indicated that copper was adsorbed on the humic surface. When the injection time of copper was increased, the absorbance of copper after the adsorption was decreased.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในงานวิจัยนี้พอลีเบนซอกซาซีนสังเคราะห์จากสาร bisphenol-A, formaldehyde และ aromatic diamine เครื่องมือที่ใช้ตรวจวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของพอลีเบนซอกซาซีน ได้แก่ FTIR, DSC, TGA, และ SEM กรดฮิวมิคความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.1 โดยมวลถูกเคลือบลงบนพอลีเบนซอกซาซีนที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยวิธีสร้างฟิล์มที่ละชั้นด้วยสารละลายที่มีขั้ว ส่วนของชั้นแรกประกอบด้วย ชั้นของสารละลาย poly(diallyldi methylammonium chloride) หรือ PDAD และ สารละลาย poly(sodium 4-styrenesulfonate) หรือ PSS ในการตรวจการเพิ่มขึ้นของชั้นฟิล์มสามารถตรวจโดยเครื่องวัดกลางดูดกลืนแสง (UV-Vis Spectroscopy) ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนชั้นของสารละลายที่มีขั้วจะส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มการดูดซึมของสารตัวอย่างที่เตรียมไว้ นอกจากนั้นสารคอปเปอร์แอซีเตทที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดเบสเป็นกลางได้ใส่ลงในพอลีเบนซอกซาซีนที่เคลือบด้วยกรดฮิวมิค เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการกำจัดสารประกอบทองแดงของกรดฮิวมิค จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า สารประกอบทองแดงถูกดูดซับบนพื้นผิวของกรดฮิวมิค เมื่อเวลาการฉีดของทองแดงเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าการดูดซึมของสารประกอบทองแดงหลังจากการดูดซับลงบนพื้นผิวฮิวมิคจะลดลง
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2006
dc.subject Polybenzoxazine
dc.subject Copper ions
dc.subject Humic acid
dc.subject พอลิเบนซอกซาซีน
dc.subject ไอออนทองแดง
dc.subject กรดฮิวมิค
dc.title Humic coated polybenzoxazine xerogel for copper removal en_US
dc.title.alternative การปรับปรุงผิวของพอลีเบนซอกซาซีนที่มีรูพรุนด้วยกรดฮิวมิคเพื่อใช้ในการกำจัดไอออนของโลหะทองแดง en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Thanyalak.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Stephan.D@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Dsujitra@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.2006