dc.contributor.advisor |
Rathanawan Magaraphan |
dc.contributor.author |
Supaporn Paiboon |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-08-26T04:14:11Z |
2021-08-26T04:14:11Z |
dc.date.issued |
2011 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75139 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Plastic optical fiber (POF) has been used extensively in short-distance data communications applications. POF consists of a plastic core and plastic cladding. Fluoropolymer, polysiloxane and PMMA are usually used as a cladding material. This work, poly (arylene sillyl etjer) s (PASE) are synthesized. Hydroxyl-terminated monomers, cross-linkable BHPFS and 4,4’-(hexafluoroiso-propylidene) diphenol (6F-BPA), were polymerized using diphenyldichlorosilane as a coupling agent. Poly(arylene silyl ether)s which have Mw=37,443 with Mn/Mw = 1.69 are achieved by using Et₃N and dimethylamino pyridine (DMAP) co-catalyst. The 10, 20 and 25wt% PASE/PMMA blend were use as claddings. PC core are coated with cladding materials and then both of them concurrently extruded through the co-extrusion die. The obtained fibers exhibit brittleness. The fibers diameters at free falling are in the range of 1.1-1.4 mm. Diameters of fibers at 1.179 draw ratio are in the range of 0.83-0.98 mm. The attenuation depends on cladding thickness and shape uniformity. The numerical aperture of all fibers is not difference that is about 0.8. The maximum operating temperature of fibers is higher than 100°C. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
เส้นใยนำแสงเป็นตัวกลางของสัญญาณแสงชนิดหนึ่งที่สามารถนำสัญญาณแสงจากจุดหนึ่งไปยังอีกจุดหนึ่งได้ในปัจจุบันได้มีการพัฒนาเส้นใยนำแสงที่ทำมาจากพลาสติกเพื่อใช้ในระบบการสื่อสารในรูปแบบต่างๆ เช่น การสื่อสารในระยะทางสั้นๆ ในการเชื่อมโยงเครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์ ภายในอาคารและยานพาหนะหรืออาจใช้เพื่อการตกแต่งส่วนประกอบของใยแก้วนำแสงประกอบด้วยส่วนสำคัญคือ ส่วนที่เป็แกน (core) และส่วนห่อหุ้ม (Cladding) พอลิคาร์บอเนตเป็นพลาสติกที่ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติในการทนทานต่อการใช้งานที่อุณหภูมิ แต่เนื่องจากเส้นใยแก้วที่ทำจากพลาสติกยังคงมีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาสัญญาณที่ต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้มีการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาส่วนห่อหุ้มให้มีค่าดัชนีหักเหแตกต่างจากพอลิคาร์บอเนตน้อยที่สุด เพื่อลดปริมาณการสูญเสียของสัญญาณแสง โดยการสังเคราะห์พอลิอัลริลลีนไซริลอีเทอร์ จากนั้นนำมาผสมกับพอลิเมทิลเมทาคลิเลตเพื่อใช้เป็นส่วนห่อหุ้มและทำการขึ้นรูปด้วย วิธีการอัดรีดแบบควบคู่ (co-extrusion) แล้วศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลแลสมบัติทางแสงของเส้นใยแก้วนำแสง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเส้นใยที่ได้มีความเปราะเส้นใยที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการดึงมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางในช่วง 1.1-1.4 มิลลิเมตร ส่วนเส้นใยที่ผ่านการดึงด้วยอัตราการดึงเท่ากับ 1.179 มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางในช่วง 0.83-0.98 มิลลิเมตร เส้นใยทั้งหมดมีค่าการลดทอนสัญญาณ (attenuation) แตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับคุณภาพในการขึ้นรูปของเส้นใย แต่ค่าความสามารถในการรับแสง (numerical aperture) มีความใกล้เคียงกันและเส้นใยที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้งานได้ที่อุณหภูมิสูงมากกว่า 100 องศาเซลเซียส |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Optical fibers |
dc.subject |
Plastic optical fibers |
dc.subject |
Polycarbonates |
dc.subject |
เส้นใยนำแสง |
dc.subject |
โพลิคาร์บอเนต |
dc.title |
Hybrid cladding to enhance light intensity for plastic optical fiber |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การสังเคราะห์ส่วนห่อหุ้มของเส้นใยแก้วนำแสง เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเป็นตัวนำสัญาณแสง |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Polymer Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Rathanawan.K@Chula.ac.th |