DSpace Repository
Correlation of outdoor exposure and accelerated weathering test for study of service lifetime of plastic cards
dc.contributor.advisor Hathaikarn Manuspiya
dc.contributor.author Thamrong Chansawang
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2011
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 en_US
dc.description.abstract A number of commercial plastic card materials, such as polyvinyl chloride (unplasticized) (PVC), polycarbonate (PC) and polyethylene terephthalate glycol (PETG), are widely available for using as smart card body. Usually, the degradation of plastic materials is concerned because the life time of smart card is required to specify. The study of plastic card degradation by moisture, light, and temperature with outdoor exposure and accelerated weathering test in Thailand has to the authors’ knowledge never been studied. Therefore, this study aims to correlate the outdoor exposure condition with the condition in accelerated weathering tester or QUV. The outdoor exposure periods were set at 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 months. Accelerated weathering test was performed by QUV accelerated weathering tester. QUV accelerated weathering tester was operated with both UV-B lamps irradiance and dark light at 0.48 W/m² 340 nm for 4 hours at 37°. The results show that introduction of outdoor exposure and accelerated weathering test causes changing in gloss at 60°, total color different value, thermal properties and mechanical properties. Finally, the results were summarized for correlation condition between the outdoor exposure and the accelerated weathering test.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัสดุที่นิยมใช้ทำบัตรพลาสติกสำหรับทำบัตรอัจฉริยะที่มีจำหน่ายทั่วไปมีหลายชนิดเช่นพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ พอลิคาร์บอเนตและ พอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตไกลคอล การเสื่อมสภาพของบัตรพลาสติกจากปัจจัยของสภาพแวดล้อมทั้งความชื้น อุณหภูมิ และแสงแดด เป็นเรื่องสำคัญที่ต้องคำนึงถึง เนื่องจาการเสื่อมสภาพของบริเวณพลาสติกมีผลโดยตรงต่ออายุการใช้งานของบัตรอัจฉริยะ ประกอบกับงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเสื่อมสภาพของบัตรพลาสติกในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีผู้ใดทำการศึกษา ดังนั้นหัวข้อวิจัยเรื่องนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของอายุการใช้งานของบัตรพลาสติก ในการใช้งานกลางแจ้งกับในเครื่องเร่งสภาวะอากาศ โดยช่วงเวลาของการใช้งานกลางแจ้งคือ 6 เดือน เก็บตัวอย่างมาทำการทดสอบสมบัติต่างๆ ทุกเดือน ผลการทดสอบที่ได้จะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบและหาความสัมพันธ์กับผลการทดสอบบัตรพลาสติกที่ถูกใช้งานในเครื่องเร่งสภาวะอากาศ ตามจำนวนของรอบการทดสอบด้วยเครื่อง QUV accelerated weathering tester โดยหนึ่งรอบของการทดสอบบัตรพลาสติกจะถูกฉายรังสียูวี ชนิดบี ด้วยความเข้ม 0.48 วัตต์ต่อตารางเมตรเป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมงและอยู่ในสภาวะที่มีความชื้นแบบไร้แสงเป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมงโดยควบคุมอุณหภูมิไว้ที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการทดลองจากการตากไว้กลางแจ้งและการตากไว้ในเครื่องเร่งสภาวะอากาศ ทำให้บัตรพลาสติกมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเรื่องของความมันวาวที่มุม 60 องศา การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสี สมบัติทางความร้อน และสมบัติทางกล สุดท้ายนำผลการทดลองที่ได้มาสรุปความสัมพันธ์ของสภาวะการใช้งานกลางแจ้ง กับในเครื่องเร่งสภาวะอากาศ
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Smart cards
dc.subject Plastics
dc.subject สมาร์ทการ์ด
dc.subject พลาสติก
dc.title Correlation of outdoor exposure and accelerated weathering test for study of service lifetime of plastic cards en_US
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของอายุการใช้งานของบัตรพลาสติก ในการใช้งานกลางแจ้ง กับในเครื่องเร่งสภาวะอากาศ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Hathaikarn.Ma@Chula.ac.th