DSpace Repository
Sustainable process design of biofuel: bioethanol production from cassava rhizome
dc.contributor.advisor Pomthong Malakul
dc.contributor.advisor Gani, Rafiqul
dc.contributor.author Saranya Mangnimit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2013
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract This study focused on the sustainable process design of bioethanol production from cassava rhizome using various tools, including process simulation, sustainability analysis, economic evaluation and life cycle assessment (LCA). The process simulator program. PRO/II 9.1, was used to generate a base case design of the bioethanol conversion process using cassava rhizome as a feedstock. The sustainability analysis software, SustainPro, was then used to analyze relevant indicators in sustainability metrics, which were further employed to provide directions for improvements. To evaluate profitability of the process, ECON software was employed. Lastly, the life cycle environmental impact associated with bioethanol production was evaluated by using LCA software, SimaPro 7.1. Several alternative designs were generated and compared with the base case design in terms of economics, energy and environment in order to identify the most sustainable design for the production of ethanol with a capacity of 150.000 liters/day of ethanol production from cassava rhizome. Based on SustainPro results, three ideas of new design alternatives were generated for possible improvement. The ideas were heat integration to reduce energy; wastewater recovery using membranes; and the combustion of lignin as fuel. Based on these ideas, seven alternative designs were generated from different combinations of these ideas. Finally, all alternatives were compared with the base case design to show the improvements of these designs for more sustainable.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตไบโอเอทานอลจากเหง้ามันสำปะหลังอย่างยั่งยืนโดยใช้เครื่องมือหลายประเภท ได้แก่ การจำลองกระบวนการผลิต การวิเคราะห์ความยั่งยืน การวิเคราะห์เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ และการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (LCA) โปรแกรมPRO/II 9.1 ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองพื้นฐานสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตไบโอเอทานอล โดยใช้เหง้ามันสำปะหลังเป็นวัตถุดิบ จากนั้นโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ความยั่งยืน SustainPro จึงถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ตัวชี้วัดด้านความยั่งยืนเพื่อนำมาหาแนวทางปรับปรุงแบบจำลองกระบวนการ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ผลกำไรของกระบวนการนั้นใช้โปรแกรม ECON และท้ายสุดทำการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วยโปรแกรมประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต SimaPro 7.1 จากผล การวิเคราะห์ของโปรแกรม SustainPro แบบจำลองทางเลือกใหม่ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยอาศัยแนวความคิดหลักสามแบบเพื่อการปรับปรุง คือ การบูรณการทางความร้อนเพื่อลดการใช้พลังงาน การนำน้ำทิ้งกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยใช้เยื่อเลือกผ่าน และการนำลิกนินมาเผาไหม้เป็นเชื้อเพลิง จากแนวความคิดทั้งสาม สามารถนำมาผสมผสานกันได้แบบจำลองทางเลือกทั้งหมดเจ็ดทางเลือก จากนั้นจึงทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างแบบจำลองพื้นฐานกับแบบจำลองทางเลือกต่าง ๆ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงการปรับปรุงกระบวนการเพื่อให้เกิดความยั่งยืนขึ้น
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1996
dc.subject Biomass energy
dc.subject Cassava
dc.subject พลังงานชีวมวล
dc.subject มันสำปะหลัง
dc.title Sustainable process design of biofuel: bioethanol production from cassava rhizome en_US
dc.title.alternative การออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพอย่างยั่งยืน : การผลิตไบโอเอทานอลจากเหง้ามันสำปะหลัง en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petroleum Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Pomthong.M@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1996