DSpace Repository
Preparation and characterization of cellulose reinforced natural rubber / tapioca starch composite foam
dc.contributor.advisor Ratana Rujiravanit
dc.contributor.advisor Tokura, Seiichi
dc.contributor.advisor Pitt Supaphol
dc.contributor.author Chaiyapruk Katepetch
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2007
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 en_US
dc.description.abstract Cellulose pulp-reinforced natural rubber/tapioca starch composite foams were prepared by baking process. The effect of storage relative humidity on the physical and flexural properties of composite foams was investigated. For nonreinforced system, both specific flexural strength and specific flexural modulus were found to decrease with increase the natural rubber content while maximum flexural strain appeared to be improved with addition of 50% by weight of natural rubber. For reinforced system, the 30% by weight of natural rubber content composite foams were reinforced with cellulose pulp. All flexural properties, specific flexural strength, specific flexural modulus and maximum flexural strain were found to increase with increase fiber content. Moreover, the scanning electron micrographs revealed that the average cell sizes for all foam compositions decrease with the increasing of natural rubber and cellulose pulp contents. As result of the smaller average cell size, thicker cell wall, higher desity, and the presence of reinforcing fibers, cellulose pulp-reinforced natural rubber / tapioca starch composite foams appeared to exhibit much improvement in the mechanical properties. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative โฟมเชิงประกอบซึ่งเตรียมโดยใช้แป้งมันสำปะหลังและยางธรรมชาติเป็นส่วนประกอบหลัก และใช้เยื่อกระดาษเป็นวัสดุเสริมแรงถูกขึ้นรูปเป็นโฟมโดยวิธีการอบ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของปริมาณความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ในบรรยากาศที่มีผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลของโฟมเชิงประกอบ กรณีของโฟมจากแป้งมันสำปะหลังและยางธรรมชาติที่ไม่มีการเสริมแรงพบว่า ค่าความเค้นจำเพาะ และค่าโมดูลัสจำเพาะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสัดส่วนยางธรรมชาติ ในขณะที่ ค่าความเครียดสูงสุดของโฟมเชิงประกอบ ได้รับการปรับปรุงขึ้นอย่างมากจากการเติมยางธรรมชาติในปริมาณร้อยละ 50 โดยน้ำหนัก ในกรณีที่จะศึกษาผลกระทบของปริมาณเยื่อกระดาษต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของโฟมที่เตรียมได้นั้นจะกำหนดปริมาณสัดส่วนยางธรรมชาติคงที่ที่ร้อยละ 30 โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่า สมบัติเชิงกลทั้งหมดไม่ว่าจะเป็นค่าความเค้นจำเพาะ ค่าโมดูลัสจำเพาะและค่าความเครียดสูงสุดของโฟมเชิงประกอบจะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงปริมาณเยื่อกระดาษ นอกจากนั้นชุดภาพถ่ายอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่งกราดบนผิวหน้าตัดของโฟมเชิงประกอบยังแสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่า ขนาดของเซลล์ของโฟมเชิงประกอบมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสัดส่วนของยางธรรมชาติและเยื่อกระดาษ ซึ่งการลดลงของขนาดเซลล์ของโฟมนั้นส่งผลให้ผนังเซลล์หนาขึ้น ความหนาแน่นของโฟมสูงขึ้น รวมถึงผลของการการเสริมแรงด้วยเครื่องกระดาษนั้นทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลของโฟมเชิงประกอบมีค่าสูงขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.title Preparation and characterization of cellulose reinforced natural rubber / tapioca starch composite foam en_US
dc.title.alternative การเตรียมและวิเคราะห์สมบัติต่าง ๆ ของโฟมเชิงประกอบจากยางธรรมชาติและแป้งมันสำปะหลัง โดยใช้เยื่อกระดาษเป็นวัสดุเสริมแรง en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US