DSpace Repository
Investigating time-dependent asphaltene precipitation behavior
dc.contributor.advisor Fogler H. Scott
dc.contributor.advisor Pomthong Malakul
dc.contributor.author Thammaporn Somkhan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2013
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract Asphaltenes precipitation is strongly a time-dependent phenomena and it can take up to several months for destabilized asphaltenes to grow to their final state after precipitant addition. The main focus of this work is to investigate differences in properties and aggregation behavior of asphaltenes precipitated at different times. Asphaltenes are fractionated from crude oil by adding a precipitant (e.g. heptane) at a fixed concentration, and destabilized asphaltenes are collected at different times until equilibrium is reached. Small-Angle X-ray Scattering (SAXS), Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR). Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS) and Elemental Analysis (EA) were used to characterize fractionated asphaltenes samples. Preliminary results showed that the differences in the properties of asphaltenes fractionated at different precipitant concentrations and timesareslightly different for SAXS. ICP-MS and EA techniques. However. there was no significant trend observed from NMR results. We also investigated the aggregation behavior of time-based fractionated asphaltenes by dissolving them in a solvent and monitoring their aggregation behavior after precipitant addition by microscopy experiments. The microscopy results showed that the aggregation behaviour of the time based fractions are different. The fraction that precipitate earlier has significantly higher aggregation rate than the fraction that precipitate later. This indicated that the first fraction to precipitate is the more unstable fraction and has higher aggregation tendency.
dc.description.abstractalternative การตกตะกอนของแอลฟัลทีนเป็นกระบวนการที่ขึ้นกับเวลาและอาจใช้เวลาหลายเดือนสำหรับแอลฟัลทีนที่ไม่เสถียรให้เติบโตจนถึงขั้นสุดท้ายหลังจากการใส่สารตกตะกอน วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างของคุณสมบัติและพฤติกรรมการรวมตัวของแอลฟัลทีนที่ตกตะกอนที่เวลาต่าง ๆ โดยแอลฟัลทีนถูกแยกจากน้ำมันดิบด้วยการเติมสารตกตะกอน (เช่น เฮปเทน) ที่ความเข้มข้นคงที่และแอลฟัลทีนที่ไม่เสถียรจะถูกเก็บที่เวลาต่าง ๆ จนถึงจุดสมดุล จากนั้น จึงใช้เทคนิค Small-Angle X-ray Scattering (SAXS). Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR). Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS) และ Elemental Analysis (EA) เพื่อศึกษาตัวอย่างของแอลฟัลทีนที่ถูกแยกออกมา ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าความแตกต่างของคุณสมบัติของแอลฟัลทีนที่ถูกแยกออกมาที่เวลาและความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ ของสารตกตะกอนมีความแตกต่างกันเล็กน้อยสำหรับการใช้เทคนิค SAXS. ICP-MS และ EA อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบแนวโน้มที่มีความสำคัญจากผลของ NMR นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการรวมตัวของแอลฟัลทีนซึ่งถูกแยกที่เวลาต่าง ๆ กันโดยละลายแอลฟัลทีนในตัวทำละลายและสังเกตพฤติกรรมการรวมตัวของแอลฟัลทีนหลังจากเติมสารตกตะกอน โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ ซึ่งพบว่าพฤติกรรมการรวมตัวของแอลฟัลทีนซึ่งถูกแยกที่เวลาต่าง ๆ กัน มีความแตกต่างกัน โดยส่วนที่ตกตะกอนก่อนมีอัตราการรวมตัวกันที่เร็วกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกว่าส่วนที่ตกทีหลังซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่า ส่วนที่ตกตะกอนก่อนมีความไม่เสถียรมากกว่าและมีแนวโน้มที่จะรวมตัวกันสูงกว่า
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1998
dc.subject Asphaltene -- Precipitation
dc.subject แอสฟัลต์ทีน -- การตกตะกอน
dc.title Investigating time-dependent asphaltene precipitation behavior en_US
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาการตกตะกอนของแอสฟัลทีนที่ขึ้นกับเวลา en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemical Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Sfogler@Umich.edu
dc.email.advisor Pomthong.M@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1998