dc.contributor.advisor |
Rathanawan Magaraphan |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Chirstoph Weder |
dc.contributor.author |
Ketsuda Anuchai |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-08-26T09:02:17Z |
2021-08-26T09:02:17Z |
dc.date.issued |
2007 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75194 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Photoluminescent polymers such as poly (p-phenylene vinylene) (PPV) and oligo(phenylene vinylene) (OPV) show good optical response and consequently can serve as active materials in sensor devices. Our objectives are to prepare, characterize, and develop a material for a deformation sensor. This sensor combines the properties of pohotoluminescent polymers, which emit light when excited by photons, and the elastic properties of natural rubber. Natural rubber, grafted with small amounts (0.5-4% w/w) of either PPV or OPV, was prepared by free radical polymeriztion using a classic initiator, AIBN. The important effects on the behavior of these materials are their compositions, the nature of the dyes, and the applying strain. Subjecting samples to mechanical deformation can significantly change the extent of molecular aggregation of the photoluminescent guest molecules, which in turn leads to a variation of the contributions of the monomer and excimer emission; therefore a change in color of the emission is possible. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
พอลิเมอร์เรืองแสง เช่น พอลิพาราฟีนิลีนไวนิลลีน (พีพีวี) และโอลิโกฟีนิลีนไวนิลลีน (โอพีวี) แสดงสมบัติทางแสงที่ดี จึงนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุตอบสนองสำหรับอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดวัตถุประสงค์ของงานนี้คือการเตรียมการวิเคราะห์เพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุสำหรับเป็นตัวตรวจวัดการเสียรูป ตัวตรวจวัดนี้ได้รวมเอาสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของพอลิเมอร์เรืองแสงซึ่งเปล่งแสงซึ่เปล่งแสงเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยพลังงานแสงกับสมบัติการยืดหยุ่นของยางธรรมชาติ ยางธรรมชาติซึ่งกราฟกับพีพีวีหรือโอพีวีจำนวนเล็กน้อย (0.5-4% น.น./น.น.) เตรียมได้โดยการใช้อนุมูลอิสระในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ ซึ่งก็คือ AIBN ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติของวัสดุชนิดนี้คือ ปริมาณอัตราส่วนของพอลิเมอร์เรืองแสงและยางธรรมชาติ, ลักษณะเฉพาะของพอลิเมอร์เรืองแสงและแรงดึงที่กระทำต่อวัสดุ การทดลองพบว่าเพเมื่อเราดึงยืดชิ้นงานทำให้กลุ่มของพอเมอร์เรื่องแสงที่เกาะกลุ่มกันเกิดการกระจายตัวซึ่งทำให้การเปล่งแสงเปลี่ยน โดยเปลี่ยนจากการเปล่งแสงของกลุ่มพอลิเมอร์เรืองแสงเป็นการเรืองแสงของมอนอเมอร์แทน จากการทดลองทั้งหมดที่กล่าวมาสามารถสรุปได้ว่ากราดโคพอลิเมอร์ของสารเรืองแสงและยางธรรมชาติเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่จะสามารถนำไปพัฒนาเป็นวัสดุตรวจวัดการเสียรูปได้ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.title |
Strain sensitive photonic natural rubber |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษาแรงดึงที่มีผลต่อการเรืองแสงของยางธรรมชาติที่ถูกดัดแปรโครงสร้างโดยสีเรืองแสง |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Polymer Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |