DSpace Repository
Development of polythiophene / acrylonitrile butadience rubber for artificial muscle
dc.contributor.advisor Anuvat Sirivat
dc.contributor.advisor Jamieson, Alexander M
dc.contributor.author Pacharavalee Thipdech
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2007
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 en_US
dc.description.abstract Acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber (NBR) and blends of acrylonitrile-butadiene rubber/poly(3-thiopheneacetic acid), NBR/P3TAA, were prepared to investigate electrorheological properties, dielectric properties, and electrical conductivities. Electrorheological properties were carried out under an oscillatory shear mode in range of frequency from 0.1 to 100 rad/s at various electric field strengths from 0 to 2 kV/mm at fixed temperature of 27C ti ibserve tge effect if acrtkibutrile content (ACN) in pure rubbers and particle concentration in the blends. For pure NBR, the storage modulus, G', increases with increasing electric field strength. The storage modulus respons ( G') were corelated with the dielectric constant ( ') to study the effect of ACN content. With increasing ACN content, the modulus linearly increases with dielectric constants. With the conductive polymer particles added into the highest ACN content rubber matrix (NBR1), the modulus of blend film increases because of the electrostriction force between particles and the dielectric constant is also increased. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ยางอริโลไนไทรล์บิวตะไดอีนและพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิทิโอฟีนอะซิติกแอซิดกับยางอะคริโลไนไทรล์ถูกเตรียมขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาสมบัติทางรีโอโลจี, ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริก, และค่าการนำไฟฟ้า การทดลองวัดสมบัติทางรีโอโลจีโดยการให้แรงเฉือนแบบกลับไปกลับมา จากความถี่ 0.1 ถึง 100 เรเดียนต่อวินาทีและให้สนามไฟฟ้าตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 2000 โวลต์มิลลิเมตรกับสารตัวอย่าง เพื่อศึกษาผลของปริมาณอะคริโลไนไทรล์ในยางและผลของปริมาณพอลิทิโอฟีนอะซิติกแอซิดในวัสดุผสม โดยพบว่าค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสตอรเรจมอดูลัสของสารตัวอย่างเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มของสนามไฟฟ้า เมื่อนำค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสตอเรนมอดูลัสมาหาความสัมพันธ์กับค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกเพื่อพิจารณาผลของปริมาณอะคริโลไนไทรล์ต่ออย่างอะคริโลไนไทรล์บิวตะไดอีน พบว่าเมื่อปริมาณอะคริโลไนไทรล์เพิ่มขึ้นค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นสัดส่วนสัมพันธ์กับค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสตอเรจมอดูลัสของยาง เมื่อผสมพอลิทิโอฟีนอะซิติกแอซิดกับยางอะคริโลไนไทรล์บิวตะไดอีน พบว่าค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสตอเรจมอดูลัสของพอลิเมอร์ผสมเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากแรงกระทำระหว่างอนุภาคของพอลิทิโอฟีนอะซิติกแอซิดและค่าไดอเล็กทริกก็เพิ่มขึ้น en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.title Development of polythiophene / acrylonitrile butadience rubber for artificial muscle en_US
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิทิโอฟีนและยางอะคริโลไนไทรล์บิวตะไดอีนเพื่อพัฒนาเป็นกล้ามเนื้อเทียม en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US