DSpace Repository
Preparation and characterization of polyaniline/natural rubber composite fibers
dc.contributor.advisor Ratana Rujiravanit
dc.contributor.advisor Weder, Christoph
dc.contributor.author Panu Sukitpaneenit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2007
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 en_US
dc.description.abstract Polyaniline/natural rubber composite fibers were fabricated by a wet spinning method. Latex dopes for spinning contained three components, i.e. natural rubber (NR) latex, polyaniline (PANI) and sodium alginate (viscosity controller). PANI content in the composite fibers was varied from 0 to 10% (w/w). After extrusion through a spinneret, the neat fiber bundles were passed into two coagulation baths containing calcium chloride/methanol and methanol, respectively. The composite fiber bundles were immersed into an HCI solution to achieve the PANI emeraldine salt form (ES), the conducting state form. The effects of PANI content on the electrical conductivity and mechanical properties of the bundles of composite fibers were investigated. SEM micrographs of the cross-sectional morphology of the composite fiber bundles revealed that PANI particles were inhomogeneously distributed in the natural rubber matrix. When PANI content increased from 0 to 10% (w/w), the electrical conductivity of the fibers increased from 10-10 to 10-3 S/cm, whereas the tensile property decreased from to 1 to 0.35 cN/tex. However, the elongation at break decreased from 820 to 600%, indicating that these composite fibers still retained the elastomeric property of natural rubber for all compositions. The electrical conductivity of bundles of the composite fiber was preserved upon elongational deformation even if strains as large as 600% were applied. The bending deformation of the composite fiber under electric field demonstrated that the composite fibers can be further developed for soft actuator application. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative เส้นใยคอมโพสิทระหว่างยางธรรมชาติและพอลิอะนิลีนสามารถเตรียมผ่านเทคนิคกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยแบบเปี่ยก โดยการอัดสารผสมระหว่าง น้ำยางธรรมชาติ สารละลายโซเดียมอัลจีเนต (สารเพิ่มความหนืด) และผงพอลิอะนิลีนในรูปสภาวะอิเมอรอสดีนเบส (สภาวะที่ไม่นำไฟฟ้าของพอลิอะนิลีน) ผ่านหัวรีดซึ่งประกอบด้วยรูฉีดเส้นใยจำนวน 30 รู ซึ่งแต่ละรูมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 0.2 มิลลิเมตร และผ่านอ่างน้ำยาเคมีซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารละลายอิ่มตัวของแคลเซียมในเมทานอลเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 และอ่างน้ำยาเคมีซึ่งประกอบด้วยเมทานอลหลังจากนั้นจึงนำเส้นใยที่ได้ไปผ่านกระบวนการโด๊ปโดยใช้สารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริก เพื่อเปลี่ยนสภาวะอิเมอรอลดีนเบสของพอละอะนิลีนให้เป็นสภาวะอิเมอรอลดีนซอลท์ (สภาวะที่นำไฟฟ้าของพอลิอะนิลีน) ทั้งนี้ได้ทำการเตรียมเส้นใยที่มีปริมาณพอลิอะนิลีนร้อยละ 0, 0.5, 1, 2, 5, และ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า เมื่อสัดส่วนปริมาณพอลิอะนิลีนภายในเส้นใยเพิ่มขึ้นทำให้สมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของเส้นใยคอมโพสิทเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกันก็ส่งผลให้สมบัติเชิงกลของเส้นใย กล่าวคือ ค่าความทนแรงดึงและค่าการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดของเส้นใยมีแนวโน้ม ลดลงเส้นใยที่ผ่านกระบวนการโด๊ปจะมีสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าที่สูงขึ้นอยู่ในระดับ 10-3 ซีเมนต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตรและสมบัติเชองกลที่ดีขึ้น จากการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมพบว่า ค่าสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของเส้นใยเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเส้นใยถูกดึงยืดออกภายใต้ระยะยืดตัวที่ร้อยละ 600 นอกจาอนี้ยังได้นำเส้นใยคอมโพสิทดังกล่าวไปศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้า ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า เส้นใยคอมโพสิทระหว่างยางธรรมชาติและพอลิอะนิลีน สามารถแสดงการโค้งงอตอบสนองต่อสนามไฟฟ้าได้ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.title Preparation and characterization of polyaniline/natural rubber composite fibers en_US
dc.title.alternative การเตรียมและวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของเส้นใยคอมโพสิทระหว่างยางธรรมชาติและพอลิอะนิลีน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US