DSpace Repository
Identification and antimicrobial activity of Streptomyces, Amycolatopsis, and Kitasatospora strains from soils
dc.contributor.advisor Somboon Tanasupawat
dc.contributor.advisor Khanit Suwanborirux
dc.contributor.author Piyapat Sripairoj
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 en_US
dc.description.abstract In the course of identification and screening of antimicrobial activity of 127 actinomycetes were isolated from 98 soil samples collected from Chiangrai, Nan, Phatthalung, Satun, Songkhla, Chaiyaphum, and Trat provinces. On the primary screening, most of these strains showed the antimicrobial activities against Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 6538, Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633 and Micrococcus luteus ATCC 9341, while few strains showed activities against Escherichia coli ATCC 25922, Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853 and Candida albicans ATCC 10231. Enghteen selected strains which showed good antimicrobial activity belong to Streptomyces (Group I), Amycolatopsis (Group II), and Kitasatospora (Group III) based on their phenotypic and chemotaxonomic characteristics including phylogenetic analysis using 16S rDNA sequences. The percentage of 16S rDNA sequence similarity revealed that S72-10 and S76-1 should be identified as Streptomyces termitum (99.6 and 99.8%, respectively), S49-1 as S. aureoversilis (99.4%), S1-2 and S75-5 as S. hygroscopicus (99.8%), S38-2 as S. aureofaciens (99.4%), S33-3 as S. xanthocidicus (99.8%), S55-4 as S. roseocinereus (99.9%), S71-1 as S. mycarofaciens (99.4%), S75-3 as S. albospinus (99.4%), S3-1 and SB12-1 as S. spectabilis (99.6 and 99.7%, respectively). S39-7 was closely related to Amycolatopsis albidoflavus (99.2%). SB7-3 was closely related to A. keratinophila (99.3%). KC19-1, KC20-1, and K57-1 were closely related to A. kentuckyensis (99.3, 98.1 and 99.2%, respectively). SB3-2 was closely related to Kitasatospora putterlickiae (98.9%). Streptomyces and Kitasatospora strains contained MK-9 (H6) and MK-9 (H8), whereas Amycolatopsis contained MK-9 (H4) as major menaquinones. The DNA G+C contents of the strains ranged from 66 to 76 mol%. Streptomyces, Amycolatopsis, and Kitasatospora strains contained LL-diaminopimelic acid, meso-DAP in cell wall, respectively. On secondary screening, S. spectabilis S3-1 was selected for secondary metabolite fermentation. The ethyl acetate extract was fractionated by chromatographic method and the fractions were tested for antimicrobial activity by agar disc diffusion and bioautographic methods. The active spot found at Rf value 0.8 (Silica gel TLC, solvent system 15% MeOH in CH2CI2) was active against S. aureus ATCC 6538, methicillin resistant S. aureus 266, 269, 643, B. subtilis ATCC 6633, M. luteus ATCC 9341 and Ps. aeruginosa ATCC 27853. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ในการศึกษาเพื่อพิสูจน์และคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของแอคติโนมัยซีทส์พบว่าสามารถคัดแยกได้ 172 สายพันธุ์ จากดิน 98 ตัวอย่าง ในจังหวัด เชียงราย น่าน พัทลุง สตูล สงขลา ชัยภูมิ และตราด โดยการคัดเลือกขั้นต้นพบว่าส่วนใหญ่สามารถสร้างสารต้าน Saphylococcus aureus ATCC 6538, Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633 และ Micrococcus luteus ATCC 9341 ได้ดี และมีบางสายพันธุ์สามารถสร้างสารต้าน Escherichia coli ATCC 25922, Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853 และ Candida albicans ATCC 10231 การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์แบคทีเรียที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพที่คัดเลือกได้ 18 สายพันธุ์ พบว่าแบ่งได้เป็นสกุล สเตรปโตมัยซีส (กลุ่มที่ 1) อะมัยโคลาทอปซีส (กลุ่มที่ 2) และคิตะซาโตสปอรา (กลุ่มที่ 3) โดยอาศัยผลจากการศึกษาลักษระทางฟีโนไทป์ ลักษณะทางอนุกรมวิธานเคมี และการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA จากผลความคล้ายคลึง (%) ของลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA แสดงให้เห็นว่า สายพันธุ์ S72-10 และ S76 เป็น Streptomyces termitum (99.6 และ 99.8% ตามลำดับ) สายพันธุ์ S49-1 เป็น S aureoversilis (99.4%) สายพันธุ์ S1-2 และ S75-5 เป็น S. hygroscopicus (99.8%) สายพันธุ์ S38-2 เป็น S. aureofaciens (99.4%) สายพันธุ์ S33-3 เป็น S xanthocidicus (99.8%) สายพันธุ์ S55-4 เป็น S roseocinereus (99.9% สายพันธุ์ S71-1 เป็น S mycarofaciens (99.4%) สายพันธุ์ S75-3 เป็น Salbospinus (99.4%) สายพันธุ์ S3-1 และ SB12-1 เป็น S. spectabilis (99.6 และ 99.7% ตามลำดับ) ในขณะที่สายพันธุ์ S39-7 ใกล้เคียงกับ Amycolatopsis albidoflavus (99.2%) สายพันธุ์ SB7-3 ใกล้เคียงกับ A keratinophila (99.3%) สายพันธุ์ KC19-1 KC20-1 และ K57-1 ใกล้เคียงกับ A kentuckyensis (99.3, 98.1 และ 99.2% ตามลำดับ) ส่วนสายพันธุ์ SB3-2 มีความคล้ายคลึง (98.9%) ของลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA กับ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Bacteria
dc.subject Streptomyces
dc.subject Amycolatopsis
dc.subject Kitasatospora
dc.subject แบคทีเรีย
dc.subject สเตรปโตมัยซิส
dc.subject อะมัยโคลาทอปซีส
dc.subject คิตะซาโตสปอรา
dc.subject สารต้านจุลชีพ
dc.title Identification and antimicrobial activity of Streptomyces, Amycolatopsis, and Kitasatospora strains from soils en_US
dc.title.alternative การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของสายพันธุ์แบคทีเรียสเตรปโตมัยซีส อะมัยโคลาทอปซีส และคิตะซาโตสปอราจากดิน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science in Pharmacy en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Microbiology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US