dc.contributor.advisor |
Boonyarach Kitiyanan |
dc.contributor.author |
Nichapat Niyomthong |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-08-30T08:17:16Z |
2021-08-30T08:17:16Z |
dc.date.issued |
2013 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75309 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Catalytic conversion of methane to higher hydrocarbons is an attractive route for the utilization of methane. One possible way to convert methane is the direct methylation of benzene by methane in the presence of a catalyst. Indium-containing ZSM-5 catalyst has exhibited an ability to activate methane and convert benzene into toluene and xylenes. In this study, indium-containing ZSM-5 catalysts were prepared with varying SiO₂/Al₂O₃ molar ratios. The catalysts were characterized by temperature program reduction, temperature program desorption, X-Ray diffraction and UV-vis spectrophotometry. The In/HZSM-5 catalysts were treated in a hydrogen atmosphere prior to the reaction at 700 ºC, this temperature was confirmed by the temperature program reduction method. Direct methylation could be achieved if oxygen was fed along with the feed at a reaction temperature of 350 ºC. The effect of the reaction parameters; indium to aluminum ratio 1.0, methane to benzene feed ratio 104 and space velocity 2.8 h¯¹provided benzene conversion of 3% and greater than 95% toluene selectivity. SiO₂/Al₂O₃ molar ratios (23, 30, 50, 80 and 280) were also investigated and found that the highest benzene conversion was provided by a SiO₂/Al₂O₃ molar ratio of 50. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
กระบวนการเปลี่ยนมีเทนโดยการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคุณค่าทางเศรษฐกิจสูงขึ้นเป็นวิธีการที่น่าสนใจในการใช้มีเทนให้เกิดประโยชน์ วิธีการหนึ่งที่เป็นไปได้ในการเปลี่ยนแปลงมีเทนคือปฏิกิริยาเมทธิลเลชันโดยตรงของเบนซีนด้วยมีเทนและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอินเดียมบน ZSM-5 ถูกเตรียมด้วยสัดส่วนส่วนซิลิกาต่ออลูมินาที่แตกต่างกัน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค temperature program reduction, เทคนิค temperature program desorption, เทคนิคเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันและเทคนิควัดการดูดกลืนแสง In/HZSM-5 ถูกเตรียมในสภาวะบรรยากาศแก๊สไฮโดรเจนที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียสซึ่งอุณหภูมินี้ถูกยืนยันโดยใช้เทคนิค temperature program reduction ปฏิกิริยาเมทธิลเลชันเกิดขึ้นได้เมื่อแก๊สออกซิเจนถูกส่งเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาพร้อมกับสารตั้งต้นที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส ในการทดลองยังมีการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของตัวแปรต่าง ๆพบว่า สัดส่วนของอินเดียมต่ออลูมิเนียมเท่ากับ 1.0, สัดส่วนระหว่างมีเทนกับเบนซีนเท่ากับ 104, และความเร็วในการไหลของสารตั้งต้น 2.8 ต่อชั่วโมง ให้ค่าสัดส่วนการเปลี่ยนของเบนซีนไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ 3 % และสัดส่วนการเกิดไปเป็นโทลูอีน อยู่ที่ 95 % สัดส่วนซิลิกาต่ออลูมินา (23, 30, 50, 80 และ 280) ถูกศึกษาและพบว่าสัดส่วนซิลิกาต่ออลูมินาเท่ากับ 50 ให้ค่าสัดส่วนการเปลี่ยนของเบนซีนไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์สูงที่สุด |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2025 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Catalysts |
dc.subject |
Indium |
dc.subject |
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา |
dc.subject |
อินเดียม |
dc.title |
Indium-containing ZSM-5 catalyst for methylation of benzene: effect of silica/alumina rations and reaction conditions |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอินเดียมบน ZSM-5 สำหรับปฏิกิริยาเมทธิลเลชันของเบนซีน : การศึกษาผลของสัดส่วนซิลิกาต่ออลูมินาและสภาวะในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Petroleum Technology |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Boonyarach.K@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2013.2025 |