dc.contributor.advisor |
Rathanawan Magaraphan |
dc.contributor.author |
Salinla Sriyapai |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
2021-08-30T10:42:37Z |
2021-08-30T10:42:37Z |
dc.date.issued |
2013 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75318 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
The adsorption isotherms of four surfactants (CPC, DBSA, C7BzO and NP30) were considered. From the results revealed that the adsorption isotherms of CPC, DBSA and C7BzO presented the forming of bilayer adsorption which appropriated to use in admicellar polymerization while NP30 revealed the forming of monolayer adsorption for all NR content. Moreover the substrate content, the surfactant chain length, the head group size and the pH of solution affected the amount of surfactant adsorption on the NR particles. The polymethacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane coated on NR particles at 5 %w/v of NR via admicellar polymerization using CPC and DBSA as a reaction template were characterized by particle size analyzer, FT-IR, TGA, FE-SEM, EDX and TEM. The results from particle size analyzer revealed that the size of PMPS-ad-NR was increased with MPS content. FT-IR spectrum of PMPS-ad-NR exposed the combination of characteristic peaks of NR and PMPS. Furthermore, the peak intensities disposed to be stronger when the MPS concentration increased. The PMPS-ad-NR decomposition curves presented the single transition like one single component of NR. When PMPS content was increased, the tail of the transition was shifted to end at higher temperature together with significant residue content. From FE-SEM and EDX, the synthesized products demonstrated the full coverage of PMPS over NR particles and exhibited the uniform dispersion of Si all over the samples. From TEM exposed that the core NR was fully coated by PMPS. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การศึกษาแอดซอบชั่นไอโซเทอมของสารลดแรงตึงผิว (CPC, DBSA, C7BzO และ NP30) บนอนุภาคของยางธรรมชาติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวก CPC, ชนิดประจุลบ DBSA และ C7BzO ชนิดประจุบวกและลบ สามารถเกิดการดูดซับแบบสองชั้น ซึ่งเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาโพลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่น ในขณะที่ NP30 สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุเกิดเฉพาะการดูดซับแบบชั้นเดียวบนอนุภาคของยางธรรมชาติ และปริมาณการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนอนุภาคยางเป็นผลจากอิทธิพลของปริมาณของยางธรรมชาติ ความยาวหางและขนาดหัวของสารลดแรงตึงผิว รวมทั้งค่าพีเอสของระบบฟิล์มบางของพอลิเมอร์ชนิดพอลิเมทาคราลอกซีไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน เคลือบบนอนุภาคของยางธรรมชาติจากกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาโพลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่น โดยใช้ชั้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวก CPC และชนิดประจุลบ DBSA เป็นตัวช่วยในการตรวจสอบความสมบูรณ์ของฟิล์มของพอลิเมอร์ที่เคลือบบนอนุภาคยางธรรมชาติ ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์ขนาด พบว่าขนาดของอนุภาคยางที่ถูกเคลือบมีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณมอนอเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น จากนั้นใช้เทคนิคการดูดกลืนแสงรังสีอินฟาเรดแบบฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์มเพื่อยืนยันความสำเร็จในการสังเคราะห์ จากสเปกตรัมพบว่าเกิดการรวมกันระหว่างอนุภาคของยางธรรมชาติและพอลิเมทาคราลอกซีไตรเมทอกซีไซเลนและความเข้มของสเปกตรัมเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณมอนอเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น การทดสอบคุณสมบัติการทนต่ออุณหภูมิของเม็ดยางที่ผ่านกระบวนการเคลือบผิวแล้วพบว่า การสลายตัวของเม็ดยางที่ถูกเคลือบผิวค่าใกล้เคียงกับยางธรรมชาติ และปริมาณของขี้เถ้าจากการสลายตัวเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของมอนอเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น จากการตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดส่องกราดและการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณธาตุซิลิกอน พบว่าเม็ดยางถูกพอลิเมทาคราลอกซีไตรเมทอกซีไซเลนเคลือบไว้โดยรอบและพบการกระจายตัวของธาตุซิลิกอนอยู่อย่างสม่ำเสมอ เมื่อทดสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องผ่านพบว่าพอลิเมทาคราลอกซีไตรเมทอกซีไซเลนเคลือบบนผิวของเม็ดยางธรรมชาติอย่างสมบูรณ์ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2031 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Surface active agents |
dc.subject |
Polymerization |
dc.subject |
Rubber |
dc.subject |
สารลดแรงตึงผิว |
dc.subject |
โพลิเมอไรเซชัน |
dc.subject |
ยาง |
dc.title |
Surfactant bilayer adsorption and MPS admicellar polymerization on natural rubber latex particles |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การดูดซับแบบสองชั้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและกระบวนการแอดในเซสลาโพลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นของเอ็มพีเอสบนอนุภาคของยางธรรมชาติ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Polymer Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Rathanawan.K@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2013.2031 |